© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Richard Szabó

Born in Hatvan (Hungary). He was educated at the National Hungarian Dance Academy of Budapest. In 2008 he joined the Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper und Volksoper. In 2010 he was appointed Demi-soloist of the Wiener Staatsballett, in 2018 he was promoted to Soloist.

His repertory comprises Franz in Pierre Lacottes „Coppélia“, Gefährte des Prinzen and Neapolitanischer Tänzer in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Fritz, Spanischer Tanz and Chinesischer Tanz in Nureyev’s "Der Nussknacker", Béranger in Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Zigeuner in Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Blauer Vogel, Pas de quatre and Begleiter der Fee des Gesangs in Peter Wright’s "Dornröschen", Mercutio in John Cranko’s "Romeo und Julia", Birbanto in Manuel Legris' "Le Corsaire", Eros in Legris’ „Sylvia“, Bratfisch in Kenneth MacMillan’s „Mayerling“, Max in „Max und Moritz“ from Ferenc Barbay and Michael Kropf, Roboter in Gyula Harangozó’s „Der Nussknacker“, Kellner in Roland Petit’s „Die Fledermaus“, Freund in Maurice Béjart’s „Le Concours“, Puck in Jorma Elo’s "Ein Sommernachtstraum", Gin Man/Prinzip in Natalia Horecna’s "Contra Clockwise Witness", Egon Schiele in Antony McDonald’s and Ashley Page’s "Ein Reigen", Alain in Frederick Ashton’s „La Fille mal gardée", Nijinksy als Schüler in John Neumeier’s „Le Pavillon d’Armide“,  Ein Bauernpaar in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, Romeo in Davide Bombana’s „Roméo et Juliette“ as well as roles in George Balanchine’s "Allegro Brillante", Serge Lifar’s "Suite en blanc", Wachtang Tschabukiani’s Pas de six from "Laurencia", Jerome Robbins’ „Glass Pieces“ and „The Four Seasons (Faun), Jacques Garnier’s „Aunis“, Jiří Kylián’s „Sechs Tänze“ and „Bella Figura“, Harald Lander’s „Études“, William Forsythe’s "The Second Detail", Nils Christe’s "Before Nightfall", Helen Pickett’s "Eventide", David Dawson’s "A Million Kisses to my Skin", John Neumeier’s "Vaslaw", "Verklungene Feste", „Le Sacre“ and „Bach Suite III“, Jiří Bubeníček’s „Le Souffle de l’esprit“, Ben van Cauwenbergh’s „Tanzhommage an Queen“, Jorma Elo’s „Glow – Stop", Stephan Thoss' „Blaubarts Geheimnis", Patrick de Bana’s „Windspiele", Alexander Ekman’s „Cacti", Christopher Wheeldon’s „Fool's Paradise", Manuel Legris' „Donizetti Pas de deux", András Lukács’ „Movements to Stravinsky“, Andrey Kaydanovskiy’s „Der Feuervogel“, Hans van Manen’s „Solo“,  Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto“, Edward Clug’s „Peer Gynt“ as well as the role Schlucker/Mondschein he created in Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“.

Awards and honours: 1st Prize at the Tanzolymp Berlin (2003), 2nd Prize at the Vaganova International Ballet Competition (2006), 3rd Prize at the International Ballet Competition Beijing (2006), 1st Prize at the ÖTR-Contest in Vienna (2007) and the Helsinki Special prize.

Events with Richard Szabó

24
November 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
28
November 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 10
11
February 2019
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B
13
February 2019
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B
25
February 2019
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
02
March 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B
16
March 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C
20
March 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
26
March 2019
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C, Subscription 4
28
March 2019
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C, Subscription 19
14
April 2019
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
17
April 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 9
20
April 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C
27
April 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
30
April 2019
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 1
17
May 2019
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

Prices C, Subscription 7
19
May 2019
Sunday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

Prices C, Subscription 22
14
September 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C
18
September 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C
26
September 2019
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 17
30
September 2019
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 15