© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Nina Poláková

Nina Poláková was born in Trnava (Slovakia). She graduated from the Bratislava Dance Conservatory and was engaged as Soloist by the Ballet of the Slovakian National Theatre. 2005 she joined the Wiener Staatsballett – in 2008 she was appointed Demi-soloist, in 2010 Soloist and in 2011 First Soloist.

Her most important roles are the title roles in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Raymonda”, in Kenneth MacMillan’s "Manon", in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, in „Coppélia“ from Gyula Harangozó sen., in Davide Bombana’s „Ballett: Carmen“ and in Michael Corder’s "Die Schneekönigin", Kitri and Straßentänzerin in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Don Quixote“, Odette/Odile und Gefährtin des Prinzen in Nureyev’s "Schwanensee", Médora in Manuel Legris´"Le Corsaire", Nikia in Vladimir Malakhov’s „Die Bajadere“, Prinzessin Aurora und Verzauberte Prinzessin in Peter Wright’s "Dornröschen", Prinzessin Maria in Gyula Harangozó’s „Der Nussknacker“, the title role and Effie in Pierre Lacotte’s "La Sylphide", Julia in John Cranko’s "Romeo und Julia", Tatjana and Olga in Cranko’s „Onegin“, Baronesse Mary Vetsera in Kenneth MacMillan’s „Mayerling“, Marguerite in Ashton’s „Marguerite and Armand“, Zulma in Elena Tchernichova’s „Giselle“, Romola Nijinsky/Armide in John Neumeier’s „Le Pavillon d’Armide“, Solveig in Edward Clug’s „Peer Gynt“, soloist in Marius Petipa’s Grand Pas from „Paquita“, leading roles in George Balanchine’s „Thema und Variationen“, "Stravinsky Violin Concerto" and “Symphonie in C”, Serge Lifar’s "Suite en blanc", Jerome Robbins’ „In the Night“, Hans van Manen’s "Adagio Hammerklavier", Rudi van Dantzig’s „Vier letzte Lieder“, Twyla Tharp’s „Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn“, Jiří Kylián’s „Petite Mort“, „Bella Figura“ and „Psalmensymphonie“, Nils Christe’s „Before Nightfall“, William Forsythe’s „The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude“, "The Second Detail", „Slingerland pas de deux“ and „Artifact Suite“, Jorma Elo’s „Glow – Stop“, David Dawson’s "A Million Kisses to my Skin", Helen Pickett’s "Eventide", John Neumeier’s "Vaslaw", Thierry Malandain’s „Mozart à 2“, Christopher Wheeldon’s "Fool's Paradise", Mauro Bigonzetti’s "Kazimir's Colours" (excerpt), András Lukács’ „In Your Eyes My Face Remains“, Edwaard Liang’s „Murmuration“ and Liam Scarlett’s „With a Chance of Rain“ (excerpt) and Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto“. In Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“ she created the role of Helena, in Patrick de Bana’s „Ludwig II – The Swan King“ the role of Dame vom See, in Natalia Horecna’s "Contra Clockwise Witness" the role of Die spirituelle Begleiterin der Seele and in Antony McDonald’s and Ashley Page’s "Ein Reigen" the role of Mathilda Schönberg.

She has appeared as guest dancer in many European Countries and overseas.  

Awards and honours: 1st Place: International Ballet Competition in Brno (2000), 2nd Place: ÖTR-Contest in Vienna (2001), Philip Morris Prize for the “Best female dancer in Slovakia” (2003), Promotion Prize of the Ballettclub Wiener Staatsoper & Volksoper (2008).

Events with Nina Poláková

17
September 2018
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Subscription 13
03
October 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
Elena Tschernischova nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

Giselle

Prices C, Subscription 12
05
December 2018
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices C
10
December 2018
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Dramatik
20
February 2019
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B, Geschenkzyklus 4
23
February 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B
16
March 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C
20
March 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
26
March 2019
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C, Subscription 4
28
March 2019
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
John Neumeier

Le Pavillon d'Armide | Le Sacre

Prices C, Subscription 19
14
April 2019
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
17
April 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 9
27
April 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
03
May 2019
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

Prices C
15
May 2019
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Dramatik
16
June 2019
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
26
September 2019
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 17
28
September 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Neoklassik
30
September 2019
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 15