© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Anita Manolova

Born in Sofia (Bulgaria). After studiing at the National School of Dancing Arts in Sofia she joined the Academy of Music, Performing Arts and Fine Arts in Plowdiw (Bulgarien) with focus on ballet pedagogics. From 2007 to 2010 she was a member of the National Opera and Ballet Company Sofia, since 2010 she is dancer at the Wiener Staatsballett. 2014 she was announced Demi-Soloist.

Her most important roles at the Wiener Staatsballett so far comprise Fee des Gesangs in Peter Wright’s „Dornröschen“, Luisa, Pastorale and Spanischer Tanz in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Der Nussknacker“, Gefährtin des Prinzen, Edelfräulein and Neapolitanischer Tanz in Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Kitris Freundin in Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Sarazenen-Duo and Grand Pas classique hongrois (solo variation) in Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Odaliske in Manuel Legris' "Le Corsaire", Faschingstanz and Lilienmädchen in John Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, Freundin in Frederick Ashton’s "La Fille mal gardée", Polarfuchs in Michael Corder’s "Die Schneekönigin", Ein Bauernpaar, Zulma and Giselles Freundinnen in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, eine nubische Sklavin (Soloist) and eine Bäuerin (Soloist) in Manuel Legris’ „Sylvia“, Swanildas Freundin and Spinnerin in Pierre Lacotte’s „Coppélia“ as well as roles in George Balanchine’s „Rubies“, „Stravinsky Violin Concerto“, „Allegro Brillante“ and „Symphonie in C“, Harald Lander’s „Ètudes“, Jerome Robbins’ „Glass Pieces“, „The Concert“ and „The Four Seasons“, Serge Lifar’s „Suite en blanc“, John Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, Kenneth MacMillan’s „Manon“, Roland Petit’s „Die Fledermaus“ and „L’Arlésienne“, Maurice Béjart’s „Le Concours“, Pierre Lacotte’s Pas de six from „La Vivandière“ and “La Sylphide”, August Bournonville’s „La Sylphide“ (Pas de deux), Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“ , Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“, John Neumeier’s „Bach Suite“, „Vaslaw“, "Spring and Fall" (Excerpts), “Verklungene Feste” and “Le Pavillon d’Armide”, Boris Eifman’s “Giselle Rouge”, Helen Pickett’s „Eventide“, Christopher Wheeldon’s „Fool’s Paradise“, Edwaard Liang’s “Murmuration”, Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto“, William Forsythe’s „Artifact Suite“ and Jiří Kylián’s „Psalmensymphonie“.

Awards and honours: 1. Prize at the International Ballet Competition in Modica (Italien, 2006), 1. Prize at the 14th National Meeting of Young Dancers „Anastas Petrov“ (Bulgarien, 2010).

Events with Anita Manolova

10
November 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
12
November 2018
Monday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 16
13
November 2018
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 2
17
November 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
24
November 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
28
November 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 10
25
December 2018
Tuesday
14:00 - 16:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Prices B, Weihnachtszyklus
29
December 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Prices S
17
January 2019
Thursday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 18
19
January 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
24
January 2019
Thursday
18:30 - 21:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
26
January 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
25
February 2019
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
02
March 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B
14
April 2019
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
17
April 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 9
27
April 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
30
April 2019
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 1
13
September 2019
Friday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 8
14
September 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C
18
September 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C
26
September 2019
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 17
28
September 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Neoklassik