© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Davide Dato

Davide Dato was born in Biella (Italy). He was educated by Ludmill Cakalli in Milan, as well as at the Ballet School of the Wiener Staatsoper. In 2008/2009 he was a member at theatre class of the Ballet School from the Wiener Staatsoper. Thereafter, in September 2009, he joined the Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper und Volksoper. In 2011 he was appointed Demi-soloist of the Wiener Staatsballett, in 2013 he was promoted to Soloist and in 2016 to First Soloist.

His repertory comprises Basil and Zigeuner in Rudolf Nureyev’s "Don Quixote", Herzog Albrecht in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, Abderachman in Nureyev’s “Raymonda”, Conrad, Lanquedem and Birbanto in Manuel Legris' "Le Corsaire", Aminta and Orion in Manuel Legris’ „Sylvia“, title role in Edward Clug's „Peer Gynt“, Gefährte des Prinzen and Neapolitanischer Tänzer in Rudolf Nureyev’s "Schwanensee", Drosselmeyer/Der Prinz, Fritz, Spanischer Tanz and Chinesischer Tanz in Nureyev’s "Der Nussknacker", Blauer Vogel and Pas de quatre in Peter Wright’s "Dornröschen", Lenski in John Cranko’s "Onegin", Mercutio in Cranko’s "Romeo und Julia", Bettlerkönig in Kenneth MacMillan’s "Manon", Bratfisch in MacMillan’s "Mayerling", Joseph in John Neumeier’s "Josephs Legende", Danse siamoise and Vaslaw Nijinsky in Neumeier‘s „Le Pavillon d’Armide“, Kay in Michael Corder’s "Die Schneekönigin", Blaubarts Alter Ego in Stephan Thoss' "Blaubarts Geheimnis", Puck in Jorma Elo’s "Ein Sommernachtstraum", both title roles in "Max und Moritz" from Ferenc Barbay and Michael Kropf, Faun in Jerome Robbins' "The Four Seasons", Pas de deux in Pierre Lacotte’s "La Sylphide", Pas des six from Lacotte’s "La Vivandière", Pas de six from August Bournonville’s "Napoli", Geselle in "Coppélia" from Gyula Harangozó sen., Kellner in Roland Petit’s "Die Fledermaus", Frédéri in Petit’s "L'Arlésienne" (Pas de deux), Freund and Variationstänzer in Maurice Béjart’s "Le Concours", Pas de trois und Roboter in Gyula Harangozó’s "Der Nussknacker", main roles in George Balanchine’s „Rubies“, „Who Cares?“ and “Symphonie in C”, Harald Lander’s "Études", Serge Lifar’s „Suite en blanc“, Wachtang Tschabukiani’s Pas de six from „Laurencia“, Jerome Robbins’ „The Concert“, John Neumeier’s "Bach Suite III" and "Vaslaw", Jiří Kylián’s „Bella Figura“ and „Psalmensymphonie“, Nils Christe’s "Before Nightfall", William Forsythe’s "The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude", "The Second Detail" and "Artifact Suite", David Dawson’s "A Million Kisses to my Skin", Jean-Christophe Maillot’s "Vers un Pays Sage", Thierry Malandain’s „Mozart à 2“, "Skew-Whiff" from Paul Lightfoot and Sol León, Christopher Wheeldon’s "Fool's Paradise", Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto“ as well as Manuel Legris’ „Donizetti Pas de deux“, George Balanchine’s Pas de deux from „Stars and Stripes“ and Roland Petit’s „Delirienwalzer“.  

In Patrick de Bana’s "Windspiele", Eno Peci’s "Herzblume", Daniel Proietto’s „Blanc“, Eno Peci's „Petruschka“ (Der Lehrer) and Andrey Kaydanovskiy's „Der Feuervogel“ (title role) he created roles. As a guest he danced in many European countries and overseas. 

As a guest he danced in many European countries and overseas.

Prizes and honours: 3rd Prize: ÖTR Contest in Vienna (2007), 2nd Prize: Junior category of the International Ballet Competition "Premio Roma" (2008), "Orso d’Oro": International Competition of Young Talents in Turin (2008), 1st Prize and Gold medal: junior category of the International Competition in Istanbul (2008), Promotion Prize: Ballettclub Wiener Staatsoper & Volksoper (2010), "Premio Anita Bucchi" for the "Best Dancer 2010", "Best Italian Dancer abroad 2010" (Danza e Danza), "Premio Guido Lauri" as "upcoming artist" (2011), Maria Antonietta Berlusconi Award (2011), "Italian Dancer of the Year 2015" awarded by „Positano Premia la Danza – Léonide Massine“. Nomination for Prix Benois de la Danse 2017 for the role of Abderachman in Rudolf Nureyev's „Raymonda“.

Events with Davide Dato

13. September 2019
Friday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

26. September 2019
Thursday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

28. September 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

30. September 2019
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

02. November 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

04. November 2019
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

16. November 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission

Peer Gynt

23. November 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission

Peer Gynt

05. December 2019
Thursday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

07. December 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

09. December 2019
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

23. December 2019
Monday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Le Corsaire

29. December 2019
Sunday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Le Corsaire

03. January 2020
Friday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Le Corsaire

13. January 2020
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Onegin

17. January 2020
Friday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Onegin

29. January 2020
Wednesday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

22. February 2020
Saturday
19.00 - 21.15
2 intermissions

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

24. February 2020
Monday
18.30 - 20.45
2 intermissions

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

04. March 2020
Wednesday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

06. March 2020
Friday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

08. March 2020
Sunday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

17. May 2020
Sunday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia