Cookie settings

This tool helps you select and disable various tags / trackers / analytics tools used on this website.

Esential

Functional

Marketing

Statistics
© Andreas Jakwerth

Arne Vandervelde

Arne Vandervelde grew up in Hoeilaart, Belgium and started dancing at the age of six. By the age of nine he started to train at the Royal Ballet School of Antwerp. During his studies, he participated in numerous international competitions, including the Prix de Lausanne, Helsinki IBC and the YAGP 2012. In both classical and contemporary solo, he won a scholarship, the gold, silver and bronze medal and the Dance Europe Prize. Immediately after his graduation in 2013, he was hired as an apprentice at the Royal Ballet of Flanders and joined the corps de ballet from 2014 to 2016. Since then, he has danced many solo roles such as in Kurt Jooss' »The Green Table«, Ricardo Amarante's creation »In Flanders Fields« and Prince Desiré in Marcia Haydée's »Sleeping Beauty«. In 2016 he moved to the Vienna State Ballet, in 2019 he was promoted to demi-soloist. Since the 2022/23 season, Arne Vandervelde was appointed soloist.

His repertoire comprises Colas in Frederick Ashton's »La Fille mal gardée«, Franz in Pierre Lacotteʼs »Coppélia«, Basil in Nureyevʼs »Don Quixote«, Lenski in John Cranko's »Onegin«, Béranger in Rudolf Nureyev’s »Raymonda«, Fritz and Spanish Dance in Nureyev’s »The Nutcracker«, Friend of the Prince in Nureyev’s »Swan Lake«, Peasant Pas de deux in Elena Tschernischova’s »Giselle«, Romeo in Davide Bombana’s »Roméo et Juliette«, Bluebird in Martin Schläpfer’s»The Sleeping Beauty«, a shy young man in Jerome Robbins’ »The Concert«, Birbanto in Manuel Legris’ »Le Corsaire«, Faun and farmer in Legris’ »Sylvia«, Hans van Manen’s »Solo« and »Four Schumann Pieces«, Auguste Bournonville’s Jockey Dance from »Von Sibirien nach Moskau« (»Nureyev Gala 2019«) as well as roles in George Balanchine’s »Symphony in C«, »Theme and Variations«, »Stravinsky Violin Concerto« and »Jewels«, Jerome Robbins’ »The Four Seasons« and »Glass Pieces«, John Neumeier’s »Verklungene Feste«, »Josephs Legende«, »Le Pavillon d’Armide« and »Le Sacre«, Edwaard Liang’s »Murmuration«, Michael Corder’s »The Snow Queen«, Boris Eifman’s »Giselle Rouge«, Patrick de Bana’s »Marie Antoinette«, Eno Peci’s »Petruschka«, András Lukács’ »Movements to Stravinsky«, Kenneth MacMillan’s »Concerto«, Jorma Elo’s »A Midsummer Night's Dream«, Edward Clug’s »Peer Gynt« und William Forsythe’s »Artifact Suite«, Nacho Duato's »White Darkness«, Alexei Ratmanskyʼs »Pictures at an Exhibition« and »24 Préludes, Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker's »Große Fuge«, Heinz Spoerli's »Goldberg Variations« as well as in world premieres of Pontus Lidberg's »Between Dogs and Wolves«, Andrey Kaydanovskiy’s »The Firebird«, Marco Goecke's »Fly Paper Bird« and in works by Martin Schläpfer.

Events with Arne Vandervelde

14. September 2023
Thursday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Don Quixote

16. September 2023
Saturday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Don Quixote

02. October 2023
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission

Giselle

09. October 2023
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission

Giselle

07. November 2023
Tuesday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission

Goldberg-Variationen

10. November 2023
Friday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission

Goldberg-Variationen

13. November 2023
Monday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission

Goldberg-Variationen

16. November 2023
Thursday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission

Goldberg-Variationen

23. December 2023
Saturday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Shifting Symmetries

27. December 2023
Wednesday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Shifting Symmetries

29. December 2023
Friday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Shifting Symmetries

02. January 2024
Tuesday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Shifting Symmetries

04. January 2024
Thursday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Shifting Symmetries

05. January 2024
Friday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Shifting Symmetries

09. January 2024
Tuesday
19.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions

Dornröschen

11. January 2024
Thursday
19.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions

Dornröschen

25. January 2024
Thursday
19.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions

Dornröschen

15. February 2024
Thursday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Don Quixote

18. February 2024
Sunday
18.30 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Don Quixote

25. February 2024
Sunday
18.30 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Don Quixote

27. February 2024
Tuesday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Don Quixote

29. February 2024
Thursday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Don Quixote

26. March 2024
Tuesday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Die Kameliendame

17. April 2024
Wednesday
18.30 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Die Kameliendame

22. April 2024
Monday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Die Kameliendame

Buy tickets
27. April 2024
Saturday
18.30 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Die Kameliendame

Buy tickets
04. May 2024
Saturday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Die Kameliendame

Buy tickets
21. May 2024
Tuesday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Im siebten Himmel

Buy tickets
24. May 2024
Friday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Im siebten Himmel

Buy tickets
31. May 2024
Friday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Im siebten Himmel

Buy tickets
03. June 2024
Monday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Im siebten Himmel

Buy tickets
29. June 2024
Saturday
18.30 - 21.45
1 intermission

Nurejew-Gala

Buy tickets