© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

James Stephens

Born in Huddersfield (Great Britain). He was educated at the Royal Ballet School. After his diploma he joined the Wiener Staatsballett in 2013. 2016 he was promoted to Demi-soloist.

His repertory comprises Béranger in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Gefährte des Prinzen and Spanischer Tänzer in Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Der Rattenkönig and Arabischer Tanz in Nureyev’s "Der Nussknacker", Wolf in Michael Corder’s „Die Schneekönigin“, Der Namenlose in Patrick de Bana’s „Marie Antoinette“, Freund in Boris Eifman’s „Giselle Rouge“, Demetrius in Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“, Endymion in Manuel Legris’ „Sylvia“, Die Abenddämmerung in Pierre Lacotte’s „Coppélia“, Pas de deux aus Joseph Lazzini’s „La Fille mal gardée“, Csárdás-Soloist in Roland Petit’s „Die Fledermaus“ and a role in Petit’s „Proust ou les Intermittences du Cœur“ (excerpt) as well as roles in Jerome Robbins’ „The Four Seasons“ (spring and autumn), John Neumeier’s „Verklungene Feste“, „Josephs Legende“, „Le Pavillon d’Armide“ and „Le Sacre“, Frederick Ashton’s „La Fille mal gardée“, John Cranko’s „Onegin“, Maurice Béjart’s „Arepo“ (Pas de deux), Attila Bakó’s „The Fall“ (God), George Balanchine’s „Symphonie in C“, Edwaard Liang’s „Murmuration“, Edward Clug’s „Peer Gynt“, William Forsythe’s „Artifact Suite“ (solo couple) and Jiří Kylián’s „Psalmensymphonie“. He created roles in in Eno Peci’s „Petruschka“ and András Lukács’ „Movements to Stravinsky“.

Events with James Stephens

10
November 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
12
November 2018
Monday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 16
13
November 2018
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 2
17
November 2018
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
29
December 2018
Saturday
19:00 - 21:00
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

Prices S
17
January 2019
Thursday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Subscription 18
24
January 2019
Thursday
18:30 - 21:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
26
January 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Prices C
06
March 2019
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B, Subscription 11
08
March 2019
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow

Schwanensee

Prices B, Subscription 5
14
April 2019
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
17
April 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 9
20
April 2019
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C
27
April 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
30
April 2019
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Prices C, Subscription 1
14
September 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C
18
September 2019
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

Buy tickets Prices C
26
September 2019
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 17
28
September 2019
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

Buy tickets Prices C, Neoklassik