© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Robert Gabdullin

Robert Gabdullin was born in Sverdlovsk/Yekaterinburg (Russia). He was educated, amongst others, at the National Theatre Institute of Yekaterinburg. In 2000 he joined the National Theatre for Opera and Ballet in his home town where he was appointed First Soloist in 2004. In 2006 the Academic Theatre for Opera and Ballet in Perm engaged him as First Soloist. In 2010 he joined, as Soloist, the National Polish Ballet in Warsaw where he was appointed First Soloist in 2012. Furthermore he performed with the National Russian Ballet and the Russian State Ballet. He gave his Viennese debut as a guest at the „Nurejew Gala 2012“ in the Adagio of „Raymonda“. In 2012 he joined the Wiener Staatsballett and was promoted to First Soloist in 2013.

His repertory comprises main roles in „La Sylphide“, „Giselle“, „Don Quixote“, „Die Bajadere“, „Schwanensee“, „Le Corsaire“, „Dornröschen“, „Der Nussknacker“, „Romeo und Julia“ and „Cinderella“ as well as ballets from Michail Fokin, George Balanchine, Jerome Robbins and Maurice Béjart.

His Viennese repertory comprises Basil in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Drosselmeyer/Der Prinz in Nureyev’s „Der Nussknacker“, Jean de Brienne in Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Prinz Siegfried in Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Romeo in John Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, Des Grieux in Kenneth MacMillan’s „Manon“, Colas in Frederick Ashton’s „La Fille mal gardée“, Conrad in Manuel Legris’ „Le Corsaire“, Herzog Albrecht in Elena Tchernichova’s „Giselle“, Armand in Frederick Ashton’s „Marguerite and Armand“, Orion in Manuel Legris’ „Sylvia“ and main roles in George Balanchine’s „Allegro Brillante“, „Stravinsky Violin Concerto“ and „Symphonie in C“, Maurice Béjart’s „Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen“, Hans van Manen’s „Adagio Hammerklavier“, Serge Lifar’s „Suite en blanc“, Harald Lander’s „Études“, John Neumeier’s „Vaslaw“ and „Verklungene Feste“, David Dawson’s „A Million Kisses to my skin“, Nils Christe’s „Before Nightfall“, Helen Pickett’s „Eventide“, Jerome Robbins’ „The Four Seasons“  as well as parts from Marius Petipa’s „Die Bajadere“ (3rd Act), Rudolf Nureyev’s „La Bayadère“ (Pas de deux, 1st Act) and Pas de deux from Petipa’s „Sleeping Beauty“ (3rd Act). In Antony McDonald’s and Ashley Page’s „Ein Reigen“ he created the role of Der Tod/Arthur Schnitzler.

He has appeared as a guest dancer in many European countries and overseas.

Awards and honours: „Triumph“ Prize (Moscow, 2007), 3rd Place in the „Arabesque“ contest (Perm, 2008).

Events with Robert Gabdullin

15
September 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C
21
September 2018
Friday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C
13
November 2018
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 2
17
November 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
28
November 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 10
27
December 2018
Thursday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Buy tickets Prices S
02
January 2019
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Buy tickets Prices S, Cycle Ballett-Familie