© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Rebecca Horner

Born in Vienna (Austria). She started her education at the age of four at the Performing Center Austria, where she was casted for a main part in a TV movie in 1995. More films and appearances at the ORF followed. Afterwards she studied at the Ballettschule der Wiener Staatsoper and joined the Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper und Volksoper in 2007. After her maternity leave she rejoined the Wiener Staatsballett in 2012. 2015 she was promoted Demi Soloist, 2017 she was announced Soloist.

Her repertory comprises Potiphars Weib in John Neumeier's „Josephs Legende” and the main role in Neumeier’s “Le Sacre”, Blaubarts Mutter in Stephan Thoss' "Blaubarts Geheimnis", Maria Theresia in Patrick de Bana’s "Marie Antoinette", Gräfin Sibylle in Rudolf Nureyev’s "Raymonda", Spanische Tänzerin in Nureyev's „Schwanensee”, Pas de deux „Out of Tango“ and the Prinzessin Budur in „Tausendundeine Nacht“ by Vesna Orlic, Pas de deux in Boris Nebyla's „Der Nachmittag eines Fauns“, Entenmutter in Andrey Kaydanovskiy's „Das hässliche Entlein“, Myrtha in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, Königin Mab in Davide Bombana’s „Roméo et Juliette“, Die Frau in Grün in Edward Clug’s „Peer Gynt“ main roles in Vesna Orlic's „Carmina Burana“, Ben van Cauwenbergh's „Tanzhommage an Queen“, Jirí Kylián's „Bella Figura“, William Forsythe's „The Second Detail”, Alexander Ekman's „Cacti“, Edwaard Liang’s „Murmuration“, Jorma Elo’s “Glow – Stop” (excerpt) and Wayne McGregor’s „EDEN|EDEN“. She created main roles in Eno Peci's „Petruschka“ (Die Schuldirektorin) und in Andrey Kaydanovskiy's „Der Feuervogel“ (Vasilissa).

Awards and honours: "Goldener Roy" (1997), Promotion Prize of the Ballettclub Wiener Staatsoper & Volksoper (2015), nomination as "Best dancer of the year" ("tanz" magazine) and for the "Leading Ladies Award" (category "Culture" ("Madonna" magazine, 2015).

Events with Rebecca Horner

22
September 2017
Friday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Subscription 5
24
September 2017
Sunday
11:00 - 13:15
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Familie
28
September 2017
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
31
October 2017
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
03
November 2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C
06
November 2017
Monday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 13
10
November 2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 7
17
December 2017
Sunday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Prices C, Subscription 21
20
December 2017
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Prices C
21
January 2018
Sunday
18:30 - 20:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
22
January 2018
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices C, Subscription 15
24
January 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices C, Subscription 11
01
February 2018
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices C, Subscription 20