© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Rikako Shibamoto

Born in Hyogo (Japan). She was educated at the Megumi Ballet Art Japan in Fukuoka and the Ballet Academy of the Wiener Staatsoper. In 2016 she joined the Wiener Staatsballett. In 2018 she was promoted to Demi-soloist.

Her repertory comprises Ein Bauernpaar and Moyna in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle”, neapolitanische Tänzerin (Soloist) and kleiner Schwan in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Schwanensee”, Luisa and Spanischer Tanz in Nureyev’s „Der Nussknacker“,Eine Najade (Soloist) in Manuel Legris’ „Sylvia“, Swanildas Freundin and Spinnerin in Pierre Lacotte’s „Coppélia“, Odaliske in Manuel Legris’ „Le Corsaire” as well as roles in Nureyev’s „Don Quixote” and „Raymonda”, Kenneth MacMillan’s „Mayerling”, George Balanchine’s „Symphonie in C“ and „Thema und Variationen”, Daniel Proietto’s „Blanc”, Jerome Robbins’ „The Four Seasons”, Frederick Ashton’s „La Fille mal gardée”, John Cranko’s „Onegin”, John Neumeier’s „Le Pavillon d’Armide” and „Le Sacre”, Edward Clug’s „Peer Gynt”, Patrick de Bana’s „Marie Antoinette”, Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto”, William Forsythe’s „Artifact Suite“ and Jiří Kylián’s „Psalmensymphonie“.

Events with Rikako Shibamoto

24
November 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
28
November 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 10
27
December 2018
Thursday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Prices S
04
January 2019
Friday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Prices S
17
January 2019
Thursday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 18
19
January 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
24
January 2019
Thursday
18:30 - 21:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
26
January 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
25
February 2019
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
02
March 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B
14
April 2019
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
17
April 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 9
20
April 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C
27
April 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
30
April 2019
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 1
20
September 2019
Friday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C
26
September 2019
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 17
28
September 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Neoklassik