© Wiener Staatsoper GmbH / Ashley Taylor

The Wiener Staatsoper is closed, but continues to play daily online

Experience great opera and ballet at home – worldwide and for free!

Like almost all major opera houses and concert halls the world around, Vienna State Opera had to cancel all performances up to April 13, 2020. Great restrictions in private and public life are to be expected.

In this difficult situation, Vienna State Opera is now opening its livestream archives, so that music lovers all over the world will still be able to enjoy opera and ballet. Starting on Sunday, 15 March 2020, Wiener Staatsoper will broadcast recordings of previous opera and ballet performances daily via its streaming platform www.staatsoperlive.com – worldwide and free of charge. This online programme will even follow the originally planned schedule at the house, with a few exceptions only. Streams start at 7 p.m., 6 p.m. (Die Frau ohne SchattenDer Rosenkavalier)  or 5 p.m. CET respectively (Ariodante, Parsifal) and remain available for 24 hours.

At your home, enjoy top-class performances with renowned singers and great conductors in different casts. 

After registration at www.staatsoperlive.com the subscription can be booked free of charge until further notice. Subscribers of www.staatsoperlive.com or customers who have already bought single tickets for the livestreams planned for the time of the closure will be contacted directly. Contact for all questions regarding this offer: help@staatsoperlive.com

These Streams are dedicated to you from the general sponsors of the Wiener Staatsoper Lexus and OMV.


Programme (subject to change)

1 April 2020: Die Frau ohne Schatten (performance of 25 May 2019)
conductor: Christian Thielemann | director: Vincent Huguet
with Stephen Gould (Der Kaiser), Camilla Nylund (Die Kaiserin), Evelyn Herlitzius (Die Amme), Wolfgang Bankl (Geisterbote), Wolfgang Koch (Barak, der Färber), Nina Stemme (Färberin)

2 April 2020: Peer Gynt (performance of 4 December 2018)
conductor: Simon Hewett | choreography and libretto: Edward Clug
with Jakob Feyferlik, Alice Firenze, Eno Peci, Zsolt Török, Franziska Hollinek, Ioanna Avraam, Nikisha Fogo

3 April 2020: Le nozze di Figaro ((performance of 25 November 2014)
conductor: Sascha Goetzel | director: Jean-Louis Martinoty
with Luca Pisaroni (Conte d’Almaviva), Olga Bezsmertna (Contessa d’Almaviva), Anita Hartig (Susanna), Adam Plachetka (Figaro), Rachel Frenkel (Cherubino)

4 April 2020: Cinderella – Wiener Fassung für Kinder (Performance of 28 January 2018)
conductor: Witolf Werner | director: Birgit Kajtna
with Bryony Dwyer (Cinderella), Caroline Wenborne (Griselda), Ulrike Helzel (Zibaldona), Simina Ivan (Stiefmutter), Bongiwe Nakani (Emeline), Pavel Kolgatin (Prinz), Dan Paul Dumitrescu (König), Rafael Fingerlos (Minister), Alma Deutscher (Solovioline und Klavier)

4 April 2020: La Bohème (Performance of 20 November 2016)
conductor: Sascha Goetzel | director: Franco Zeffirelli
with Jinxu Xiahou (Rodolfo), Anita Hartig (Mimì), Francesca Dotto (Musetta), Javier Arrey (Marcello), Clemens Unterreiner (Schaunard), Jongmin Park (Colline), Wolfgang Bankl (Benoit/Alcindoro)

5 April 2020: Elektra (Performance of 15 February 2020)
conductor: Semyon Bychkov | director: Uwe Eric Laufenberg
with Waltraud Meier (Klytämnestra), Christine Goerke (Elektra), Simone Schneider (Chrysothemis), Norbert Ernst (Aegisth), Michael Volle (Orest)

6 April 2020: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Performance of 2 October 2019)
condcutor: Simone Young | director: Irina Brook
with Lawrence Zazzo (Oberon), Erin Morley (Titania), Théo Touvet (Puck), Peter Kellner (Theseus), Szilvia Vörös (Hippolyta), Josh Lovell (Lysander), Rafael Fingerlos (Demetrius), Rachel Frenkel (Hermia), Valentina Naforniţă (Helena)

7 April 2020: Das schlaue Füchslein (Performance of 11 April 2016)
conductor: Tomáš Netopil | director: Otto Schenk
with Chen Reiss (Füchslein Schlaukopf), Hyuna Ko (Fuchs), Roman Trekel (Förster), Donna Ellen (Frau des Försters/Eule), Joseph Dennis (Schulmeister), Marcus Pelz (Pfarrer/Dachs), Paolo Rumetz (Harašta)

8 April 2020: Ariodante (Performance of 4 March 2018)
conductor: William Christie | director: David McVicar
with Sarah Connolly (Ariodante), Chen Reiss (Ginevra), Hila Fahima (Dalinda), Christophe Dumaux (Polinesso), Rainer Trost (Lurcanio), Wilhelm Schwinghammer (Il Re di Scozia), Benedikt Kobel (Odoardo)

9 April 2020: Parsifal (Performance of 5 April 2015)
conductor. Adam Fischer | director: Christine Mielitz
with Michael Volle (Amfortas), Ryan Speedo Green (Titurel), Stephen Milling (Gurnemanz), Johan Botha (Parsifal), Boaz Daniel (Klingsor), Angela Denoke (Kundry)

11 April 2020: Die Feen (Fassung für Kinder) (Performance of 3 March 2012)
conductor: Kathleen Kelly | director: Waut Koeken
with Sorin Coliban (Der Feenkönig), Daniela Fally (Ada), Monika Bohinec (Farzana), Donna Ellen (Zemina), Gergely Németi (Arindal), Caroline Wenborne (Lora), Hans Peter Kammerer (Gernot), Michael Roider (Gunter)

11 April 2020: Sylvia (Performance of 12. November 2018)
conductor: Kevin Rhodes | choreography: Manuel Legris, after Louis Mérante
with Nikisha Fogo (Sylvia), Denys Cherevychko (Aminta), Davide Dato (Orion), Mihail Sosnovschi (Eros), Ketevan Papava (Diana), James Stephens (Endymion), Dumitru Taran (Ein Faun), Natascha Mair (Eine Najade)
For legal reasons this stream cannot be received in France and Japan.

12 April 2020: Parsifal (Performance of 13 April 2017)
conductor: Semyon Bychkov | director: Alvis Hermanis
with Gerald Finley (Amfortas), Jongmin Park (Titurel), Kwangchul Youn (Gurnemanz), Christopher Ventris (Parsifal), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Klingsor), Nina Stemme (Kundry)

13 April 2020: Der Rosenkavalier (Performance of 23 März 1994)
conductor: Carlos Kleiber | director: Otto Schenk
with Felicity Lott (Feldmarschallin), Kurt Moll (Ochs), Anne Sofie von Otter (Octavian), Gottfried Hornik (Faninal), Barbara Bonney (Sophie)

Please note:
All broadcasts are recordings of previous performances from the Wiener Staatsoper. For technical reasons, subtitles will not be available for all performances.


Retrospective: Free streams in March 2020

15 March 2020: Das Rheingold (performance of 10 January 2016)
conductor: Adam Fischer | Inszenierung: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with mit Tomasz Konieczny (Wotan), Boaz Daniel (Donner), Jason Bridges (Froh), Norbert Ernst (Loge), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Herwig Pecoraro (Mime), Ain Anger (Fasolt), Sorin Coliban (Fafner), Michaela Schuster (Fricka), Caroline Wenborne (Freia), Anna Larsson (Erda)

16 March 2020: Falstaff (performance of 30 January 2019)
conductor: James Conlon | director: David McVicar
with Carlos Álvarez (Sir John Falstaff), Simon Keenlyside (Ford), Jinxu Xiahou (Fenton), Herwig Pecoraro (Bardolfo), Ryan Speedo Green (Pistola), Michael Laurenz (Dr. Cajus), Olga Bezsmertna (Alice Ford), Hila Fahima (Nannetta), Monika Bohinec (Mrs. Quickly), Margaret Plummer (Meg Page)

17 March 2020: Tri Sestri (performance of 18 March 2016)
conductor: Péter Eötvös | conductor of the stage orchestra: Jonathan Stockhammer
director: Yuval Sharon
with Aida Garifullina (Irina), Margarita Gritskova (Mascha), Ilseyar Khayrullova (Olga), Eric Jurenas (Natascha), Boaz Daniel (Tusenbach), Clemens Unterreiner (Verschinin), Gabriel Bermúdez (Andrei), Dan Paul Dumitrescu (Kulygin), Norbert Ernst (Doktor), Victor Shevchenko (Soljony), Marcus Pelz (Anfissa), Jason Bridges (Rodé), Jinxu Xiahou (Fedotik)

18 March 2020: Die Walküre (performance of 31 May 2015)
conductor: Simon Rattle | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Christopher Ventris (Siegmund), Mikhail Petrenko (Hunding),Tomasz Konieczny (Wotan), Martina Serafin (Sieglinde), Evelyn Herlitzius (Brünnhilde), Michaela Schuster (Fricka)

19 March 2020: Falstaff (performance of 15 December 2016)
conductor: Zubin Mehta | director: David McVicar
with Ambrogio Maestri (Sir John Falstaff), Ludovic Tézier (Ford), Paolo Fanale (Fenton), Herwig Pecoraro (Bardolfo), Riccardo Fassi (Pistola), Thomas Ebenstein (Dr. Cajus), Carmen Giannattasio (Alice Ford), Hila Fahima (Nannetta),Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mrs. Quickly), Lilly Jørstad (Meg Page)

20 March 2020: Tosca (performance of 5 December 2015)
conductor: Dan Ettinger | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with María José Siri (Floria Tosca), Roberto Alagna (Mario Cavaradossi), Michael Volle (Baron Scarpia)

21 March 2020: La cenerentola (performance of 10 November 2016)
conductor: Speranza Scappucci | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Maxim Mironov (Don Ramiro), Alessio Arduini (Dandini), Renato Girolami (Don Magnifico), Eri Nakamura (Clorinda), Catherine Trottmann (Tisbe), Elena Maximova (Angelina), Michele Pertusi (Alidoro)

22 March 2020: Siegfried (performance of 16 January 2019)
conductor: Axel Kober | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Iréne Theorin (Brünnhilde),Tomasz Konieczny (Der Wanderer), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Monika Bohinec (Erda), Herwig Pecoraro (Mime), Sorin Coliban (Fafner)

23 March 2020: Tosca (performance of 17 February 2019)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with Sondra Radvanovsky (Floria Tosca), Piotr Beczała (Mario Cavaradossi), Thomas Hampson (Baron Scarpia)

24 March 2020: L’elisir d’amore (performance of 26 February 2017)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Otto Schenk
with Olga Peretyatko (Adina), Dmitry Korchak (Nemorino), Alessio Arduini (Belcore), Adam Plachetka (Doktor Dulcamara), Ileana Tonca (Giannetta)

25 March 2020: La cenerentola (performance of 22 February 2018)
conductor: Jean-Christophe Spinosi | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Maxim Mironov (Don Ramiro), Alessio Arduini (Dandini), Paolo Rumetz (Don Magnifico), Ileana Tonca (Clorinda), Margaret Plummer (Tisbe), Isabel Leonard (Angelina), Luca Pisaroni (Alidoro)

26 March 2020: Tosca (performance of 23 June 2019)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with Karine Babajanyan (Floria Tosca), Piotr Beczała (Mario Cavaradossi), Carlos Álvarez (Baron Scarpia)

27 March 2020: Le nozze di Figaro (performance of 15 September 2017)
conductor: Adam Fischer | director: Jean-Louis Martinoty
with Carlos Álvarez (Conte d’Almaviva), Dorothea Röschmann (Contessa d’Almaviva), Andrea Carroll (Susanna), Adam Plachetka (Figaro), Margarita Gritskova (Cherubino)

28 March 2020: Götterdämmerung (performance of 20 January 2019)
conductor: Axel Kober | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Iréne Theorin (Brünnhilde), Anna Gabler (Gutrune), Falk Struckmann (Hagen), Tomasz Konieczny (Gunther), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Waltraud Meier (Waltraute)

29 March 2020: Roméo et Juliette (performance of 1 February 2017)
conductor: Plácido Domingo | director: Jürgen Flimm
with Aida Garifullina (Juliette), Rachel Frenkel (Stéphano), Rosie Aldridge (Gertrude), Juan Diego Flórez (Roméo), Carlos Osuna (Tybalt)

30 March 2020: Le nozze di Figaro (performance of 28 June 2016)
conductor: Cornelius Meister | director: Jean-Louis Martinoty
with Luca Pisaroni (Conte d’Almaviva), Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Contessa d’Almaviva), Valentina Naforniţă (Susanna), Alessio Arduini (Figaro), Marianne Crebassa (Cherubino)

31 March 2020: L’elisir d’amore (performance of 8 November 2018)
conductor: Speranza Scappucci | director: Otto Schenk
with Aida Garifullina (Adina), Benjamin Bernheim (Nemorino), Orhan Yildiz (Belcore), Paolo Rumetz (Doktor Dulcamara), Mariam Battistelli (Giannetta)