© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Natascha Mair

Born in Vienna. After her education at the Ballettschule der Wiener Staatsoper, where she studied under Gabriele Haslinger, Karen Henry, Galina Skuratova und Prof. Evelyn Téri, she was employed by the Wiener Staatsballett in 2012. In 2014 she was promoted to Demi-soloist and in 2016 to Soloist. In 2018 she was appointed First Soloist.

Her most important roles at the Wiener Staatsballett comprise Clara and Pastorale in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Der Nussknacker“, Henriette in Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Gefährtin des Prinzen, Kleiner Schwan, Edelfräulein and Neapolitanischer Tanz (soloist) in Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Kitris Freundin, Amor and Brautjungfer in Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Lise and Freundin in Frederick Ashton’s "La Fille mal gardée", Swanilda in Pierre Lacotte’s „Coppélia“, Gulnare and Odaliske in Manuel Legris' "Le Corsaire", Die verzauberte Prinzessin in Peter Wright’s „Dornröschen", Kronprinzessin Stephanie in Kenneth MacMillan’s „Mayerling“, the title role in Patrick de Bana’s „Marie Antoinette“, Olga in John Cranko’s "Onegin", Faschingstanz in Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, Alexandra Baldina in John Neumeier’s „Le Pavillon d‘Armide“, Solo-Schatten in Marius Petipa’s and Rudolf Nureyev’s „La Bayadère“, Ein Bauernpaar in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, Hermia in Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“, Eine Najade (Soloist) in Manuel Legris’ „Sylvia“ and Julia in Davide Bombana’s „Roméo et Juliette“. Furthermore she danced in ballets of George Balanchine ("Allegro Brillante", "Valse Fantaisie" and „Symphonie in C“), Marius Petipa’s „Paquita“ (excerpt), Serge Lifar’s "Suite en blanc", Harald Lander’s "Études", Pierre Lacotte’s "La Sylphide", William Forsythe’s "The Second Detail" and „Artifact Suite“, John Neumeier’s "Vaslaw" and „Bach Suite III“, David Dawson’s "A Million Kisses to my Skin", Jorma Elo’s “Glow – Stop” (excerpt), Kenneth MacMillans „Concerto“ und Wayne McGregors „EDEN|EDEN“. In Daniel Proietto‘s „Blanc“ she created Eine negative Sylphide.

Awards and honours: 2012 she was awarded with the Prize of the Jury at the International Contest of Ballet Schools in Bejing and received the 1. Prize at the Premio Roma Danza. 2014 she gained the Promotion Prize of the Ballettclub Wiener Staatsoper & Volksoper.

Events with Natascha Mair

10
November 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
12
November 2018
Monday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 16
13
November 2018
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 2
17
November 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
25
December 2018
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Prices S
27
December 2018
Thursday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Prices S
26
March 2019
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C, Subscription 4
28
March 2019
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C, Subscription 19
20
April 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C
30
April 2019
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 1
15
May 2019
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Dramatik
27
May 2019
Monday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

Prices C, Subscription 14
07
June 2019
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 6
16
June 2019
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
21
June 2019
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 8