© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Vladimir Shishov

Vladimir Shishov was born in Saint Petersburg (Russia) where he graduated from Vaganova Academy. From 2000 to 2006 he was, amongst others as Soloist, a member of the Ballet of Mariinsky Theatre. His repertory at this time comprised Basil in „Don Quixote“, Conrad in „Le Corsaire“, Rotbart in „Schwanensee“, Jean de Brienne in „Raymonda“, Ferhad in „Legende von der Liebe“, Paris in „Romeo und Julia“, Jüngling in „Leningrader Sinfonie“ as well as roles in John Neumeier's „The Sounds of Empty Pages“ and William Forsythes „In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated“ and „Steptext“. In 2006 he was engaged as Soloist by the Ballet of the Wiener Staatsoper und Volksoper. In 2010 he was appointed First Soloist of the Wiener Staatsballett.

His Viennese repertory comprises Basil in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Prinz Siegfried in Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Drosselmeyer/Der Prinz in Nureyev’s "Der Nussknacker", Prinz Nussknacker in Gyula Harangozó’s „Der Nussknacker“, Solor in Vladimir Malakhov’s „Die Bajadere“, Solor in Nureyev’s "La Bayadère" (2nd Act), the title role and Fürst Gremin in John Cranko’s „Onegin“, Tybalt in Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, Franz in „Coppélia“ from Gyula Harangozó sen., Militärkapellmeister in „Platzkonzert“ from Gyula Harangozó sen., Prinz Florimund in Peter Wright’s "Dornröschen", Johann in Roland Petit’s “Die Fledermaus“, Des Grieux in Kenneth MacMillan’s „Manon“, Conrad in Manuel Legris' "Le Corsaire", Wronski in Boris Eifman’s „Anna Karenina“, Kommissar in Eifman’s "Giselle Rouge", Ludwig XVI. in Patrick de Bana’s „Marie Antoinette“, Abderachman in Rudolf Nureyev’s “Raymonda”, Vater in Frederick Ashton’s „Marguerite and Armand“, Aslak, ein Schmied, in Edward Clug’s “Peer Gynt”, the main role in Marius Petipa’s Grand Pas from „Paquita“ and „Raymonda" as well as main roles in George Balanchine’s "Allegro Brillante", „Thema und Variationen“ and “Symphonie in C”, Harald Lander’s „Études“, Serge Lifar’s "Suite en blanc", Jerome Robbins’ „In the Night“ and "The Four Seasons", Hans van Manen’s "Adagio Hammerklavier", Twyla Tharp’s „Variationen über ein Thema from Haydn“, Jiří Kylián’s „Bella Figura“, John Neumeier’s "Verklungene Feste" and „Bach Suite III“, William Forsythe’s "The Second Detail" and „In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated“ (excerpt), Jorma Elo’s „Glow – Stop“, David Dawson’s "A Million Kisses to my Skin" as well as a Duo from Roland Petit’s „Proust ou les Intermittences du cœur“. He created the role of Oberon in Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“.

He has appeared as guest dancer in many European countries and overseas.

Furthermore, he is teaching at the Ballet Academy of the Vienna State Opera since September 2016.

Awards and honours: Prix International of the magazine “Ballet 2000” (2008).

Events with Vladimir Shishov

31
October 2017
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
03
November 2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C
06
November 2017
Monday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 13
10
November 2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 7
17
December 2017
Sunday
14:00 - 16:15
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Prices C, Neoklassik
17
December 2017
Sunday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Prices C, Subscription 21
20
December 2017
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Prices C
21
January 2018
Sunday
18:30 - 20:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
22
January 2018
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices C, Subscription 15
24
January 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices C, Subscription 11
01
February 2018
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices C, Subscription 20
20
February 2018
Tuesday
20:00 - 22:30
George Balanchine, Edwaard Liang, Daniel Proietto

Balanchine | Liang | Proietto

Prices C, Subscription 1
21
February 2018
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:30
George Balanchine, Edwaard Liang, Daniel Proietto

Balanchine | Liang | Proietto

Prices C
23
February 2018
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
George Balanchine, Edwaard Liang, Daniel Proietto

Balanchine | Liang | Proietto

Prices C, Subscription 8
10
March 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

Prices C
13
March 2018
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:15
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Handlung
23
March 2018
Friday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C, Neoklassik
26
March 2018
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C
08
June 2018
Friday
20:00 - 22:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Neoklassik
09
June 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C
12
June 2018
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 3