We keep on playing: online!

Experience great opera and ballet at home – worldwide and for free!

Like almost all major opera houses and concert halls the world around, Vienna State Opera had to cancel all performances up to June 30th, 2020. 

In this difficult situation, Vienna State Opera is now opening its livestream archives, so that music lovers all over the world will still be able to enjoy opera and ballet. Starting on Sunday, 15 March 2020, Wiener Staatsoper will broadcast recordings of previous opera and ballet performances daily via its streaming platform www.staatsoperlive.com – worldwide and free of charge. This online programme will even follow the originally planned schedule at the house, with a few exceptions only. Streams start at 7 p.m., 6 p.m. (Die Frau ohne SchattenDer Rosenkavalier)  or 5 p.m. CET respectively (Ariodante, Parsifal) and remain available for 24 hours.

At your home, enjoy top-class performances with renowned singers and great conductors in different casts. 

After registration at www.staatsoperlive.com the subscription can be booked free of charge until further notice. Subscribers of www.staatsoperlive.com or customers who have already bought single tickets for the livestreams planned for the time of the closure will be contacted directly. Contact for all questions regarding this offer: help@staatsoperlive.com

These Streams are dedicated to you from the general sponsors of the Wiener Staatsoper Lexus and OMV.

(Subject to change)

1. June 2020: Die Frau ohne Schatten (Performance of 18. October 2019) *
Opera | Richard Strauss
Conductor: Christian Thielemann | Director: Vincent Huguet 
With  Andreas Schager (Der Kaiser), Camilla Nylund (Die Kaiserin), Clemens Unterreiner (Geisterbote), Mihoko Fujimura (Die Amme), Tomasz Konieczny (Barak, der Färber),
Nina Stemme (Färberin)
For legal reasons this stream cannot be received in Japan.

2. June 2020: The Tempest (Performance of 24. June 2015) *
Opera | Thomas Adès
Conductor: Thomas Adès | Director: Robert Lepage
With  Adrian Eröd (Prospero), Audrey Luna (Ariel), Thomas Ebenstein (Caliban), 
Stephanie Houtzeel (Miranda), Herbert Lippert (King of Naples), Pavel Kolgatin (Ferdinand)

3. June 2020: Elektra (Performance of 11. April 2015) *
Opera | Richard Strauss
Conductor: Mikko Franck | Director: Uwe Eric Laufenberg 
With  Anna Larsson (Klytämnestra), Nina Stemme (Elektra), 
Gun-Brit Barkmin (Chrysothemis), Norbert Ernst (Aegisth), Falk Struckmann (Orest) 

4. June 2020: Andrea Chénier (Performance of 29. April 2018)
Opera | Umberto Giordano
Conductor: Marco Armiliato | Director: Otto Schenk 
With  Jonas Kaufmann (Andrea Chénier), Anja Harteros (Maddalena di Coigny), 
Roberto Frontali (Carlo Gérard), Ilseyar Khayrullova (Bersi), Donna Ellen (Gräfin di Coigny), 
Zoryana Kushpler (Madelon), Boaz Daniel (Roucher)
A recording of the Vienna State Opera in cooperation with ORF III.

5. June 2020: Fidelio Urfassung (Leonore) (Performance of 1. February 2020) *
Opera | Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil | Director: Amélie Niermeyer 
With  Jennifer Davis (Leonore), Katrin Röver (Leonore – Die Schauspielerin), 
Benjamin Bruns (Florestan), Falk Struckmann (Rocco), Thomas Johannes Mayer (Pizarro), 
Chen Reiss (Marzelline), Jörg Schneider (Jaquino)

6. June 2020: Undine (Performance of 18. April 2015) *
Children's Opera | Albert Lortzing
Conductor: Johannes Wildner | Director: Alexander Medem
With  Annika Gerhards (Undine), Lydia Rathkolb (Bertalda), Carlos Osuna (Hugo),
James Kryshak (Veit), Il Hong (Hans), Tae-Joong Yang (Kühleborn) 

6. June 2020: Giselle (Performance of 28. September 2017) *
Ballett | Adolphe Adam
Conductor: Valery Ovsyanikov | Choreography and Director: Elena Tschernischova, nach Marius Petipa, Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot 
With  Nina Poláková (Giselle), Masayu Kimoto (Herzog Albrecht), 
Andrey Kaydanovskiy (Hilarion), Rebecca Horner (Myrtha), Rikako Shibamoto (Moyna),
Elena Bottaro (Zulma)

7. June 2020: Adriana Lecouvreur (Performance of 22. February 2014) *
Opera | Francesco Cilea
Conductor: Evelino Pidò | Director: David McVicar 
With  Massimo Giordano (Maurizio), Raúl Giménez (Abate), Roberto Frontali (Michonnet), Angela Gheorgiu (Adriana Lecouvreur), Elena Zhidkova (La Principessa di Bouillon)

8. June 2020: Boris Godunow (Performance of 13. May 2016) *
Opera | Modest Mussorgski
Conductor: Marko Letonja | Director: Yannis Kokkos 
With  René Pape (Boris Godunow), Margaret Plummer (Fjodor), Aida Garifullina (Xenia), Norbert Ernst (Fürst Wassili Schujski), Kurt Rydl (Pimen), Marian Talaba (Grigori Otrepjew)

9. June 2020: Aida (Performance of 28. March 2015) *
Opera | Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Philippe Auguin | Director: Nicolas Joël
With  Sondra Radvanovsky (Aida), Ryan Speedo Green (Der König), 
Luciana D’Intino (Amneris), Jorge de León (Radames), Sorin Coliban (Ramfis)

10. June 2020: Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende (Performance of 14. February 2015) *
Ballett | Richard Strauss
Conductor: Mikko Franck | Director and Choreography: John Neumeier 
Verklungene Feste with  Maria Yakovleva, Vladimir Shishov, Irina Tsymbal, Mihail Sosnovschi, Kiyoka Hashimoto, Masayu Kimoto, Eszter Ledán, Robert Gabdullin
Josephs Legende with  Denys Cherevychko (Joseph), Kirill Kourlaev (Engel), Rebecca Horner (Potiphars Weib), Roman Lazik (Potiphar)

11. June 2020: Ariadne auf Naxos (Performance of 29. November 2017) *
Opera | Richards Strauss
Conductor: Peter Schneider | Director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
With  Lise Davidsen (Primadonna/Ariadne), Stephen Gould (Der Tenor/Bacchus),
Rachel Frenkel (Der Komponist), Erin Morley (Zerbinetta) 

12. June 2020: La fanciulla del West (Performance of 5. October 2013) 
Opera | Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Franz Welser-Möst | Director: Marco Arturo Marelli
With  Nina Stemme (Minnie), Tomasz Konieczny (Jack Rance), 
Jonas Kaufmann (Dick Johnson), Nobert Ernst (Nick), Boaz Daniel (Sonora)
A recording by ORF in cooperation with Unitel.

13. June 2020: Fatima, oder von den mutigen Kindern (Performance of 23. December 2015) *
Children's Opera | Johanna Doderer
Conductor: Benjamin Bay | Director: Henry Mason 
With  Carlos Osuna (Hassan), Andrea Carroll (Fatima), Sorin Coliban (Schlossherr),
Monika Bohinec (Mutter), Carole Wilson (Stumme Frau)

13. June 2020: Der Spieler (Performance of 7. October 2017) *
Opera | Sergej Prokofjew
Conductor: Simone Young | Director: Karoline Gruber 
With  Dmitri Ulyanov (Der General), Elena Guseva (Polina), Misha Didyk (Alexej), 
Linda Watson (Babulenka), Thomas Ebenstein (Marquis), Elena Maximova (Blanche)

14. June 2020: Nabucco (Performance of 11. February 2017) *
Opera | Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Guillermo García Calvo | Director: Günter Krämer 
With  Leo Nucci (Nabucco), Bror Magnus Tødenes (Ismaele), Roberto Tagliavini (Zaccaria),
Anna Smirnova (Abigaille), Ilseyar Khayrullova (Fenena)
This stream is presented by OMV.

15. June 2020: Un ballo in maschera (Performance of 26. April 2016) *
Opera | Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos | Director: Gianfranco de Bosio 
With  Piotr Beczała (Gustaf III.), Dmitri Hvorostovsky (René Ankarström),
Krassimira Stoyanova (Amelia), Nadia Krasteva (Ulrica), Hila Fahima (Oscar)

16. June 2020: Věc Makropoulos (Performance of 20. December 2015) *
Opera | Leoš Janáček
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša | Director: Peter Stein 
With  Laura Aikin (Emilia Marty), Ľudovít Ludha (Albert Gregor), Thomas Ebenstein (Vítek), Margarita Gritskova (Krista), Markus Marquardt (Jaroslav Prus)

17. June 2020: Simon Boccanegra (Performance of 13. May 2018)
Opera | Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Evelino Pidò | Director: Peter Stein 
With  Thomas Hampson (Simon Boccanegra), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Fiesco), 
Marina Rebeka (Amelia), Francesco Meli (Gabriele Adorno)
A recording of the Vienna State Opera in cooperation with ORF III and Unitel.

18. June 2020: Kátja Kabanová (Performance of 27. April 2017) *
Opera | Leoš Janáček
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil| Director: André Engel 
With  Angela Denoke (Kátja), Misha Didyk (Boris), Jane Henschel (Kabanicha), 
Leonardo Navarro (Tichon), Thomas Ebenstein (Kudrjasch)

19. June 2020: Otello (Performance of 18. March 2018) *
Opera | Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Graeme Jenkins | Director: Christine Mielitz 
With  Roberto Alagna (Otello), Dalibor Jenis (Jago), Antonio Poli (Cassio), 
Aleksandra Kurzak (Desdemona)

20. June 2020: Pünktchen und Anton (Performance of 8. May 2010) *
Opera | Iván Eröd
Conductor: Friedrich Pfeiffer | Director: Matthias von Stegmann 
With  Daniela Fally (Pünktchen), Roxana Constantinescu (Anton), 
Ioan Holender (Herr Pogge), Ildikó Raimondi (Frau Pogge), Donna Ellen (Die dicke Berta), Sophie Marilley (Frau Gast)

20. June 2020: Macbeth (Performance of 14. May 2019) *
Opera | Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: James Conlon | Director: Christian Räth 
With  George Petean (Macbeth), Tatiana Serjan (Lady Macbeth), 
Ferruccio Furlanetto (Banquo), Jinxu Xiahou (Macduff), Lukhanyo Moyake (Malcolm)

21. June 2020: Don Carlo (Performance of 21. June 2017) *
Opera | Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung | Director: Daniele Abbado
With  Ferruccio Furlanetto (Filippo II.), Rámon Vargas (Don Carlo), 
Plácido Domingo (Rodrigo), Krassimira Stoyanova (Elisabetta), Elena Zhidkova (Eboli), Alexandru Moisiuc (Il Grande Inquisitore)

22. June 2020: Chowanschtschina (Performance of 21. November 2014) *
Opera | Modest Mussorgski
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov | Director: Lev Dodin 
With  Ferruccio Furlanetto (Fürst Iwan Chowanski), 
Christopher Ventris (Fürst Andrei Chowanski), Herbert Lippert (Fürst Wasili Golizyn), 
Andrzej Dobber (Schaklowity), Elena Maximova (Marfa), Ain Anger (Dossifei)

23. June 2020: Ariodante (Performance of 4. March 2018) *
Opera | Georg Friedrich Händel
Conductor: William Christie | Director: David McVicar 
With  Sarah Connolly (Ariodante), Chen Reiss (Ginevra), Hila Fahima (Dalinda), 
Christophe Dumaux (Polinesso), Rainer Trost (Lurcanio), Wilhelm Schwinghammer (Il Re di Scozia), Benedikt Kobel (Odoardo)

24. June 2020: La sonnambula (Performance of 13. January 2017) *
Opera | Vincenzo Bellini
Conductor: Guillermo García Calvo | Director: Marco Arturo Marelli
With  Luca Pisaroni (Graf Rodolfo), Daniela Fally (Amina), Juan Diego Flórez (Elvino),
Maria Nazarova (Lisa)

25. June 2020: Nurejew Gala (program tba) *

26. June 2020: Dantons Tod (Performance of 29. May 2019) *
Opera | Gottfried von Einem
Conductor: Michael Boder | Director: Josef Ernst Köpplinger  
With  Tomasz Konieczny (George Danton), Benjamin Bruns (Camille Desmoulins), 
Michael Laurenz (Herault de Séchelles), Thomas Ebenstein (Robespierre), 
Olga Bezsmertna (Lucile)

27. June 2020: Cinderella – Wiener Fassung für Kinder (Performance of 28. January 2018) *
Children's Opera | Alma Deutscher
Conductor: Witolf Werner | Director: Birgit Kajtna 
With  Bryony Dwyer (Cinderella), Caroline Wenborne (Griselda), Ulrike Helzel (Zibaldona), Simina Ivan (Stiefmutter), Bongiwe Nakani (Emeline), Pavel Kolgatin (Prinz), 
Dan Paul Dumitrescu (König), Rafael Fingerlos (Minister),
Alma Deutscher (Solo violin and piano)

27. June 2020: Don Carlo (Performance of 2. June 2016) *
Opera | Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato | Director: Daniele Abbado 
With  René Pape (Filippo II.), Rámon Vargas (Don Carlo), 
Ludovic Tézier (Rodrigo), Anja Harteros (Elisabetta), Béatrice Uria-Monzon (Eboli),
Alexandru Moisiuc (Il Grande Inquisitore)

28. June 2020: Le Corsaire (Performance of 2. April 2016)
Ballett | Adolphe Adam
Conductor: Valery Ovsyanikov | Choreography: Manuel Legris, nach Marius Petipa u. a.
With  Robert Gabdullin (Conrad), Maria Yakovleva (Médora), 
Liudmila Konovalova (Gulnare), Kirill Kourlaev (Lanquedem), Davide Dato (Birbanto),
Alice Firenze (Zulméa), Mihail Sosnovschi (Seyd Pascha)
A recording by FraProd.
For legal reasons this stream cannot be received in Japan.

29. June 2020: Rigoletto (Performance of 28. January 2016) *
Opera | Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Evelino Pidò | Director: Pierre Audi 
With  Juan Diego Flórez (Der Herzog von Mantua), Carlos Álvarez (Rigoletto), 
Olga Peretyatko (Gilda), Ain Anger (Sparafucile), Nadia Krasteva (Maddalena)

30. June 2020: Falstaff (Performance of 15. December 2016) *
Opera | Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Zubin Mehta | Director: David McVicar 
With  Ambrogio Maestri (Sir John Falstaff), Ludovic Tézier (Ford), Paolo Fanale (Fenton), Herwig Pecoraro (Bardolfo), Riccardo Fassi (Pistola), Carmen Giannattasio (Alice Ford),
Hila Fahima (Nannetta), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mrs. Quickly), Lilly Jørstad (Meg Page)

* A recording of the Wiener Staatsoper.


(subject to change)

1 May 2020: La Bohème (Performance of 22. December 2019)
Conductor: Marco Armiliato | Director: Franco Zeffirelli 
Costumes: Marcel Escoffier
With  Stefan Pop (Rodolfo), Irina Lungu (Mimì), Mariam Battistelli (Musetta), 
Marco Caria (Marcello), Samuel Hasselhorn (Schaunard), Ryan Speedo Green (Colline), 
Marcus Pelz (Benoit/Alcindoro)

2 May 2020: Wagners Nibelungenring fьr Kinder (Performance of November 2007)
Conductor: Jendrik Springer | Director: Matthias von Stegmann | Costumes: Kozue Hibino | Stage: Agnes Hasun
With  Ildikó Raimondi (Brünnhilde), Herwig Pecoraro (Siegfried), Adrian Eröd (Wotan), Daniela Fally (Waldvögelein), Janusz Monarcha (Fafner)

2 May 2020: Fidelio (Performance of 9. June 2015)
Conductor: Adam Fischer | Director: Otto Schenk | Costumes: Leo Bei|
Stage: Günther Schneider-Siemssen
With  Robert Dean Smith (Florestan), Nina Stemme (Leonore), 
Sebastian Holecek (Don Fernando), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Don Pizarro),
Lars Woldt (Rocco)

3 May 2020: Pelléas et Melisande (Performance of 30 June 2017)
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu | Director and stage: Marco Arturo Marelli | Costumes: Dagmar Niefind
With Franz-Josef Selig (Arkel), Bernarda Fink (Geneviève), Adrian Eröd (Pelléas),  Simon Keenlyside (Golaud), Olga Bezsmertna (Mélisande), Maria Nazarova (Yniold)

4 May 2020: Don Quixote (Performance of 31 May 2016)
Conductor: Kevin Rhodes | Choreographie: Rudolf Nurejew |
Costumes und Stage: Nicholas Georgiadis
With  Kamil Pavelka (Don Quixote), Maria Yakovleva (Kitri/Dulcinea), 
Denys Cherevychko (Basil), Ketevan Papava (Eine Straßentänzerin), Roman Lazik (Espada), 
Mihail Sosnovschi (Ein Zigeuner), Olga Esina (Die Königin der Dryaden), 
Kiyoka Hashimoto (Amor)
Eine Aufzeichnung des ORF in Kooperation mit Unitel.

5 May 2020: Eugen Onegin (Performance of 26. November 2019)
Conductor: Michael Güttler | Director: Falk Richter | Costumes: Martin Kraemer |
Stage: Katrin Hoffmann
With  Marina Rebeka (Tatjana), Margarita Gritskova (Olga), 
Boris Pinkhasovich (Eugen Onegin), Pavol Breslik (Lenski), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Fürst Gremin), 

6 May 2020: I puritani (Performance of 10. March 2015)
Conductor: Marco Armiliato | Director: John Dew | Costumes: José Manuel Vazquez |
Stage: Heinz Balthes
With  Olga Peretyatko (Elvira), Carlos Álvarez (Sir Riccardo Forth), 
John Tessier (Lord Arturo Talbo), Jongmin Park (Sir Giorgio), 
Sorin Coliban (Lord Gualtiero Valton), Ilseyar Khayrullova (Enrichetta di Francia), 
Carlos Osuna (Sir Bruno Roberton)

7 May 2020: Werther (Performance of 31. March 2017)
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin | Director: Andrei Serban | Stage: Peter Pabst | Costumes: Peter Pabst, Petra Reinhardt
With Ludovic Tézier (Werther), Adrian Eröd (Albert), Alexandru Moisiuc (Le Bailli), Sophie Koch (Charlotte), Maria Nazarova (Sophie), Peter Jelosits (Schmidt), Marcus Pelz (Johann)

8 May 2020: Peer Gynt (Performance of 4. December 2018)
Conductor: Simon Hewett | Choreography and Libretto: Edward Clug |
Costumes: Leo Kulaš | Stage: Marko Japelj
With  Jakob Feyferlik (Peer Gynt), Alice Firenze (Solveig), Eno Peci (Der Tod), 
Zsolt Török (Ein Hirsch), Franziska Hollinek (Åse, Peer Gynts Mutter), 
Ioanna Avraam (Ingrid, die Braut), Nikisha Fogo (Die Frau in Grün)
Eine Aufzeichnung der Wiener Staatsoper in Kooperation mit ORF III und Unitel.

9 May 2020: Die Zauberflöte für Kinder (Performance of 28. February 2003)
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa | Stage: Diana Kienast | Costumes: Yannis Kokkos
With  Walter Fink (Sarastro), Arnold Bezuyen (Tamino), Marlis Petersen (Königin der Nacht), Genia Kühmeier (Pamina), Hans Peter Kammerer (Papageno), Ileana Tonca (Papagena), 
Herwig Pecoraro (Monostatos)
Eine Aufzeichnung des ORF.

9 May 2020: Der Freischütz (Performance of 11. September 2018)
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle | Director: Christian Räth |
Costumes: Gary McCann
With  Samuel Hasselhorn (Ottokar), Anna Gabler (Agathe), Chen Reiss (Ännchen),
Tomasz Konieczny (Caspar), Christopher Ventris (Max), Hans Peter Kammerer (Samiel)

10 May 2020: Il barbiere di Siviglia (Performance of 21 May 2019)
Conductor: Evelino Pidò | Director: Günther Rennert |
Costumes und Stage: Alfred Siercke
With  Juan Diego Flórez (Graf Almaviva), Paolo Rumetz (Bartolo), 
Margarita Gritskova (Rosina), Rafael Fingerlos (Figaro)

11 May 2020: Schwanensee (Performance of 16. March 2014)
Conductor: Alexander Ingram | Choreographie: Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa,
Lew Iwanow | Costumes and Stage: Luisa Spinatelli
With  Vladimir Shishov (Prinz Siegfried), Olga Esina (Odette/Odile),
Eno Peci (Zauberer Rotbart)

12 May 2020: Ariadne auf Naxos (Performance of 23. October 2014)
Conductor: Christian Thielemann | Director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf |
Costumes: Marianne Glittenberg | Stage: Rolf Glittenberg
With  Soile Isokoski (Primadonna/Ariadne), Johan Botha (Der Tenor/Bacchus),
Sophie Koch (Der Komponist), Daniela Fally (Zerbinetta)

13 May 2020: Don Pasquale (Performance of 21. April 2016)
Conductor: Evelino Pidò | Director: Irina Brook | Costumes: Sylvie Martin-Hyszka |
Stage: Noelle Ginefri-Corbel
With  Michele Pertusi (Don Pasquale), Valentina Naforniţă (Norina), 
Adam Plachetka (Doktor Malatesta), Juan Diego Flórez (Ernesto)

14 May 2020: Das Rheingold (Performance of 8. January 2019)
Conductor: Axel Kober | Director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf |
Costumes: Marianne Glittenberg | Stage: Rolf Glittenberg
With  Tomasz Konieczny (Wotan), Clemens Unterreiner (Donner), Jörg Schneider (Froh),
Norbert Ernst (Loge), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Herwig Pecoraro (Mime),
Jongmin Park (Fasolt), Sorin Coliban (Fafner), Sophie Koch (Fricka), Anna Gabler (Freia), Monika Bohinec (Erda)

15 May 2020: Die Walküre (Performance of 8. April 2018)
Conductor: Adam Fischer | Director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf |
Costumes: Marianne Glittenberg | Stage: Rolf Glittenberg
With  Christopher Ventris (Siegmund), Jongmin Park (Hunding), 
Tomasz Konieczny (Wotan), Simone Schneider (Sieglinde), Iréne Theorin (Brünnhilde), 
Michaela Schuster (Fricka)

16 May 2020: Pünktchen und Anton (Performance of 8 May 2010)
Conductor: Friedrich Pfeiffer | Director: Matthias von Stegmann |
Costumes and Stage: Walter Schütze
With  Daniela Fally (Pünktchen), Roxana Constantinescu (Anton), 
Ioan Holender (Herr Pogge), Ildikó Raimondi (Frau Pogge), Donna Ellen (Die dicke Berta), Sophie Marilley (Frau Gast)

16 May 2020: Don Pasquale (Performance of 31. October 2016)
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin | Director: Irina Brook | Costumes: Sylvie Martin-Hyszka |
Stage: Noelle Ginefri-Corbel
With  Michele Pertusi (Don Pasquale), Valentina Naforniţă (Norina), 
Alessio Arduini (Doktor Malatesta), Dmitry Korchak (Ernesto) 

17 May 2020: Siegfried (Performance of 4. June 2015)
Conductor: Simon Rattle | Director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf |
Costumes: Marianne Glittenberg | Stage: Rolf Glittenberg
With  Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Evelyn Herlitzius (Brünnhilde), 
Tomasz Konieczny (Der Wanderer), Richard Paul Fink (Alberich), Janina Baechle (Erda), 
Herwig Pecoraro (Mime), Mikahil Petrenko (Fafner)

18 May 2020: Götterdämmerung (Performance of 5. June 2017)
Conductor: Peter Schneider | Director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf |
Costumes: Marianne Glittenberg | Stage: Rolf Glittenberg
With  Stefan Vinke (Siegfried), Petra Lang (Brünnhilde), Regine Hangler (Gutrune), 
Falk Struckmann (Hagen), Marcus Eiche (Gunther), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Waltraud Meier (Waltraute)

19 May 2020: Der Freischütz (Performance of 14. June 2018)
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil | Director: Christian Räth | Costumes and stage: Gary McCann
With  Adrian Eröd (Ottokar), Camilla Nylund (Agathe), Daniela Fally (Ännchen), 
Alan Held (Caspar), Andreas Schager (Max), Hans Peter Kammerer (Samiel)

20 May 2020: Der Nussknacker (Performance of 7. October 2012)
Conductor: Paul Connelly | Choreographie: Rudolf Nurejew |
Costumes and Stage: Nicholas Georgiadis
With  Liudmila Konovalova (Clara), Vladimir Shishov (Drosselmeyer/Der Prinz),
Emilia Baranowicz (Luisa), Davide Dato (Fritz)

21 May 2020: Don Giovanni (Performance of 20. January 2018)
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel | Director: Jean-Louis Martinoty | Costumes: Yan Tax|
Stage: Hans Schavernoch
With  Ludovic Tézier (Don Giovanni), Dan Paul Dumitrescu (Der Komtur), 
Ekaterina Siurina (Donna Anna), Jinxu Xiahou (Don Ottavio), Annette Dasch (Donna Elvira), Luca Pisaroni (Leporello), Valentina Naforniţă (Zerlina), Clemens Unterreiner (Masetto)

22 May 2020: Idomeneo (Performance of 22. February 2019)
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil | Director: Kasper Holten | Costumes: Anja Vang Kragh |
Stage: Mia Stensgaard
With  Bernard Richter (Idomeneo), Rachel Frenkel (Idamante), Irina Lungu (Elettra), 
Valentina Naforniţă (Ilia), Pavel Kolgatin (Arbace)

23 May 2020: Patchwork (Performance of 29. January 2017)
Conductor: Witolf Werner | Director: Silvia Armbruster | Costumes and stage: Stefan Morgenstern
With  Stephanie Houtzeel (Vera), Clemens Unterreiner (Niko), Wolfram Igor Derntl (Tom), Hyuna Ko (Melanie)

23 May 2020: Arabella (Performance of 18. December 2014)
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer | Director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf |
Costumes: Marianne Glittenberg | Stage: Rolf Glittenberg
With  Wolfgang Bankl (Graf Waldner), Carole Wilson (Adelaide), 
Anne Schwanewilms (Arabella), Genia Kühmeier (Zdenka), Tomasz Konieczny (Mandryka), Daniela Fally (Die Fiakermilli)

24 May 2020: Die Zauberflöte (Performance of 29. December 2017)
Conductor: Adam Fischer | Director: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier |
Costumes: Agostino Cavalca | Stage: Christian Fenouillat
With  Jörg Schneider (Tamino), René Pape (Sarastro), Hila Fahima (Königin der Nacht), 
Olga Bezsmertna (Pamina), Ileana Tonca (Papagena), Thomas Tatzl (Papageno), 

25 May 2020: Don Giovanni (Performance of 29. January 2017)
Conductor: Adam Fischer | Director: Jean-Louis Martinoty | Costumes: Yan Tax|
Stage: Hans Schavernoch
With  Simon Keenlyside (Don Giovanni), Sorin Coliban (Der Komtur), 
Irina Lungu (Donna Anna), Benjamin Bruns (Don Ottavio), 
Dorothea Röschmann (Donna Elvira), Erwin Schrott (Leporello), Ileana Tonca (Zerlina), 
Manuel Walser (Masetto)

26 May 2020: La fille du régiment (Performance of 25. September 2016)
Conductor: Evelino Pidò | Director and Costumes: Laurent Pelly | 
Stage: Chantal Thomas
With  Julie Fuchs (Marie), John Tessier (Tonio), Donna Ellen (Marquise de Berkenfield), 
Carlos Álvarez (Sulpice), Marcus Pelz (Hortensius)

27 May 2020: Salome (Performance of 24. January 2020)
Conductor: Michael Boder | Director: Boleslaw Barlog |
Costumes and Stage: Jürgen Rose
With  Lise Lindstrom (Salome), Herwig Pecoraro (Herodes), Waltraud Meier (Herodias), Michael Volle (Jochannan), Carlos Osuna (Narraboth)

28 May 2020: Tristan und Isolde (Performance of 18. January 2015)
Conductor: Peter Schneider | Director: David McVicar | Costumes and stage: Robert Jones |
Choreography: Andrew George
With  Peter Seiffert (Tristan), Iréne Theorin (Isolde), Albert Dohmen (König Marke), 
Tomasz Konieczny (Kurwenal), Gabriel Bermúdez (Melot), Petra Lang (Brangäne)

29 May 2020: Don Giovanni (Performance of 1. November 2015)
Conductor: Adam Fischer | Director: Jean-Louis Martinoty | Costumes: Yan Tax |
Stage: Hans Schavernoch
With  Mariusz Kwiecien (Don Giovanni), Sorin Coliban (Der Komtur), 
Marina Rebeka (Donna Anna), Benjamin Bruns (Don Ottavio), Juliane Banse (Donna Elvira), Erwin Schrott (Leporello), Andrea Carroll (Zerlina), Jongmin Park (Masetto)

30 May 2020: Cinderella – Wiener Fassung für Kinder (Performance of 28. January 2018)
Conductor: Witolf Werner | Director: Birgit Kajtna | Costumes: Janina Müller-Höreth |
Stage: Christina Feik
With  Bryony Dwyer (Cinderella), Caroline Wenborne (Griselda), Ulrike Helzel (Zibaldona), Simina Ivan (Stiefmutter), Bongiwe Nakani (Emeline), Pavel Kolgatin (Prinz), 
Dan Paul Dumitrescu (König), Rafael Fingerlos (Minister),
Alma Deutscher (Solovioline und Klavier)

30 May 2020: Le nozze di Figaro (Performance of 25. November 2014)
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel | Director: Jean-Louis Martinoty |
Costumes: Sylvie de Segonzac | Stage: Hans Schavernoch
With  Luca Pisaroni (Conte d’Almaviva), Olga Bezsmertna (Contessa d’Almaviva), 
Anita Hartig (Susanna), Adam Plachetka (Figaro), Rachel Frenkel (Cherubino)

31 May 2020: Arabella (Performance of 17. March 2017)
Conductor: Peter Schneider | Director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf |
Costumes: Marianne Glittenberg | Stage: Rolf Glittenberg
With  Wolfgang Bankl (Graf Waldner), Stephanie Houtzeel (Adelaide), 
Camilla Nylund (Arabella), Chen Reiss (Zdenka), Bo Skovhus (Mandryka), 
Daniela Fally (Die Fiakermilli)

(subject to change)

1 April 2020: Die Frau ohne Schatten (performance of 25 May 2019)
conductor: Christian Thielemann | director: Vincent Huguet
with Stephen Gould (Der Kaiser), Camilla Nylund (Die Kaiserin), Evelyn Herlitzius (Die Amme), Wolfgang Bankl (Geisterbote), Wolfgang Koch (Barak, der Färber), Nina Stemme (Färberin)

2 April 2020: Peer Gynt (performance of 4 December 2018)
conductor: Simon Hewett | choreography and libretto: Edward Clug
with Jakob Feyferlik, Alice Firenze, Eno Peci, Zsolt Török, Franziska Hollinek, Ioanna Avraam, Nikisha Fogo

3 April 2020: Le nozze di Figaro ((performance of 25 November 2014)
conductor: Sascha Goetzel | director: Jean-Louis Martinoty
with Luca Pisaroni (Conte d’Almaviva), Olga Bezsmertna (Contessa d’Almaviva), Anita Hartig (Susanna), Adam Plachetka (Figaro), Rachel Frenkel (Cherubino)

4 April 2020: Cinderella – Wiener Fassung für Kinder (Performance of 28 January 2018)
conductor: Witolf Werner | director: Birgit Kajtna
with Bryony Dwyer (Cinderella), Caroline Wenborne (Griselda), Ulrike Helzel (Zibaldona), Simina Ivan (Stiefmutter), Bongiwe Nakani (Emeline), Pavel Kolgatin (Prinz), Dan Paul Dumitrescu (König), Rafael Fingerlos (Minister), Alma Deutscher (Solovioline und Klavier)

4 April 2020: La Bohème (Performance of 20 November 2016)
conductor: Sascha Goetzel | director: Franco Zeffirelli
with Jinxu Xiahou (Rodolfo), Anita Hartig (Mimì), Francesca Dotto (Musetta), Javier Arrey (Marcello), Clemens Unterreiner (Schaunard), Jongmin Park (Colline), Wolfgang Bankl (Benoit/Alcindoro)

5 April 2020: Elektra (Performance of 15 February 2020)
conductor: Semyon Bychkov | director: Uwe Eric Laufenberg
with Waltraud Meier (Klytämnestra), Christine Goerke (Elektra), Simone Schneider (Chrysothemis), Norbert Ernst (Aegisth), Michael Volle (Orest)

6 April 2020: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Performance of 2 October 2019)
condcutor: Simone Young | director: Irina Brook
with Lawrence Zazzo (Oberon), Erin Morley (Titania), Théo Touvet (Puck), Peter Kellner (Theseus), Szilvia Vörös (Hippolyta), Josh Lovell (Lysander), Rafael Fingerlos (Demetrius), Rachel Frenkel (Hermia), Valentina Naforniţă (Helena)

7 April 2020: Das schlaue Füchslein (Performance of 11 April 2016)
conductor: Tomáš Netopil | director: Otto Schenk
with Chen Reiss (Füchslein Schlaukopf), Hyuna Ko (Fuchs), Roman Trekel (Förster), Donna Ellen (Frau des Försters/Eule), Joseph Dennis (Schulmeister), Marcus Pelz (Pfarrer/Dachs), Paolo Rumetz (Harašta)

8 April 2020: Ariodante (Performance of 4 March 2018)
conductor: William Christie | director: David McVicar
with Sarah Connolly (Ariodante), Chen Reiss (Ginevra), Hila Fahima (Dalinda), Christophe Dumaux (Polinesso), Rainer Trost (Lurcanio), Wilhelm Schwinghammer (Il Re di Scozia), Benedikt Kobel (Odoardo)

9 April 2020: Parsifal (Performance of 5 April 2015)
conductor. Adam Fischer | director: Christine Mielitz
with Michael Volle (Amfortas), Ryan Speedo Green (Titurel), Stephen Milling (Gurnemanz), Johan Botha (Parsifal), Boaz Daniel (Klingsor), Angela Denoke (Kundry)

11 April 2020: Die Feen (Fassung für Kinder) (Performance of 3 March 2012)
conductor: Kathleen Kelly | director: Waut Koeken
with Sorin Coliban (Der Feenkönig), Daniela Fally (Ada), Monika Bohinec (Farzana), Donna Ellen (Zemina), Gergely Németi (Arindal), Caroline Wenborne (Lora), Hans Peter Kammerer (Gernot), Michael Roider (Gunter)

11 April 2020: Sylvia (Performance of 12. November 2018)
conductor: Kevin Rhodes | choreography: Manuel Legris, after Louis Mérante
with Nikisha Fogo (Sylvia), Denys Cherevychko (Aminta), Davide Dato (Orion), Mihail Sosnovschi (Eros), Ketevan Papava (Diana), James Stephens (Endymion), Dumitru Taran (Ein Faun), Natascha Mair (Eine Najade)
For legal reasons this stream cannot be received in France and Japan.

12 April 2020: Parsifal (Performance of 13 April 2017)
conductor: Semyon Bychkov | director: Alvis Hermanis
with Gerald Finley (Amfortas), Jongmin Park (Titurel), Kwangchul Youn (Gurnemanz), Christopher Ventris (Parsifal), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Klingsor), Nina Stemme (Kundry)

13 April 2020: Der Rosenkavalier (Performance of 23 März 1994)
conductor: Carlos Kleiber | director: Otto Schenk
with Felicity Lott (Feldmarschallin), Kurt Moll (Ochs), Anne Sofie von Otter (Octavian), Gottfried Hornik (Faninal), Barbara Bonney (Sophie)

14. April 2020: Schwanensee (performance of 16. März 2014)
conductor: Alexander Ingram | choreography: Rudolf Nurejew
with Vladimir Shishov (Prinz Siegfried), Olga Esina (Odette/Odile),
Dagmar Kronberger (Königin), Eno Peci (Zauberer Rotbart)

15. April 2020: Parsifal (performance of 21. April 2019)
conductor: Valery Gergiev | director: Alvis Hermanis
withThomas Johannes Mayer (Amfortas), René Pape (Gurnemanz),
Simon O’Neill (Parsifal), Boaz Daniel (Klingsor), Elena Zhidkova (Kundry)

16. April 2020: Der Rosenkavalier (performance of 16. December 2017)
conductor: Adam Fischer | director: Otto Schenk
with Krassimira Stoyanova (Feldmarschallin), Peter Rose (Ochs),
Stephanie Houtzeel (Octavian), Clemens Unterreiner (Herr von Faninal), Erin Morley (Sophie)

17. April 2020: L’italiana in Algeri (performance of 30. April 2015)
conductor: Jesús López Cobos | director: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
with Ildar Abdrazakov (Mustafà), Aida Garifullina (Elvira), Rachel Frenkel (Zulma),
Alessio Arduini (Haly), Edgardo Rocha (Lindoro), Anna Bonitatibus (Isabella),
Paolo Rumetz (Taddeo)

18. April 2020: Undine (performance of 18. April 2015)
conductor: Johannes Wildner | director: Alexander Medem
with Annika Gerhards (Undine), Lydia Rathkolb (Bertalda), Carlos Osuna (Hugo),
James Kryshak (Veit), Il Hong (Hans), Tae-Joong Yang (Kühleborn)

18. April 2020: Der Nussknacker (performance of 7. Oktober 2012)
conductor: Paul Connelly | choreography: Rudolf Nurejew
with Liudmila Konovalova (Clara), Vladimir Shishov (Drosselmeyer/Der Prinz),
Emilia Baranowicz (Luisa), Davide Dato (Fritz)

19. April 2020: Capriccio (performance of 24. Mai 2018)
conductor: Michael Boder | director: Marco Arturo Marelli
with Camilla Nylund (Gräfin), Markus Eiche (Graf), Michael Schade (Flamand),
Adrian Eröd (Olivier), Wolfgang Bankl (La Roche), Angelika Kirchschlager (Clairon)

20. April 2020: L’italiana in Algeri (performance of 8. April 2017)
conductor: Evelino Pidò | director: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
with Adam Plachetka (Mustafà), Hila Fahima (Elvira), Rachel Frenkel (Zulma),
Rafael Fingerlos (Haly), Maxim Mironov (Lindoro), Margarita Gritskova (Isabella),
Paolo Rumetz (Taddeo)

21. April 2020: Le Pavillon d’Armide | Le Sacre (performance of 13. März 2017)
conductor: Michael Boder | choreography: John Neumeier
Le Pavillon d’Armide with Mihail Sosnovschi, Nina Poláková, Roman Lazik, Davide Dato,
Maria Yakovleva, Nina Tonoli, Denys Cherevychko, Richard Szabó;
Le Sacre u. a. mit Rebecca Horner, Ioanna Avraam, Francesco Costa, Alice Firenze, Eszter Ledán,
Eno Peci, Masayu Kimoto

22. April 2020: Fidelio (performance of 29. April 2019)
conductor: Adam Fischer | director: Otto Schenk
with Brandon Jovanovich (Florestan), Anne Schwanewilms (Leonore),
Clemens Unterreiner (Don Fernando), Thomas Johannes Mayer (Don Pizarro),
Wolfgang Bankl (Rocco), Chen Reiss (Marzelline), Michael Laurenz (Jaquino)

23. April 2020: Anna Bolena (performance of 11. April 2011)
conductor: Evelino Pidò | director: Eric Génovèse
with Ildebrando D’Arcangelo (Enrico VIII), Anna Netrebko (Anna Bolena),
Elīna Garanča (Giovanna Seymour), Francesco Meli (Lord Riccardo Percy),
Elisabeth Kulman (Smeton)

24. April 2020: Madama Butterfly (performance of 7. Dezember 2018)
conductor: Jader Bignamini | director: Josef Gielen
with Ana María Martínez (Cio-Cio-San), Bongiwe Nakani (Suzuki),
Andrea Carè (B.F. Pinkerton), Gabriel Bermúdez (Sharpless)

25. April 2020: Fatima oder von den mutigen Kindern (performance of 23. Dezember 2015)
conductor: Benjamin Bay | director: Henry Mason
with Carlos Osuna (Hassan), Andrea Carroll (Fatima), Sorin Coliban (Schlossherr),
Monika Bohinec (Mutter), Carole Wilson (Stumme Frau)

25. April 2020: Fidelio (performance of 2. Juni 2017)
conductor: Cornelius Meister | director: Otto Schenk
withPeter Seiffert (Florestan), Camilla Nylund (Leonore), Boaz Daniel (Don Fernando),
Albert Dohmen (Don Pizarro), Günther Groissböck (Rocco), Chen Reiss (Marzelline),
Jörg Schneider (Jaquino)

26. April 2020: Hänsel und Gretel (performance of 5. Jänner 2017)
conductor: Axel Kober | director: Adrian Noble
with Sebastian Holecek (Peter Besenbinder), Donna Ellen (Gertrud),
Margaret Plummer (Hänsel), Chen Reiss (Gretel), Michaela Schuster (Knusperhexe),
Maria Nazarova (Sandmännchen / Taumännchen)

27. April 2020: Madama Butterfly (performance of 14. September 2016)
conductor: Philippe Auguin | director: Josef Gielen
with Kristīne Opolais (Cio-Cio-San), Bongiwe Nakani (Suzuki),
Piero Pretti (B.F. Pinkerton), Boaz Daniel (Sharpless)

28. April 2020: Fidelio (performance of 14. Jänner 2016)
conductor: Peter Schneider | director: Otto Schenk
with Klaus Florian Vogt (Florestan), Anja Kampe (Leonore), Boaz Daniel (Don Fernando),
Evgeny Nikitin (Don Pizarro), Stephen Milling (Rocco), Valentina Naforniţă (Marzelline),
Jörg Schneider (Jaquino)

29. April 2020: Le Corsaire (performance of 2. April 2016)
conductor: Valery Ovsyanikov | choreography: Manuel Legris, nach Marius Petipa, u.a.
with Robert Gabdullin (Conrad), Maria Yakovleva (Médora),
Liudmila Konovalova (Gulnare), Kirill Kourlaev (Lanquedem), Davide Dato (Birbanto),
Alice Firenze (Zulméa), Mihail Sosnovschi (Seyd Pascha)
Due to legal reasons this stream cannot be broadcast in Japan.

30. April 2020: Les Troyens (performance of 4. November 2018)
conductor: Alain Altinoglu | director: David McVicar
with Anna Caterina Antonacci (Cassandre), Brandon Jovanovich (Enée),
Rachel Frenkel (Ascagne), Joyce DiDonato (Didon), Szilvia Vörös (Anna), Paolo Fanale (Iopas)

Please note:
All broadcasts are recordings of previous performances from the Wiener Staatsoper. For technical reasons, subtitles will not be available for all performances.

15 March 2020: Das Rheingold (performance of 10 January 2016)
conductor: Adam Fischer | Inszenierung: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with mit Tomasz Konieczny (Wotan), Boaz Daniel (Donner), Jason Bridges (Froh), Norbert Ernst (Loge), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Herwig Pecoraro (Mime), Ain Anger (Fasolt), Sorin Coliban (Fafner), Michaela Schuster (Fricka), Caroline Wenborne (Freia), Anna Larsson (Erda)

16 March 2020: Falstaff (performance of 30 January 2019)
conductor: James Conlon | director: David McVicar
with Carlos Álvarez (Sir John Falstaff), Simon Keenlyside (Ford), Jinxu Xiahou (Fenton), Herwig Pecoraro (Bardolfo), Ryan Speedo Green (Pistola), Michael Laurenz (Dr. Cajus), Olga Bezsmertna (Alice Ford), Hila Fahima (Nannetta), Monika Bohinec (Mrs. Quickly), Margaret Plummer (Meg Page)

17 March 2020: Tri Sestri (performance of 18 March 2016)
conductor: Péter Eötvös | conductor of the stage orchestra: Jonathan Stockhammer
director: Yuval Sharon
with Aida Garifullina (Irina), Margarita Gritskova (Mascha), Ilseyar Khayrullova (Olga), Eric Jurenas (Natascha), Boaz Daniel (Tusenbach), Clemens Unterreiner (Verschinin), Gabriel Bermúdez (Andrei), Dan Paul Dumitrescu (Kulygin), Norbert Ernst (Doktor), Victor Shevchenko (Soljony), Marcus Pelz (Anfissa), Jason Bridges (Rodé), Jinxu Xiahou (Fedotik)

18 March 2020: Die Walküre (performance of 31 May 2015)
conductor: Simon Rattle | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Christopher Ventris (Siegmund), Mikhail Petrenko (Hunding),Tomasz Konieczny (Wotan), Martina Serafin (Sieglinde), Evelyn Herlitzius (Brünnhilde), Michaela Schuster (Fricka)

19 March 2020: Falstaff (performance of 15 December 2016)
conductor: Zubin Mehta | director: David McVicar
with Ambrogio Maestri (Sir John Falstaff), Ludovic Tézier (Ford), Paolo Fanale (Fenton), Herwig Pecoraro (Bardolfo), Riccardo Fassi (Pistola), Thomas Ebenstein (Dr. Cajus), Carmen Giannattasio (Alice Ford), Hila Fahima (Nannetta),Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mrs. Quickly), Lilly Jørstad (Meg Page)

20 March 2020: Tosca (performance of 5 December 2015)
conductor: Dan Ettinger | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with María José Siri (Floria Tosca), Roberto Alagna (Mario Cavaradossi), Michael Volle (Baron Scarpia)

21 March 2020: La cenerentola (performance of 10 November 2016)
conductor: Speranza Scappucci | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Maxim Mironov (Don Ramiro), Alessio Arduini (Dandini), Renato Girolami (Don Magnifico), Eri Nakamura (Clorinda), Catherine Trottmann (Tisbe), Elena Maximova (Angelina), Michele Pertusi (Alidoro)

22 March 2020: Siegfried (performance of 16 January 2019)
conductor: Axel Kober | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Iréne Theorin (Brünnhilde),Tomasz Konieczny (Der Wanderer), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Monika Bohinec (Erda), Herwig Pecoraro (Mime), Sorin Coliban (Fafner)

23 March 2020: Tosca (performance of 17 February 2019)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with Sondra Radvanovsky (Floria Tosca), Piotr Beczała (Mario Cavaradossi), Thomas Hampson (Baron Scarpia)

24 March 2020: L’elisir d’amore (performance of 26 February 2017)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Otto Schenk
with Olga Peretyatko (Adina), Dmitry Korchak (Nemorino), Alessio Arduini (Belcore), Adam Plachetka (Doktor Dulcamara), Ileana Tonca (Giannetta)

25 March 2020: La cenerentola (performance of 22 February 2018)
conductor: Jean-Christophe Spinosi | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Maxim Mironov (Don Ramiro), Alessio Arduini (Dandini), Paolo Rumetz (Don Magnifico), Ileana Tonca (Clorinda), Margaret Plummer (Tisbe), Isabel Leonard (Angelina), Luca Pisaroni (Alidoro)

26 March 2020: Tosca (performance of 23 June 2019)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with Karine Babajanyan (Floria Tosca), Piotr Beczała (Mario Cavaradossi), Carlos Álvarez (Baron Scarpia)

27 March 2020: Le nozze di Figaro (performance of 15 September 2017)
conductor: Adam Fischer | director: Jean-Louis Martinoty
with Carlos Álvarez (Conte d’Almaviva), Dorothea Röschmann (Contessa d’Almaviva), Andrea Carroll (Susanna), Adam Plachetka (Figaro), Margarita Gritskova (Cherubino)

28 March 2020: Götterdämmerung (performance of 20 January 2019)
conductor: Axel Kober | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Iréne Theorin (Brünnhilde), Anna Gabler (Gutrune), Falk Struckmann (Hagen), Tomasz Konieczny (Gunther), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Waltraud Meier (Waltraute)

29 March 2020: Roméo et Juliette (performance of 1 February 2017)
conductor: Plácido Domingo | director: Jürgen Flimm
with Aida Garifullina (Juliette), Rachel Frenkel (Stéphano), Rosie Aldridge (Gertrude), Juan Diego Flórez (Roméo), Carlos Osuna (Tybalt)

30 March 2020: Le nozze di Figaro (performance of 28 June 2016)
conductor: Cornelius Meister | director: Jean-Louis Martinoty
with Luca Pisaroni (Conte d’Almaviva), Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Contessa d’Almaviva), Valentina Naforniţă (Susanna), Alessio Arduini (Figaro), Marianne Crebassa (Cherubino)

31 March 2020: L’elisir d’amore (performance of 8 November 2018)
conductor: Speranza Scappucci | director: Otto Schenk
with Aida Garifullina (Adina), Benjamin Bernheim (Nemorino), Orhan Yildiz (Belcore), Paolo Rumetz (Doktor Dulcamara), Mariam Battistelli (Giannetta)