Cookie settings

This tool helps you select and disable various tags / trackers / analytics tools used on this website.

Esential

Functional

Marketing

Statistics

Management

General Director

Bogdan Roščić

Music director

Philippe Jordan

Director of the Vienna State Ballet

Martin Schläpfer

Financial Director

Dr. Petra Bohuslav

 

 

GENERAL DIRECTOR

Dr. Bogdan Roščić

Head of Artistic Administration

Sabine Hödl-Weinberger → Head
Magdalena Krausgruber, MAS

Artistic Administration

Renate Dönch
Annemarie Leitner

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

Mag. Stephanie Wippel
Marie-Theres Zauner, MAS
Mag. Caroline Urban-Gries

Staff of the Artistic Management

Mag. Laura Reinthaller-Thelen → Assistant to the General Director
Mag. Gertrud Renner → Project Management Französischer Saal
Helena Bilgeri, MA

Casting

Robert Körner

Dramaturgy

Sergio Morabito → Chief dramaturge
Dr. Andreas Láng
Dr. Oliver Láng
Mag. Nikolaus Stenitzer

Outreach

Krysztina Winkel, MA  Head
Mag. Margarete Krenn-Arnold
Katharina Augendopler, BA
M.Mag. Carlos Chamorro

Young Artist Program OF THE VIENNA STATE OPERA

Dr. Michael Kraus → Artistic direction
Mag. Uta Sander, MAS → Organisational management

HR, Legal and Organisation

ORGANISATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ASSISTANT TO THE PROcURIST

Dr. Florian Schulz, LL.M (Procurist) → Head
Kora Wielosinski, MSc → Organisation

HR ART

M. Binder, MA → Head
M. Balogh
S. Karall
M. Lutnik, LL.B.
N. Praiczer → Apprentice

HR Technical DEPARTMENT

G. Gelbmann → Head
Mag. A. Berger
A. Schönhofer
 

LEGAL

Mag. Katharina Sedivy → Head (Deputy Head of Department)
MMag. Thomas Barthol
MMag. Markus Grundtner
Mag. Sophie Lohnert-Menapace, LL.M.
Mag. Constanze Lösch

INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIONS

MMag. Pia Zauner

Marketing & PRESS

Susanne Athanasiadis → Head of Department

PRESS

Mag. Maria Wiesinger → Head
Doris König, BA
Antonia Perko, BA MSc

Marketing

Carmen Wieninger, BA → Head
Maria Gruber, BA Msc

DIGITAL Marketing

Mag. Hemma Gritsch → Head
Jakob Gellermann, BA MA

Eventmarketing & GUIDED TOURS

Anna Mager → Head
Paulina Eichinger, BA

Ticketing Opera Ball, Service & VIP support

Susanna Wiesner, MA → Head
Raphael Grascher
Gunnar Khünl-Brady
Ornella Urban

GRAPHICS & PHOTOGRAPHY

Irene Neubert → Head Graphic
Robert Krainzmayer
Michael Pöhn 

SPONSORING, OFFICIAL CIRCLE OF FRIENDS & RENTALS

Martin J. Bonhard, MBA → Head 

SPONSORING

Veronika Preisinger, MA MAS

Rentals

 Mag. Liina Anger 

OFFICIAL CIRCLE OF FRIENDS

Mag.(FH) Szilvia Csóka
Yuliya Draganova, MA

DIGITAL DEVELOPMENT

DI Markus Kreuzbauer

DIRECTORATE HELPER

Christian Huber
   
   

SCENIC DEPARTMENT

 

HEAD OF SCENIC DEPARTMENT

Mag. Katharina Strommer

ASSISTANT 

Mag. Alexander Edtbauer
Natalie Ortner-Menconi
Niv Hoffman
Peter Pacher
Lisa Padouvas, MA
Mag. Wolfgang Schilly

INSPICIENTS

Maximilian Kurz, MA → Head
Dr. Johannes Cehak
Andreas Fischer
Christoph Nechvatal
Elisabeth Pelz-Stein
Elisa Lewisch

DANCE REHEARSAL DIRECTOR
→ CHORUS & STATISTRY

Christian Herden

STATISTRY

Sebastian Kerssenbrock → Head
Christof Hartmann
Katrin Roschangar

MusiC DIRECTOR

Philippe Jordan

MUSICAL ASSISTANT TO THE MUSIC DIRECTOR

Jendrik Springer

ASSISTANT TO THE MUSIC DIRECTOR

Andrea Dunst

MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF STUDIES

Stephen Hopkins

Deputy MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF STUDIES

Rita Kaufmann

ASSISTANT OF THE MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF STUDIES

Magdalena Krausgruber

SOLOCORREPETITION

Hans-Otto Ehrström
Annemarie Herfurth
Tommaso Lepore
Eric Melear
Kristin Okerlund
Cécile Restier
Julia Simonyan
Anton Ziegler

Maestri Suggeritori

Andreas Abegg → Head
Mag. Mario Pasquariello 
Mag. Lucio Golino
Mario Perktold
Mag. Art. Jera Petricek Hrastnik

ADMINISTRATION

Igor Chomča → Head
Larissa Weidler, BA

STATE OPERA ORCHESTRA Manager

Christine Honolke

STAGE ORCHESTRA Managers

Michael Kahlig
Leonhard Waltersdorfer

STAGE MUSIC CONDUCTORS

Markus Henn → Head
Stephen Hopkins
Eric Melear

MUSIC ARCHIVE

Dr. Katharina Hötzenecker → Head
Thomas Heinisch
Mona Lisa Kress
Johannes Dorfmeister
Milena Steinhauer

TECHNICAL DIRECTOR


deputy technical director

 

Ing. Peter Kozak


Ing. Michael Wilfinger       

assistants to the technical director

 

INVENTORY MANAGEMENT /
TECHNICAL DRAWING OFFICE

 

 

technical assistants

 



constructor

 

OPERATING ENGINEER


STAGE INSPECTOR

 

DEPUTY STAGE INSPECTORS

Mag. Alexa Koch
Bernhard Geosits


 

Christoph Oefner
Markus Oberecker

 

 

Jaqueline Krummel, M.Eng.
DI Elisabeth Stiedl
DI Eva Swoboda


Alexander Spyra, B.Eng.

 

Ing. Markus Vesecky

 

Dietmar Prokschy

 

Andreas Richter
Harald Mühlbachler

HEAD OF LIGHTING

Ing. Rudolf Fischer
Robert Eisenstein

HEAD OF SOUND & VIDEO

DI (FH) Athanasios Rovakis 
Francesco Valentini 

EVENT TECHNICIAN

Sophie Rösch 

SET SUPERVISORS

Stefania Compagni, MA
Florentina Moser, BA

COSTUME DIRECTOR

Mag. Vera Richter

COSTUME SUPERVISORS

Maria Mader
Christian Plabensteiner

WIGS & MAKE-UP MANAGER

Mag. Beate Krainer

FACILITY MANAGEMENT

Ing. Alexander Hainka → Head
Harald Gepp
Ing. Rafal Szwidke
Thomas Lenhard
Gino Castagnola


 
 

Administrative Director

Dr. Petra Bohuslav

ASSISTANT TO THE Administrative Director

Kerstin Koller, BA, MA

ACCOUNTING

A. Baumgartner → Head
T. Alushaj
Mag. G. Heller
M. Wimmer, MSc

Ticketing

Linda-Yvonne Werdan, BA → Head
Megi Godaj
Michael Goufas
Karin Haszonits
Rebecca Lilly
Viktoria Listabarth, BA
Laura Loacker
Sebastian Neubauer
Fabian Zimmermann
Eva Bucek
Claudia Szalay
Michele da Silva

IT

Oliver Zenner → Head
Thomas Chadt
Dominik Rath
Matthäus König

SAFTY EXPERT

Ing. Manfred Lenz BSC

ENVIRONMENTAL AND SUSTAINABILITY MANAGER

Christian Hauer, MSc

Medical Officer

Dr. Elisabeth Szedenik

COMPANY FIRE BRIGADE COMMANDER & FIRE SAFETY OFFICER

Horst Hackl

Ballet Director & Chief Choreographer

Martin Schläpfer

MANAGING Director of the Vienna State Ballet

Mag. Simone Wohinz

DEPUTY BALLET DIRECTOR

Louisa Rachedi

PERSONAL ASSISTANT TO THE BALLET DIRECTOR AND HEAD OF THE ARTISTIC OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT

Mag. Verena Kögler

ADMINISTRATION

State Opera 
Mag. Helga Isak
→ Assistant to the financial director & HR
Mag. Cornelia Nonhoff → Production contracts
Sonia Setien → Assistant to the Artistic Operations Management 
Franziska Wallner-Hollinek → Shoe Management

  Volksoper
Elisabeth Bolius

Dramaturgy

Mag. Anne do Paço → Chief Dramaturge
Nastasja Fischer MA
Mag. Iris Frey

Public Relations

Mag. Gerald C. Stocker

SALES MARKETING & EVENT MANAGEMENT

Sarah Bikeev MA

PHOTOGRAPHER

Ashley Taylor

VIDEOGRAPHER

Jakob Plattner

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

State Opera
Lukas Gaudernak

  Volksoper
Elisabeth Bolius

REHEARSAL DISPOSITION

State Opera
Ismenia Keck

  Volksoper
Vesna Orlić

BALLET MASTERS

State Opera
Lukas Gaudernak
Barbora Kohoutková
Julie Thirault
Cédric Ygnace

  Volksoper
Vesna Orlić → 1. Ballet Master
Samuel Colombet
Sergey Ignatiev

PIANISTS

State Opera
Asmir Jakupovic
Jiří Novák
Shino Takizawa
Igor Zapravdin

  Volksoper
Jozef Bezak
Béla Fischer

MASSAGE

Stefan Pettermann → Physiotherapy
Rainer Heizinger
Peter Hledik

CIRCLE OF FRIENDS VIENNA STATE BALLET

Adrian Cunescu

 

 

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR & CHOIR DIRECTOR

Johannes Mertl

VOICE FORMATION

Mag. Ulrike Bancher
Marlis Birkner

MUSICAL SUPERVISION

Kerem Sezen
Florian Schwarz
Georg Stangelberger

STAGE PRESENCE TRAINING

Karl Wenninger

Solo Singing
→ Gifted and Talented

Alexander Kaimbacher 
Ileana Tonca

Administration

Kathrin Schulz 

ADMINISTRATION

Parviz Yahyavi

GOVERNESSES FOR REHEARSALS & PERFORMANCES → OPERA

Regina Barowski
Vanja Kugler Trajković
Lone Rasmussen

Child-welfare TEAM

Dr. Friederike Michlmayr → Head
Karl Wenninger
Kathrin Schulz 

SCHOOL MAINTENANCE

Gianpiero Russo

MANAGEMENT

ARTISTIC DIRECTor

Martin Schläpfer

MANAGING Director

Mag. Simone Wohinz

DireCtor

Christiana Stefanou

 

 

PEDAGOGICAL TEAM

BALLET MASTER YOUTH COMPANY

Callum Hastie 

TEACHERS

Mag. Ulrike Amon
Annkathrin Dehn
Mag. Zsolt Tibor Elek
Robert Gabdullin
Zdenko Galaba,MA
Massimo Gerardi, MA
Karen Henry
Caterina Mantovani
Lucian Necsea
Diliana Nikiforova, PhD
Vladimir Shishov
Alena Weber
Jed O’Grady Weiss

PIANISTS

Cristian Axt
Frantisek Drafi
Aya Kaukal
Seul Lee
Mayuko Obuchi, MA
Anna Resch
Noriko Schmidt-Kawase
Yasuhito Watanabe

REHEARSAL MANAGER/CARE GIVER

Massimo Gerardi, MA

CARE GIVER

Mircan Adtakan
Lisa Wallner

HEALTH COORDINATOR

Sarah-Maria Hartl, BSc

CHILD WELFARE TEAM

Dr. Friederike Michlmayr → Head

 

 

ADMINISTRATION

ADMINISTRATION & CONTROLLING

Mag. Elisabeth Schubert

COORDINATOR

Bostjan Ivanjsic, MA

SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION

Mag. Konstantinos Diminakis

ASSISTANT TO THE MANAGEMENT


Wendy Maurer-Menzel

FACILITY MANAGEMENT

Parviz Yahyavi

PORTER

Gianpiero Russo

 

 

MEDICAL-THERAPEUTIC TEAM

OPERATING DOCTORS

Dr. Elisabeth Szedenik

Paediatrician

Dr. Sophia Brandstetter

HEALTH AND CONFIDENCE PSYCHOLOGIST

Hannah Schatz, MSc

EXTERNAL POOL MEDICAL AND THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT

in cooperation with Leistungssport Austria

EXTERNAL COOPERATION PARTNERS

BRG Wien III Boerhaavegasse  
NMS Renngasse
BSPA - Bundessportakademie
LEISTUNGSSPORT AUSTRIA – Bundesinstitut für Leistungs- und Spitzensport
die möwe - Kinderschutzzentrum

   

SUPERVISORY BOARD

Mag. Christian Kircher → Chairman
Dr. Andreas Treichl Deputy
Prof.in Elke Hesse
RA Dr. Johannes Honsig-Erlenburg
Prof. Dr. Clemens Jabloner
Ruth Schuster
BRV Christoph Biebl
BR KS Hans Peter Kammerer

Works Council of the Performing Arts Staff

Karl Nebenführ → Works Council Chairman & Secretary
KS Hans Peter Kammerer → 1st deputy
Céline Janou Weder → 2nd deputy
Christian Herden → Treasurer
Trevor Hayden → Secretary
Wolfram Igor Derntl 
KS Wolfgang Bankl
Igor Miloš
Alaia Rogers-Maman
Mag. Martina Eichinger, MA → Secretariat

WORKS COUNCIL OF THE NON-PERFORMING ARTS STAFF

Wilfried Hedenborg → Chairman
Martin Zalodek → 1st deputy
Wolfgang Lintner  → 2nd Deputy and Treasurer
Mark Gaal → Secretary
Wolfgang Härtel → Ticketing management
Mag. Regina Schmallegger → Secretariat

WORKS COUNCIL OF THE TECHNICAL STAFF

Christoph Biebl → Chairman
Thomas Ossowsky → 1st deputy
Koran Wolfgang → Treasurer
Werner Pockberger → Secretary
Michael Dittrich
Zorica Nowotny
Christoph Krejsa
Johann Schidak

WORKS COUNCIL FOR THE STAGE ORCHESTRA

Wolfgang Zuser → Chairman
Stefan Neubauer  → Deputy
Beatrix Kiss → Deputy & Treasurer

EQUAL TREATMENT OFFICER

Mag. Astrid Berger
MMag. Markus Grundtner  → Deputy

Compliance

Mag. Katharina Sedivy
MMag. Thomas Barthol  → Deputy

Data Protection Officer of the Federal Theatres

Silvia Schauer, MSc MBA

DATA PROTECTION COORDINATOR OF THE VIENNA STATE OPERA HOUSE

Mag. Sophie Lohnert-Menapace, LL.M.