Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
April 2018
01 Apr
Sunday
17:30 - 22:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Parsifal

  • Conductor Semyon Bychkov
  • Direction and Stage Alvis Hermanis
  • With Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Kwangchul Youn, Christopher Ventris, Boaz Daniel, Anja Kampe
Prices N
02 Apr
Monday
19:00 - 22:15
2 intermissions
Ballet
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
03 Apr
Tuesday
20:00 - 21:30
No intermission
Opera
Gottfried von Einem

Dantons Tod

  • Conductor Susanna Mälkki
  • Director & Light Design Josef Ernst Köpplinger
  • With Wolfgang Koch, Herbert Lippert, Jörg Schneider, Thomas Ebenstein, Olga Bezsmertna
Prices G, Subscription 2 Werkeinführung
04 Apr
Wednesday
17:30 - 18:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Prices X
04 Apr
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:30
No intermission
Opera
Richard Wagner

Das Rheingold

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Tomasz Konieczny, Norbert Ernst, Michaela Schuster, Monika Bohinec, Martin Winkler, Herwig Pecoraro
Prices N, Ring-Cycle
05 Apr
Thursday
17:30 - 22:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Parsifal

  • Conductor Semyon Bychkov
  • Direction and Stage Alvis Hermanis
  • With Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Kwangchul Youn, Christopher Ventris, Boaz Daniel, Anja Kampe
Prices N, Subscription 17
06 Apr
Friday
19:00 - 20:30
No intermission
Opera
Gottfried von Einem

Dantons Tod

  • Conductor Susanna Mälkki
  • Director & Light Design Josef Ernst Köpplinger
  • With Wolfgang Koch, Herbert Lippert, Jörg Schneider, Thomas Ebenstein, Olga Bezsmertna
Prices G, Subscription 8 Werkeinführung
07 Apr
Saturday
15:00 - 16:15
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
07 Apr
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
2 intermissions
Ballet
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
Prices C
08 Apr
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Ensemblematinee im Mahler-Saal 6

  • With Maria Nazarova, Manuel Walser, Eric Melear
Prices L
08 Apr
Sunday
17:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Die Walküre

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Christopher Ventris, Jongmin Park, Tomasz Konieczny, Simone Schneider, Iréne Theorin, Michaela Schuster
Prices N, Ring-Cycle
09 Apr
Monday
17:30 - 18:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Prices X
09 Apr
Monday
19:00 - 20:30
No intermission
Opera
Gottfried von Einem

Dantons Tod

  • Conductor Susanna Mälkki
  • Director & Light Design Josef Ernst Köpplinger
  • With Wolfgang Koch, Herbert Lippert, Leonardo Navarro, Thomas Ebenstein, Caroline Wenborne
Prices G, Subscription 14 Werkeinführung
10 Apr
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Turandot

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Lise Lindstrom, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Prices G, Subscription 2
11 Apr
Wednesday
17:30 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Siegfried

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Stephen Gould, Iréne Theorin, Tomasz Konieczny, Martin Winkler, Herwig Pecoraro
Prices N, Ring-Cycle
12 Apr
Thursday
10:30 - 11:45
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
12 Apr
Thursday
19:00 - 22:15
2 intermissions
Ballet
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
Prices C, Subscription 18
13 Apr
Friday
18:00 - 19:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
13 Apr
Friday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Turandot

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Lise Lindstrom, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Prices G, Subscription 6
14 Apr
Saturday
15:00 - 16:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Kontrapunkte

Gesprächsmatinee mit Prof. Dr. Clemens Hellsberg, Dr. Wolfgang Schüssel und Adam Fischer
Prices W
14 Apr
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
2 intermissions
Ballet
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
Prices C, Geschenkzyklus 4
15 Apr
Sunday
16:30 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Götter­dämmerung

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Stephen Gould, Albert Pesendorfer, Iréne Theorin
Prices N, Ring-Cycle
16 Apr
Monday
10:30 - 11:45
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
16 Apr
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Ballet
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
  • Choreographie John Neumeier
Prices C
17 Apr
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Turandot

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Lise Lindstrom, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Prices G, Subscription 1
18 Apr
Wednesday
10:30 - 11:45
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
18 Apr

Closed

19 Apr
Thursday
10:30 - 11:45
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
19 Apr
Thursday
20:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Concert

Solistenkonzert Matthias Goerne | Seong-Jin Cho

  • With Matthias Goerne, Seong-Jin Cho
Prices K, Cycle Solistenkonzerte
20 Apr
Friday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Turandot

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Lise Lindstrom, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Prices G
21 Apr
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R, Kammermusik Wiener Philharmoniker
21 Apr
Saturday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Ludwig van Beethoven

Fidelio

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Tomasz Konieczny, Peter Seiffert, Ricarda Merbeth
Prices S
22 Apr
Sunday
16:30 - 21:15
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Die Walküre

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Christopher Ventris, Jongmin Park, Tomasz Konieczny, Simone Schneider, Iréne Theorin, Michaela Schuster
Prices A
23 Apr
Monday
10:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Sergej Prokofjew

Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
23 Apr
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Jonas Kaufmann, Roberto Frontali, Anja Harteros
Prices G
24 Apr
Tuesday
10:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Sergej Prokofjew

Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
24 Apr
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Ludwig van Beethoven

Fidelio

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Tomasz Konieczny, Peter Seiffert, Ricarda Merbeth
Prices S, Subscription 4
25 Apr
Wednesday
17:30 - 18:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Künstler­gespräch Tomasz Konieczny

Dominique Meyer im Gespräch mit Tomasz Konieczny
Prices X
25 Apr
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Aida

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Production Nicolas Joel
  • With Anita Rachvelishvili, Kristin Lewis, Jorge de Leon, Paolo Rumetz
Prices A, Subscription 12
26 Apr
Thursday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Jonas Kaufmann, Roberto Frontali, Anja Harteros
Prices G
27 Apr
Friday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Ludwig van Beethoven

Fidelio

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Tomasz Konieczny, Peter Seiffert, Ricarda Merbeth
Prices S
28 Apr
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Aida

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Production Nicolas Joel
  • With Anita Rachvelishvili, Kristin Lewis, Jorge de Leon, Paolo Rumetz
Prices A
29 Apr
Sunday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Jonas Kaufmann, Roberto Frontali, Anja Harteros
Prices G
30 Apr
Monday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Alexander Soddy
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With Jinxu Xiahou, Martin Winkler, Rachel Frenkel, Boris Pinkhasovich, Ryan Speedo Green
Prices A, Subscription 16
April 2018