© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Oxana Kiyanenko

Oxana Kiyanenko was born in Saint Petersburg (Russia). She was educated at the Vaganova Academy in Saint Petersburg and employed at the Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper und Volksoper in 2006. 2017 she was appointed Demi-soloist of the Wiener Staatsballett.

Her repertory comprises Myrtha and Bathilde in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, Königin, Großer Schwan and Spanische Tänzerin in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Gräfin Sibylle in Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Drei Dryaden and zwei Zigeunerinnen in Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Spanischer and Arabischer Tanz in Nureyev’s „Der Nussknacker“, Pas de Forbans and Walzer-Solistin in Manuel Legris’ „Le Corsaire“, Grand Pas and Dschampe-Tanz (Soloist) in Vladimir Malakhov’s „Die Bajadere“, Freundin der Prinzessin Aurora in Peter Wright’s „Dornröschen“, Swanildas Freundin in „Coppélia“ from Gyula Harangozó sen., Lises Freundin in Frederick Ashton’s „La Fille mal gardée“, Zigeunerin and Lilienmädchen in John Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, Madame Elisabeth in Patrick de Bana’s „Marie Antoinette“, Hippolyta in Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“, Pas de Bottes in Pierre Lacotte’s „Coppélia“, Other Woman in William Forsythe’s „Artifact Suite“ as well as roles in George Balanchine’s „Thema und Variationen“ and „Symphonie in C“, Jiří Kylián’s “Bella Figura” and "Psalmensymphonie", Jiří Bubeníček’s „Le Souffle de l’esprit“, John Neumeier’s „Verklungene Feste“, „Josephs Legende“ and „Le Sacre“, Thierry Malandain’s „Mozart à 2“ (4. Pas de deux), Stephan Thoss’ „Blaubarts Geheimnis“, Helen Picket’s „Eventide“, Jerome Robbins’ „The Four Seasons“, Jorma Elo’s „Glow – Stop“ (excerpt)  and András Lukács’ „Movements to Stravinsky“, Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto“, Edward Clug’s „Peer Gynt“, Daniel Proietto’s „Blanc” and Manuel Legris’ „Sylvia“. In Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“ she created ein Athenisches Paar.

Events with Oxana Kiyanenko

24
September 2018
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Dramatik
02
January 2019
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Prices S, Cycle Ballett-Familie
04
January 2019
Friday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Prices S
20
February 2019
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B, Geschenkzyklus 4
23
February 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B
25
February 2019
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
02
March 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B
14
April 2019
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
17
April 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 9
20
April 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C
27
April 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
26
September 2019
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 17
30
September 2019
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 15