© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Liudmila Konovalova

Liudmila Konovalova was born in Moscow (Russia). She graduated from Moscow Bolshoi Ballet Academy and joined the Russian State Ballet in 2002. In 2004 she was appointed First Soloist and danced the leading roles in „Giselle“, „Don Quixote“, „Schwanensee“, “Dornröschen”, „Der Nussknacker“, „Dance of the hours” and „Paquita”. In 2007 she joined the Staatsballett Berlin and was appointed Soloist in 2009. In Berlin she performed the leading roles in Vladimir Malakhov’s „Dornröschen“, Patrice Bart’s „Schwanensee“ and „Der Nussknacker“, „Scheherezade“ (Fokin) as well as Pierre Lacotte’s „La Vivandière“ and Clark Tippet’s “Violin Concerto“ (Max Bruch Nr. 1) as well as other leading roles in Patrice Bart’s „Giselle“ and „Das flammende Herz“, Vladimir Malakhov’s „Cinderella“ and „La Peri“, „Paquita“ (Petipa), „Flower Festival in Genzano“ (Bournonville) and Frederick Ashton’s „Sylvia“. In 2010 she joined the Wiener Staatsballett as a Soloist. In 2011 she was appointed First Soloist.

In Vienna she performed Odette/Odile in Rudolf Nureyev’s "Schwanensee", Clara in Nureyev’s „Der Nussknacker“, Kitri, Königin der Dryaden und Erste Brautjungfer in Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, the title role in Nureyev’s "Raymonda", the title role and Bauernpaar in Elena Tchernichova’s „Giselle“, Prinzessin Aurora in Peter Wright’s „Dornröschen“, Médora und Gulnare in Manuel Legris' „Le Corsaire“, Lise in Frederick Ashton’s "La Fille mal gardée", Marguerite in Ashton’s „Marguerite and Armand“, Olga in John Cranko’s „Onegin“, Titania in Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“, Mizzi Caspar in Kenneth MacMillan's „Mayerling“, Hamsatti in Rudolf Nureyev’s "Bayadère" (2. Act), Tamara Karsawina in John Neumeier’s “Le Pavillon d’Armide”, leading roles in George Balanchine’s "Allegro Brillante" and „Thema und Variationen“, Serge Lifar’s „Suite en blanc“, Harald Lander’s „Études“, John Neumeier’s „Verklungene Feste", Jerome Robbins’ „In the Night“ and "The Four Seasons", Hans van Manen’s "Adagio Hammerklavier", John Neumeier’s "Verklungene Feste", Twyla Tharp’s „Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn“, Nils Christe’s „Before Nightfall“, William Forsythe’s „The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude“, Rudi van Dantzig’s "Vier letzte Lieder", Jorma Elo’s „Glow – Stop“, David Dawson’s „A Million Kisses to my Skin“, Jiří Bubenícek’s „Le Souffle de l’esprit“, Christopher Wheeldon’s "Fool's Paradise", Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto“ parts of Marius Petipa’s "Die Bajadere" (3. Act), Rudolf Nureyev’s „La Bayadère“ (kingdom of the shades) and Victor Gsovskys „Grand Pas Classique“.

She has appeared as guest dancer in many European Countries and overseas. During the Season 2013/14 she joined the Ballet de l`Opera National de Bordeaux, the Slovenské národné divadlo, the Teatro dell´Opera di Roma and the Toyko Ballet as a guest soloist. She was awarded a diploma for her participation in the Red Cross Gala in Italy and for the Nureyev Festival in Russia. During the season 2014/2015 she appeared as a guest soloist in Vicenza, at the Nureyev Festivals in Ufa and Kasan, in „Swan Lake" at the Opéra National de Bordeaux (five performances), at the World Ballet Festival in Tokyo (August 2015) and at the Kreml Palast Moscow (21th September 2015). In March 2016 (London Coliseum) she had the honour to take part in the Ave Maya Gala in memory of Maya Plisetskaya. For the ORF DVD production of "Der Nussknacker" in the choreography of Rudolf Nureyev she danced the main role of Clara.

Awards and honours: 3rd Place: competition “Young Russian Ballet” in Krasnodar (2004), Special Price from the Serge Lifar Ballet Competition in Kiev (2006), 2nd Place: International Ballet Competition KIBC in Seoul and 1st Place: ÖTR-Contest in Vienna as well as in the Ballet Competition „Premio Roma“ in 2007.

Events with Liudmila Konovalova

23
September 2017
Saturday
20:00 - 22:15
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C
26
September 2017
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Subscription 2
31
October 2017
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
03
November 2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C
06
November 2017
Monday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 13
10
November 2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 7
17
December 2017
Sunday
14:00 - 16:15
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Prices C, Neoklassik
17
December 2017
Sunday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Prices C, Subscription 21
20
December 2017
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Prices C
13
February 2018
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:30
George Balanchine, Edwaard Liang, Daniel Proietto

Balanchine | Liang | Proietto

Prices C, Neoklassik
17
February 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
George Balanchine, Edwaard Liang, Daniel Proietto

Balanchine | Liang | Proietto

Prices C
20
February 2018
Tuesday
20:00 - 22:30
George Balanchine, Edwaard Liang, Daniel Proietto

Balanchine | Liang | Proietto

Prices C, Subscription 1
09
March 2018
Friday
19:00 - 22:15
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

Prices C
11
March 2018
Sunday
16:00 - 19:15
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

Prices C, Sonntagnachmittagszyklus
16
March 2018
Friday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C, Subscription 6
21
March 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C, Subscription 12
16
April 2018
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C
03
May 2018
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C, Subscription 17
05
May 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C
08
June 2018
Friday
20:00 - 22:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Buy tickets Prices C, Neoklassik
09
June 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Buy tickets Prices C
12
June 2018
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 3