© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Arne Vandervelde

Born in Uccle (Belgium). He was educated at the Koninklijke Balletschool Antwerpen. In 2016 he joined the Wiener Staatsballett, in 2019 he was promoted to Demi-soloist.

His repertory comprises Béranger in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Fritz and Spanischer Tanz in Nureyev’s „Der Nussknacker“, Gefährte des Prinzen in Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Ein Bauernpaar in Elena Tschernischova’s „Giselle“, Romeo in Davide Bombana’s „Roméo et Juliette“, Ein schüchterner Jüngling in Jerome Robbins’ „The Concert“, Arbeiter in Andrey Kaydanovskiy’s „Der Feuervogel“, Verlobter in Pierre Lacotte’s „Coppélia“, Birbanto in Manuel Legris’ „Le Corsaire“, Ein Faun and Ein Bauer in Legris’ „Sylvia“, Hans van Manen’s „Solo“, Auguste Bournonville’s Jockey Tanz from „Von Sibirien nach Moskau“ („Nurejew Gala 2019“) as well as roles in George Balanchine’s „Symphonie in C“, „Thema und Variationen“, „Stravinsky Violin Concerto“ and „Jewels“ („Rubies“ and „Diamonds“), Jerome Robbins’ „The Four Seasons“, John Neumeier’s „Verklungene Feste“, „Josephs Legende“, „Le Pavillon d’Armide“ and „Le Sacre“, Frederick Ashton’s „La Fille mal gardée“, John Cranko’s „Onegin“, Edwaard Liang’s „Murmuration“, Michael Corder’s „Die Schneekönigin“, Boris Eifman’s „Giselle Rouge“, Patrick de Bana’s „Marie Antoinette“, Eno Peci’s „Petruschka“, András Lukács’ „Movements to Stravinsky“, Kenneth MacMillan’s „Concerto“, Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“, Edward Clug’s „Peer Gynt“ und William Forsythe’s „Artifact Suite“.

Events with Arne Vandervelde

13. September 2019
Friday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

14. September 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

18. September 2019
Wednesday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

20. September 2019
Friday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

28. September 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

23. December 2019
Monday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Le Corsaire

28. December 2019
Saturday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Le Corsaire

04. March 2020
Wednesday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

06. March 2020
Friday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

08. March 2020
Sunday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

17. May 2020
Sunday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

18. May 2020
Monday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

20. May 2020
Wednesday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia