Thomas Ebenstein
Thomas Ebenstein studied voice at the University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna. The tenor joined the Wiener Staatsoper ensemble in the 2012/13 season, after being an ensemble member from 2003-2012 at the Komische Oper Berlin. Engagements include the Metropolitan Opera, the Teatro alla Scala, the Bavarian State Opera, die Staatsoper Unter den Linden, the Semperoper, Hamburg State Opera, the Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, the Grand Théâtre de Genève, the Theater an der Wien, Carnegie Hall, the Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, the Berliner Philharmonie, the Kölner Philharmonie, the Laeiszhalle, the Konzerthaus Dortmund, the Concertgebouw, the Musikverein and Konzerthaus, the Auditorium di Milano, the Vienna Festival, the Salzburg Easter Festival, the Salzburg Festival, the Ruhrtriennale Bochum, the Verbier Festival, the Bergen International Festival and Hong Kong Arts Festival. His repertoire includes roles such as Pedrillo (Die Entführung aus dem Serail) – at the Salzburg Festival among other venues, Truffaldino (L'amour des trois oranges), David (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg) and Mime (Das Rheingold und Siegfried). He débuted at the Wiener Staatsoper in 2012 as Jack O’Brien (Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny) and has since sung roles including the Dancing Master (Ariadne auf Naxos), Steuermann (Der fliegende Holländer), Alfred (Die Fledermaus), Andres (Wozzeck), Count Elemér (Arabella), Valzacchi (Der Rosenkavalier), Don Basilio (Le nozze di Figaro), Dr Caius (Falstaff), Incroyable (Andrea Chénier), Andres/Cochenille/Frantz/Pitichinaccio (Les Contes d’Hoffmann), Scrivener (Khovanshchina), Shuysky (Boris Godunov), Chekalinsky (The Queen of Spades), Kudrjas (Kátja Kabanová), Caliban (The Tempest), Edgar (Die Weiden), Menelaos (Orest) and Robespierre (Dantons Tod).
Events with Thomas Ebenstein
18.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Die Frau ohne Schatten
18.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Die Frau ohne Schatten
18.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Die Frau ohne Schatten
18.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Die Frau ohne Schatten
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Die Zauberflöte
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Die Zauberflöte
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Die Zauberflöte
18.30 - 21.45
1 intermission
Die Zauberflöte
18.30 - 21.45
1 intermission
Die Zauberflöte
20.00 - 21.45
No intermission
Elektra
20.00 - 21.45
No intermission
Elektra
20.00 - 21.45
No intermission
Elektra
20.00 - 21.45
No intermission
Elektra
19.00 - 21.45
1 intermission
La fanciulla del West
19.00 - 21.45
1 intermission
La fanciulla del West
19.00 - 21.45
1 intermission
La fanciulla del West
19.00 - 21.45
1 intermission
La fanciulla del West
19.30
1 intermission
Ariadne auf Naxos
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Dialogues des Carmélites
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Dialogues des Carmélites
18.00 - 21.00
1 intermission
Dialogues des Carmélites
14.30 - 15.30
No intermission
Die Zauberflöte für Kinder
17.00 - 18.00
No intermission
Die Zauberflöte für Kinder
10.30 - 12.00
No intermission
Das verfluchte Geisterschiff
Available tickets10.30 - 12.00
No intermission
Das verfluchte Geisterschiff
Available tickets10.30 - 12.00
No intermission
Das verfluchte Geisterschiff
Available tickets10.30 - 12.00
No intermission
Das verfluchte Geisterschiff
Available tickets2 intermissions
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Available tickets2 intermissions
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Available tickets2 intermissions
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Available tickets2 intermissions