© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Roman Lazik

Roman Lazik was born in Bratislava (Slovakia). After his education at the Dance Conservatory in his home town he joined the Slovakian National Theatre as Soloist. Hereinafter he was engaged by the PACT Ballet, Israel Ballet and once again by the Slovakian National Theatre. In 2000 he joined the Bayerisches Staatsballett where he was appointed Soloist in 2001, and First Soloist in 2003. In 2007 Roman Lazik was engaged by the Ballet of Wiener Staatsoper und Volksoper. In 2010 he was appointed First Soloist of the Wiener Staatsballett. His repertory in former engagements comprised main roles in classical productions as well as in creations of choreographs like George Balanchine, Jerome Robbins, John Cranko, Kenneth MacMillan, Hans van Manen, Lucinda Childs, John Neumeier, Mats Ek, Jiří Kylián, Graeme Murphy and William Forsythe.

His Viennese repertory comprises James in Pierre Lacotte’s "La Sylphide", Herzog Albrecht in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, Solor in Vladimir Malakhov’s „Die Bajadere“, Prinz Siegfried in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Drosselmeyer/Der Prinz in Nureyev’s "Der Nussknacker", Prinz Nussknacker in Gyula Harangozó’s „Der Nussknacker“, Johann in Roland Petit’s „Die Fledermaus“, Romeo in John Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, the title role in Cranko’s „Onegin“, Des Grieux in Kenneth MacMillan’s "Manon", Kronprinz Rudolph in MacMillan’s „Mayerling“, Oberon in Jorma Elo’s "Ein Sommernachtstraum", Espada in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Der Engel und Potiphar in John Neumeier’s "Josephs Legende", Der Arzt und Serge Diaghilew in Neumeier’s „Le Pavillon d’Armide, Partner in Boris Eifman’s "Giselle Rouge", Junger Dichter in „Platzkonzert“ from Gyula Harangozó sen., Witwe Simone in Frederick Ashton’s "La Fille mal gardée", Pater Lorenzo in Davide Bombana’s „Roméo et Juliette“, father in Frederick Ashton’s „Marguerite and Armand“ as well as main roles in George Balanchine’s "Stravinsky Violin Concerto" and “Symphonie in C”, Serge Lifar’s "Suite en blanc", Harald Lander’s "Études", Jerome Robbins’ „In the Night“, „Glass Pieces“ and "The Four Seasons", Rudi van Dantzig’s „Vier letzte Lieder“, Twyla Tharp’s „Variationen über ein Thema from Haydn“, John Neumeier’s "Bach Suite III", Jiří Kylián’s „Petite Mort“, „Bella Figura“ and "Psalmensymphonie", Nils Christe’s "Before Nightfall", Myriam Naisy’s „Ederlezi“, Jean-Christophe Maillot’s "Vers un Pays Sage", Jorma Elo’s „Glow – Stop“, András Lukács’ „In Your Eyes My Face Remains“, Helen Pickett’s "Eventide", Jiří Bubeníček’s „Le Souffle de l’esprit“, Christopher Wheeldon’s "Fool's Paradise", Edwaard Liang’s “Murmuration”, Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto“, William Forsythe’s „Artifact Suite“ as well as excerpts from Roland Petit’s „Proust ou les Intermittences du cœur“ and Pas de deux (2nd Act) from Rudolf Nureyev’s "Cinderella". In Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“ he created the role of Lysander, in Patrick de Bana’s „Marie Antoinette“ the role of Ludwig XVI and András Lukács' "The White Pas de deux", in Natalia Horecna’s "Contra Clockwise Witness" the role of Ein Engel, in Antony McDonald’s and Ashley Page’s "Ein Reigen" the role of Arnold Schönberg.

He has appeared as guest dancer in many European countries and overseas.

Awards and honours: Bronze medal: Ballet Competition in New York (1996), 1st Prize: Ballet Competition in Brno (1996), 1st Prize: ÖTR contest in Vienna (1997), Philip Morris Ballet Flower Award (1995 and 1996), Prize of the Prime Minister of Slovakia (1996), Prize of the Literarily Fund of Slovakia (1999).

Events with Roman Lazik

26
September 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C
30
September 2018
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Subscription 24
25
February 2019
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
02
March 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B
16
March 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C
20
March 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
26
March 2019
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C, Subscription 4
28
March 2019
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C, Subscription 19
14
April 2019
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
17
April 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 9
27
April 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
07
June 2019
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 6
26
September 2019
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 17
28
September 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Neoklassik
30
September 2019
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 15