© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Masayu Kimoto

Masayu Kimoto was born in Hyogo (Japan). He was educated at Nakata Ballet Theatre in Himeji and at Ecole Supérieure de Danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower, as well as at Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris. In 2006 he joined the Semper Oper Ballett Dresden, in 2008 he became a member of the Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper und Volksoper. In 2011 he was appointed Demi-soloist of the Wiener Staatsballett. 2013 he was promoted Soloist, 2017 First Soloist.

His repertory comprises James in Pierre Lacotte’s "La Sylphide", Basil in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Prinz Siegfried, Gefährte des Prinzen and Polnischer Tanz in Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Jean de Brienne and Bernard de Ventadour in Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Herzog Albrecht and Ein Bauernpaar in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, Pastorale in Rudolf Nureyev’s "Der Nussknacker", Prinz in Peter Wright’s "Dornröschen", Alain in Frederick Ashton’s "La Fille mal gardée", Lenski in John Cranko’s "Onegin", Birbanto in Manuel Legris' "Le Corsaire", Spiderman and Chinesischer Tanz in Gyula Harangozó’s „Der Nussknacker“, Csárdás-Solist in Roland Petit’s „Die Fledermaus“, Freund and Variationstänzer in Maurice Béjart’s „Le Concours“, Ungarischer Offizier in Kenneth MacMillan’s „Mayerling“, Danse siamoise in John Neumeier’s „Le Pavillon d’Armide“, Romeo in Davide Bombana’s „Roméo et Juliette“, roles in George Balanchine’s „Thema und Variationen“, Serge Lifar’s "Suite en blanc", Harald Lander’s „Études“, Jerome Robbins’ „In the Night“, „Glass Pieces“ and "The Four Seasons", Rudi van Dantzig’s "Vier letzte Lieder", Twyla Tharp’s „Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn“, John Neumeier’s „Bach Suite III“, "Vaslaw", "Verklungene Feste" and “Le Sacre”, Nils Christe’s "Before Nightfall", William Forsythe’s „The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude“ and „The Second Detail“, „Skew-Whiff“ from Paul Lightfoot and Sol León, Patrick de Bana’s "Windspiele", David Dawson’s "A Million Kisses to my Skin", Jiří Bubeníček’s „Le Souffle de l’ esprit“, Thierry Malandain’s „Mozart à 2“, Alexander Ekman’s "Cacti", András Lukács’ „Duo“, Marco Goecke’s „Mopey“, Christopher Wheeldon’s "Fool's Paradise", José Martinez’ „Delibes Suite“, Hans van Manen’s „Solo“ and Wayne McGregor’s „EDEN|EDEN“. In Eno Peci‘s „Herzblume“, András Lukács’ „Movements to Stravinsky“ and Andrey Kaydanovskiy’s „Der Feuervogel“ (Ivan) he created roles.

He has appeared as guest dancer in many European countries and overseas.

Awards and honours: Promotion Prize: Ballettclub Wiener Staatsoper & Volksoper (2011).

Events with Masayu Kimoto

28
September 2017
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
01
October 2017
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Subscription 22
31
October 2017
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
03
November 2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C
06
November 2017
Monday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 13
10
November 2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 7
20
February 2018
Tuesday
20:00 - 22:30
George Balanchine, Edwaard Liang, Daniel Proietto

Balanchine | Liang | Proietto

Prices C, Subscription 1
21
February 2018
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:30
George Balanchine, Edwaard Liang, Daniel Proietto

Balanchine | Liang | Proietto

Prices C
23
February 2018
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
George Balanchine, Edwaard Liang, Daniel Proietto

Balanchine | Liang | Proietto

Prices C, Subscription 8
16
March 2018
Friday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C, Subscription 6
21
March 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C, Subscription 12
23
March 2018
Friday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C, Neoklassik
26
March 2018
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C
02
April 2018
Monday
19:00 - 22:15
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
07
April 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

Prices C
03
May 2018
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C, Subscription 17
05
May 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C
30
May 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Subscription 9
02
June 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C
08
June 2018
Friday
20:00 - 22:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Neoklassik
09
June 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C
12
June 2018
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 3