© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Ioanna Avraam

Ioanna Avraam was born in Nikosia (Cyprus). She was educated at the Nadina Loizidou Ballet School in Limassol as well as at the Heinz-Bosl-Stiftung/Ballet Academy in Munich. She gave her first performances with Diastasis Ballet in Cyprus and with Bayerisches Staatsballett in Germany. In 2008 she joined the Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper und Volksoper. In 2010 she was appointed Demi-soloist of the Wiener Staatsballett, 2014 she was announced soloist.

Her repertory comprises the title role and Ein Bauernpaar in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, the title roles in Michael Corder’s "Die Schneekönigin" and Boris Eifman’s “Giselle Rouge”, Kitris Freundin in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Gefährtin des Prinzen, Kleiner Schwan, Edelfräulein, Neapolitanischer Tanz and Polnischer Tanz in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Schwanensee”, Luisa, Pastorale, Spanischer Tanz und Schneeflocke in Rudolf Nureyev’s "Der Nussknacker", Clémence in Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Fee des Ehrgefühls and Pas de quatre in Peter Wright’s "Dornröschen", Zigeunerin in John Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, Marie Gräfin Larisch and Prinzessin Louisa in Kenneth MacMillan’s „Mayerling“, Lescauts Geliebte in MacMillan’s "Manon", Pas de deux in Pierre Lacotte’s "La Sylphide", Manu-Tanz in Rudolf Nureyev’s "La Bayadère", Solo-Schneeflocke and Chinesischer Tanz in Gyula Harangozó’s „Der Nussknacker“, Helena in Jorma Elo’s "Ein Sommernachtstraum", Vivette in Roland Petit’s "L'Arlesienne", Gulnare and Zulméa in Manuel Legris´ "Le Corsaire", Romola Nijinsky und Armide in John Neumeier’s „Le Pavillon d’Armide“, Madame Elisabeth in Patrick de Bana’s „Maire Antoinette“, Julia in Davide Bombana’s „Roméo et Juliette“, Ingrid, die Braut, in Edward Clug’s „Peer Gynt“, eine Jägerin (Soloist) in Manuel Legris’ „Sylvia“ and roles in August Bournonville’s "Blumenfest in Genzano", Bournonville’s Pas de deux from "La Sylphide", Marius Petipa’s "Paquita", Pierre Lacotte’s Pas de six from „La Vivandière“ and Pas de six from „Napoli“, George Balanchine's „Thema und Variationen“ and „Jewels“ („Rubies“ and Pas de trois in „Emeralds“), Serge Lifar’s "Suite en blanc", Rudi van Dantzig’s "Vier letzte Lieder", Jiří Kylián’s "Bella Figura" und „Psalmensymphonie“, Wachtang Tschabukiani’s Pas de six from „Laurencia“, Nils Christe’s "Before Nightfall", David Dawson’s "A Million Kisses to my Skin", William Forsythe’s „The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude“ and „The Second Detail“, John Neumeier’s „Bach Suite III“ and „Le Sacre“, Stephan Thoss' "Blaubarts Geheimnis", Thierry Malandain´s „Mozart à 2“, „Skew-Whiff“ from Paul Lightfoot and Sol León, Christopher Wheeldon’s "Fools's Paradise", Jerome Robbins' "The Four Seasons", Edwaard Liang’s „Murmuration“, Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto” and parts from Marius Petipa’s "Die Bajadere" (3rd Act) and Rudolf Nureyev’s „La Bayadère“ (Pas de deux, 1st Act), Nureyev’s „Romeo und Julia“ (Pas de deux, 3rd Act) and Jorma Elo’s “Glow – Stop”. She created main roles in Patrick de Bana’s "Windspiele", in Natalia Horecna’s "Contra Clockwise Witness" (Engel), in Antony McDonald’s and Ashley Page’s "Ein Reigen" (Madame d’Ora), where she also danced the role of Mathilde Schönberg, in Daniel Proietto’s „Blanc“ (Führende Sylphide/Schatten), in András Lukács’ “Movements to Stravinsky” (1st and 3rd couple) and in Andrey Kaydanovskiy’s “Der Feuervogel” (Putzfrau).

She has appeared as guest dancer in many European countries and overseas.

Events with Ioanna Avraam

13. September 2019
Friday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

14. September 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

18. September 2019
Wednesday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

30. September 2019
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

02. November 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

04. November 2019
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

10. November 2019
Sunday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission

Peer Gynt

16. November 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission

Peer Gynt

23. November 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission

Peer Gynt

02. December 2019
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

07. December 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

26. December 2019
Thursday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Le Corsaire

29. December 2019
Sunday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Le Corsaire

03. January 2020
Friday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Le Corsaire

04. March 2020
Wednesday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

06. March 2020
Friday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

08. March 2020
Sunday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

11. April 2020
Saturday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

14. April 2020
Tuesday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

17. May 2020
Sunday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

20. May 2020
Wednesday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

24. September 2020
Thursday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

Buy tickets
25. September 2020
Friday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

Buy tickets