© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Nina Poláková

Nina Poláková was born in Trnava (Slovakia). She graduated from the Bratislava Dance Conservatory and was engaged as Soloist by the Ballet of the Slovakian National Theatre. 2005 she joined the Wiener Staatsballett – in 2008 she was appointed Demi-soloist, in 2010 Soloist and in 2011 First Soloist.

Her most important roles are the title roles in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Raymonda”, in Kenneth MacMillan’s "Manon", in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, in „Coppélia“ from Gyula Harangozó sen., in Davide Bombana’s „Ballett: Carmen“ and in Michael Corder’s "Die Schneekönigin", Kitri and Straßentänzerin in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Odette/Odile und Gefährtin des Prinzen in Nureyev’s "Schwanensee", Médora in Manuel Legris´"Le Corsaire", Nikia in Vladimir Malakhov’s „Die Bajadere“, Prinzessin Aurora und Verzauberte Prinzessin in Peter Wright’s "Dornröschen", Prinzessin Maria in Gyula Harangozó’s „Der Nussknacker“, the title role and Effie in Pierre Lacotte’s "La Sylphide", Julia in John Cranko’s "Romeo und Julia", Tatjana and Olga in Cranko’s „Onegin“, Baronesse Mary Vetsera in Kenneth MacMillan’s „Mayerling“, Marguerite in Ashton’s „Marguerite and Armand“, Zulma in Elena Tchernichova’s „Giselle“, Romola Nijinsky/Armide in John Neumeier’s „Le Pavillon d’Armide“, Solveig in Edward Clug’s „Peer Gynt“, soloist in Marius Petipa’s Grand Pas from „Paquita“, leading roles in George Balanchine’s „Thema und Variationen“, "Stravinsky Violin Concerto" and “Symphonie in C”, Serge Lifar’s "Suite en blanc", Jerome Robbins’ „In the Night“, Hans van Manen’s "Adagio Hammerklavier", Rudi van Dantzig’s „Vier letzte Lieder“, Twyla Tharp’s „Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn“, Jiří Kylián’s „Petite Mort“ and „Bella Figura“, Nils Christe’s „Before Nightfall“, William Forsythe’s „The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude“, "The Second Detail" and „Slingerland pas de deux“, Jorma Elo’s „Glow – Stop“, David Dawson’s "A Million Kisses to my Skin", Helen Pickett’s "Eventide", John Neumeier’s "Vaslaw", Thierry Malandain’s „Mozart à 2“, Christopher Wheeldon’s "Fool's Paradise", Mauro Bigonzetti’s "Kazimir's Colours" (excerpt), András Lukács’ „In Your Eyes My Face Remains“, Edwaard Liang’s „Murmuration“ and Liam Scarlett’s „With a Chance of Rain“ (excerpt) and Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto“. In Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“ she created the role of Helena, in Patrick de Bana’s „Ludwig II – The Swan King“ the role of Dame vom See, in Natalia Horecna’s "Contra Clockwise Witness" the role of Die spirituelle Begleiterin der Seele and in Antony McDonald’s and Ashley Page’s "Ein Reigen" the role of Mathilda Schönberg.

She has appeared as guest dancer in many European Countries and overseas.  

Awards and honours: 1st Place: International Ballet Competition in Brno (2000), 2nd Place: ÖTR-Contest in Vienna (2001), Philip Morris Prize for the “Best female dancer in Slovakia” (2003), Promotion Prize of the Ballettclub Wiener Staatsoper & Volksoper (2008).

Events with Nina Poláková

22
September 2017
Friday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Subscription 5
24
September 2017
Sunday
11:00 - 13:15
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Familie
28
September 2017
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
01
October 2017
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Subscription 22
31
October 2017
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
03
November 2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C
06
November 2017
Monday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 13
10
November 2017
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 7
17
December 2017
Sunday
14:00 - 16:15
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Prices C, Neoklassik
17
December 2017
Sunday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Prices C, Subscription 21
20
December 2017
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Verklungene Feste | Josephs Legende

Prices C
27
January 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Handlung
30
January 2018
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices C, Subscription 4
13
February 2018
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:30
George Balanchine, Edwaard Liang, Daniel Proietto

Balanchine | Liang | Proietto

Prices C, Neoklassik
23
March 2018
Friday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C, Neoklassik
26
March 2018
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C
02
April 2018
Monday
19:00 - 22:15
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
07
April 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
Rudolf Nurejew

Raymonda

Prices C
03
May 2018
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C, Subscription 17
05
May 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
George Balanchine, John Neumeier, Jerome Robbins

Balanchine | Neumeier | Robbins

Prices C
08
June 2018
Friday
20:00 - 22:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Neoklassik
09
June 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C
12
June 2018
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Subscription 3