© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Alexandru Tcacenco

Born in Chișinău (Moldova) where he was educated at the National Ballet School. Furthermore he was educated at the Conservatory of the City of Vienna. In 2005 he joined the Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper und Volksoper. In 2010 he was appointed Demi-soloist of the Wiener Staatsballett.

His repertory comprises Gefährte des Prinzen, Zauberer Rotbart, Spanischer and Polnischer Tänzer in Rudolf Nureyev’s "Schwanensee", Lanquedem in Manuel Legris’ „Le Corsaire“, Graf Paris and Benvolio in John Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, Fürst Gremin in Cranko’s „Onegin“, Bauernpaar in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, Pas de deux in Pierre Lacotte’s "La Sylphide", Pas de quatre in Peter Wright’s „Dornröschen“, Arabischer Tanz in Rudolf Nureyev’s "Der Nussknacker", Spanischer Tanz in Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, China in Renato Zanella’s „Der Nussknacker“, Creepyman in Gyula Harangozó’s „Der Nussknacker“, Jockei in Josef Hassreiter’s „Die Puppenfee“, Csárdás-Solist in Roland Petit’s „Die Fledermaus“, Ivy and Angel Ben in Maurice Béjart’s „Le Concours“, Junger Herr in Kenneth MacMillan’s „Manon“, Ungarischer Offizier in MacMillan’s „Mayerling“, Escamillo in Davide Bombana’s „Ballett: Carmen“, Lysander in Jorma Elo’s "Ein Sommernachtstraum", Axel von Fersen in Patrick de Bana’s „Marie Antoinette“,Wolf and Rose in Michael Corder’s „Die Schneekönigin“ and roles in George Balanchine’s „Thema und Variationen“, „Allegro Brillante“ und „Symphonie in C“, Serge Lifar’s "Suite en blanc", Jerome Robbins’ „Glass Pieces“ and "The Four Seasons", Jiří Kylián’s „Sechs Tänze“ and „Bella Figura“, Rudi van Dantzig’s "Vier letzte Lieder", Twyla Tharp’s „Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn“, John Neumeier’s „Bach Suite III“, "Vaslaw", „Verklungene Feste“ and „Le Sacre“, Jorma Elo’s „Glow – Stop“, William Forsythe’s „The Second Detail“, Boris Eifman’s „Anna Karenina“ and „Giselle Rouge“, Thierry Malandain’s „Mozart à 2“, Hans van Manen’s „Adagio Hammerklavier“, Christopher Wheeldon’s „Fool’s Paradise“, András Lukács’ „Movements to Stravinsky“, Andrey Kaydanovskiy’s „Der Feuervogel“, Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto“ as well as a part of Uwe Scholz’ „Jeunehomme“ and José Martinez' "Delibes Suite". In Patrick de Bana’s "Windspiele" he created a role.

Awards and honours: Grand Prix: International Ballet Competition in Odessa (2003), 2nd Prize: ÖTR-Contest in Vienna (2004). 

Events with Alexandru Tcacenco

17
December
2017
Sunday
14:00 - 16:15
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Buy tickets Prices C, Neoklassik
17
December
2017
Sunday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 21
20
December
2017
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Buy tickets Prices C
06
January
2018
Saturday
19:30 - 21:30
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Buy tickets Prices S
09
January
2018
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:30
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Buy tickets Prices S, Cycle Ballett-Anmut