© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Michael Pöhn

Jakob Feyferlik

Born in Vienna (Austria). He was educated at the ballet department of the Conservatory Vienna and at the Ballet school of the Wiener Staatsoper, where he studied under Prof. Evelyn Téri, Prof. Karl Musil, Valentin Onoschko, Galina Skuratova, Alejandro Parente and Francisc Strnad. He joined the Wiener Staatsballett in 2013, in 2016 he was promoted Soloist. In 2019 he was promoted to First Soloist.

His repertory comprises Prinz Siegfried and Gefährte des Prinzen in Rudolf Nureyev’s „Schwanensee“, Jean de Brienne in Nureyev’s „Raymonda“, Drosselmeyer/Der Prinz and Pastorale in Nureyev’s „Der Nussknacker“, Colas in Frederick Ashton’s „La Fille mal gardée“, the title role in Edward Clug’s „Peer Gynt“, Kay and Wolf in Michael Corder’s „Die Schneekönigin“, Ludwig XVI. in Patrick de Bana’s „Marie Antoinette“, Der Mann (Vaslaw Nijinsky) in John Neumeier’s „Le Pavillon d’Armide“, Der Engel in Neumeier’s „Josephs Legende“, Der Lehrer in Eno Peci’s „Petruschka“, George Balanchine’s „Tschaikowski-Pas de deux“, Armand in Frederick Ashton’s „Marguerite and Armand“, Oberon in Jorma Elo’s „Ein Sommernachtstraum“, Aminta in Manuel Legris’ „Sylvia“, Conrad in Legris’ „Le Corsaire“, Lenski in John Cranko's „Onegin” and parts in Rudolf Nureyev’s "Don Quixote", Sir Peter Wright’s „Dornröschen“, John Cranko’s „Romeo und Julia“, Kenneth MacMillan’s "Mayerling", George Balanchine’s „Valse Fantaisie“ (Soloist), „Allegro Brillante”, “Symphonie in C”, „Thema und Variationen" and „Jewels“ (Diamonds Pas de deux) , Jerome Robbins’ „The Four Seasons“ (Spring), Roland Petit’s „Proust ou les Intermittences du Cœur“, Harald Lander’s "Études", Jiří Kylián’s "Bella Figura", John Neumeier’s „Verklungene Feste“, „Josephs Legende“, “Magnificat” (excerpt) and “Bach Suite III”, Boris Eifman’s „Giselle Rouge“ (Freund), Thierry Malandain’s „Mozart à 2“ (4. Pas de deux), Maurice Béjart’s „Arepo“ (Pas de deux), Jean-Christophe Maillot’s „Vers un pays sage“, Jiří Bubeníček’s „Le Souffle de l’esprit“, Natalia Horecna’s "Contra Clockwise Witness", Manuel Legris’ "Donizetti Pas de deux" and „Le Corsaire“, Edwaard Liang’s „Murmuration“, András Lukács’ „Movements to Stravinsky“, William Forsythe’s „Artifact Suite“ and Hans van Manen’s „Trois Gnossiennes“.

András Lukács’ created for Feyferlik the Pas de deux „Luminous”, which he was presenting at the „Nurejew Gala 2019“ with Nina Tonoli.

He has appeared as guest dancer in many European Countries and overseas.

Awards: 2nd prize at the Premio Roma Danza, 3rd prize at the 4. International Ballet Competition in Peking (both 2012), Karl Musil Gedächtnispreis (2014), Promotion Prize of the Ballettclub Wiener Staatsoper & Volksoper (2016).

Events with Jakob Feyferlik

14. September 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

18. September 2019
Wednesday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia

26. September 2019
Thursday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

28. September 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

30. September 2019
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

02. November 2019
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

04. November 2019
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

10. November 2019
Sunday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission

Peer Gynt

02. December 2019
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

05. December 2019
Thursday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

26. December 2019
Thursday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Le Corsaire

29. December 2019
Sunday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Le Corsaire

23. January 2020
Thursday
18.30 - 20.45
2 intermissions

Onegin

26. January 2020
Sunday
19.00 - 21.15
2 intermissions

Onegin

29. January 2020
Wednesday
19.30 - 21.45
2 intermissions

Jewels

17. February 2020
Monday
19.00 - 21.15
2 intermissions

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

24. February 2020
Monday
18.30 - 20.45
2 intermissions

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

04. March 2020
Wednesday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

06. March 2020
Friday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

08. March 2020
Sunday
19.00 - 21.30
2 intermissions

Lukács | Lidberg | Duato

18. May 2020
Monday
19.30 - 22.00
2 intermissions

Sylvia