© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Denys Cherevychko

Denys Cherevychko was born in Donetsk (Ukraine). He was educated at the Ballet Academy of Vadim Pisarev in his home town as well as at the Heinz-Bosl-Foundation/Ballet Academy in Munich. In 2006 he joined the Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper und Volksoper, in 2008 he was appointed Demi-soloist, in 2009 Soloist and in 2012 First Soloist of the Wiener Staatsballett.

Denys Cherevychko performed Basil in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Prinz Siegfried, Gefährte des Prinzen and Neapolitanischer Tänzer in Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Drosselmeyer/Der Prinz in Nureyev’s "Der Nussknacker", Jean de Brienne in Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Prinz Nussknacker, Roboter und Chinesischer Tanz in Gyula Harangozó’s „Der Nussknacker“, Conrad in Manuel Legris' "Le Corsaire", James in Pierre Lacotte’s "La Sylphide", Goldener Gott in Vladimir Malakhov’s „Die Bajadere“, Prinz Florimund and Blauer Vogel in Peter Wright’s "Dornröschen", Colas and Alain in Frederick Ashton’s „La Fille mal gardée“, Ulrich, Csárdás-Solist and Kellner in Roland Petit’s „Die Fledermaus“, Joseph in John Neumeier’s "Josephs Legende", Vaslaw Nijinsky in Neumeier’s „Le Pavillon d’Armide“, TV-Choreograph in Maurice Béjart’s „Le Concours“, Mercutio in John Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, Lenski in John Cranko’s „Onegin“, Lescaut and Bettlerkönig in Kenneth MacMillan’s „Manon“, Bratfisch in MacMillan’s „Mayerling“, Moritz in „Max und Moritz“ from Ferenc Barbay and Michael Kropf, Harald Lander’s "Études", García in Davide Bombana’s „Ballett: Carmen“, Adjutant des Prinzen in Renato Zanella’s „Der Nußknacker“, Puck in Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“, Pas de trois in Marius Petipa’s Grand Pas from „Paquita“, Poet in Josef Hassreiter’s „Die Puppenfee“, Kellner in „Platzkonzert“ from Gyula Harangozó sen., Frédéri in Roland Petit’s "L´Arlésienne", Koschey in Andrey Kaydanovskiy's „Der Feuervogel“, main roles in Ben van Cauwenbergh’s „Tanzhommage an Queen“, George Balanchine’s „Thema und Variationen", „Rubies“ and “Symphonie in C”, Serge Lifar’s "Suite en blanc", Jerome Robbins’ „The Concert“, "Other Dances" and "The Four Seasons", John Neumeier’s "Vaslaw", Nils Christe’s "Before Nightfall", William Forsythe’s „The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude“, Jean-Christophe Maillot’s "Vers un Pays Sage", Jorma Elo’s „Glow – Stop“, Paul Lightfoot and Sol León’s „Skew-Whiff“, Jiří Bubeníček’s „Le Souffle de l’esprit“, David Dawson’s "A Million Kisses to my Skin", Christopher Wheeldon’s "Fool's Paradise" as well as Rostislaw Sacharow’s Gopak from „Taras Bulba“, Pas de six from „Laurencia“ from Wachtang Tschabukiani, Vayamos al Diablo from Hans van Manen’s "5 Tango" and Pas de deux from „Romeo und Julia“ (1st act) from Rudolf Nureyev. In Antony McDonald’s and Ashley Page’s "Ein Reigen" he created the role of Richard Gerstl.

He has appeared as guest dancer in many European Countries and overseas.

Awards and honours: 2nd Prize: Competition of Young Dancers in Kiev (2004), 1st Prize: Serge Lifar Competition in Kiev (2004), 1st Prize: Tanzolymp in Berlin (2005), Silver medal (juniors): USA International Ballet Competition in Jackson (2006), Promotion Prize of the Ballettclub Wiener Staatsoper & Volksoper (2006), 1st Prize: ÖTR contest in Vienna (2007), Gold medal and first prize: 25. International Ballet Competition in Varna (2012). Nomination for the Prix Benois de la Danse for his performance in “The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude” (2011).

Events with Denys Cherevychko

22
September
2017
Friday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Subscription 5
24
September
2017
Sunday
11:00 - 13:15
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Familie
09
October
2017
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Subscription 16
31
October
2017
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
03
November
2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C
06
November
2017
Monday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 13
10
November
2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 7
17
December
2017
Sunday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 21
20
December
2017
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Buy tickets Prices C