© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Ioanna Avraam

Ioanna Avraam was born in Nikosia (Cyprus). She was educated at the Nadina Loizidou Ballet School in Limassol as well as at the Heinz-Bosl-Stiftung/Ballet Academy in Munich. She gave her first performances with Diastasis Ballet in Cyprus and with Bayerisches Staatsballett in Germany. In 2008 she joined the Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper und Volksoper. In 2010 she was appointed Demi-soloist of the Wiener Staatsballett, 2014 she was announced soloist.

Her repertory comprises the title role and Ein Bauernpaar in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, the title roles in Michael Corder’s "Die Schneekönigin" and Boris Eifman’s “Giselle Rouge”, Kitris Freundin in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Gefährtin des Prinzen, Kleiner Schwan, Edelfräulein, Neapolitanischer Tanz and Polnischer Tanz in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Schwanensee”, Luisa, Pastorale, Spanischer Tanz und Schneeflocke in Rudolf Nureyev’s "Der Nussknacker", Clémence in Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Fee des Ehrgefühls and Pas de quatre in Peter Wright’s "Dornröschen", Zigeunerin in John Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, Marie Gräfin Larisch and Prinzessin Louisa in Kenneth MacMillan’s „Mayerling“, Lescauts Geliebte in MacMillan’s "Manon", Pas de deux in Pierre Lacotte’s "La Sylphide", Manu-Tanz in Rudolf Nureyev’s "La Bayadère", Solo-Schneeflocke and Chinesischer Tanz in Gyula Harangozó’s „Der Nussknacker“, Helena in Jorma Elo’s "Ein Sommernachtstraum", Vivette in Roland Petit’s "L'Arlesienne", Zulméa in Manuel Legris´ "Le Corsaire", Romola Nijinsky und Armide in John Neumeier’s „Le Pavillon d’Armide“, Madame Elisabeth in Patrick de Bana’s „Maire Antoinette“, Julia in Davide Bombana’s „Roméo et Juliette“, Ingrid, die Braut, in Edward Clug’s „Peer Gynt“, eine Jägerin (Soloist) in Manuel Legris’ „Sylvia“ and roles in August Bournonville’s "Blumenfest in Genzano", Bournonville’s Pas de deux from "La Sylphide", Marius Petipa’s "Paquita", Pierre Lacotte’s Pas de six from „La Vivandière“ and Pas de six from „Napoli“, Serge Lifar’s "Suite en blanc", Rudi van Dantzig’s "Vier letzte Lieder", Jiří Kylián’s "Bella Figura", Wachtang Tschabukiani’s Pas de six from „Laurencia“, Nils Christe’s "Before Nightfall", David Dawson’s "A Million Kisses to my Skin", William Forsythe’s „The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude“ and „The Second Detail“, John Neumeier’s „Bach Suite III“ and „Le Sacre“, Stephan Thoss' "Blaubarts Geheimnis", Thierry Malandain´s „Mozart à 2“, „Skew-Whiff“ from Paul Lightfoot and Sol León, Christopher Wheeldon’s "Fools's Paradise", Jerome Robbins' "The Four Seasons", Edwaard Liang’s „Murmuration“, Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto” and parts from Marius Petipa’s "Die Bajadere" (3rd Act) and Rudolf Nureyev’s „La Bayadère“ (Pas de deux, 1st Act) and Jorma Elo’s “Glow – Stop”. She created main roles in Patrick de Bana’s "Windspiele", in Natalia Horecna’s "Contra Clockwise Witness" (Engel), in Antony McDonald’s and Ashley Page’s "Ein Reigen" (Madame d’Ora), where she also danced the role of Mathilde Schönberg, in Daniel Proietto’s „Blanc“ (Führende Sylphide/Schatten), in András Lukács’ “Movements to Stravinsky” (1st and 3rd couple) and in Andrey Kaydanovskiy’s “Der Feuervogel” (Putzfrau).

She has appeared as guest dancer in many European countries and overseas.

Events with Ioanna Avraam

10
November 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
12
November 2018
Monday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 16
13
November 2018
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 2
17
November 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
24
November 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
28
November 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 10
25
December 2018
Tuesday
14:00 - 16:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Buy tickets Prices B, Weihnachtszyklus
25
December 2018
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Buy tickets Prices S
27
December 2018
Thursday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Buy tickets Prices S
29
December 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Buy tickets Prices S
17
January 2019
Thursday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 18
19
January 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C
24
January 2019
Thursday
18:30 - 21:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
26
January 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C