Nurejew Gala 2020 Stream

Here you find our programme for our season closing performance. We show you the stream on 25 June 2020 (starting at 2 pm CET) for free in the following 24 hours on www.staatsoperlive.com

The programme – Nurejew Gala 2020, prerecording June 2020

Coppélia (Choreography: Pierre Lacotte, Music: Léo Delibes)

Natascha Mair, Nikisha Fogo, Elena Bottaro (Variation Swanilda)

The Four Seasons (Choreography: Jerome Robbins, Music: Giuseppe Verdi)

Excerpt from „Summer“

Ketevan Papava, Robert Gabdullin; Marie Breuilles, Laura Cislaghi, Andrea Némethová, Flavia Soares, Oksana Timoshenko, Chiara Uderzo

Mozart à 2 (Choreography: Thierry Malandain, Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)

Kiyoka Hashimoto, Masayu Kimoto

Giselle (Choreography: nach Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa, Music: Adolphe Adam)

Excerpt from the 1st Act

Madison Young

Dornröschen (Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew, Music: Peter I. Tschaikowski)

Excerpt from the 2nd Act

Navrin Turnbull

Manon (Choreography: Kenneth MacMillan, Music: Jules Massenet)

Excerpt from the 2nd Act

Maria Yakovleva

Le Corsaire (Choreography: Manuel Legris, Music: Adolphe Adam)

Excerpt from the 1st Act

Liudmila Konovalova, Robert Gabdullin, Mihail Sosnovschi; Gala Jovanovic, Oksana Kiyanenko, Laura Nistor, Marie Breuilles, Katharina Miffek, Iulia Tcaciuc

Movements to Stravinsky (Choreography: András Lukács, Music: Igor Strawinski)

Excerpt

Maria Yakovleva, Masayu Kimoto; Eszter Ledán, Géraud Wielick, Nikisha Fogo, James Stephens, Sveva Gargiulo, Arne Vandervelde, Erika Kováčová, Igor Milos, Anna Shepelyeva, Gaetano Signorelli

Before Nightfall (Choreography: Nils Christe; Music: Bohuslav Martinů)

Excerpt from the 1st Act

Nina Poláková, Roman Lazik

Peter Pan (Choreography: Vesna Orlić, Music: Sebastian Brugner-Luiz)

Indian dance from the 2nd Act

Tainá Ferreira Luiz, Felipe Vieira; Dominika Ambrus, Marie-Sarah Drugowitsch, Kristina Ermolenok, Ekaterina Fitzka, Tessa Magda, Natalie Salazar; Roman Chistyakov, Dragos Musat

"Wenn ich groß bin, will ich…" (Choreography: Eno Peci, Music: Andy Benz) - World Premiere

Alice Firenze, Sveva Gargiulo, Fiona McGee, Eno Peci, Mihail Sosnovschi, Arne Vandervelde

Don Quixote (Choreography: Manuel Legris nach Rudolf Nurejew, Music: Ludwig Minkus)

Seguidilla from the 1st Act

Leonardo Basílio, Tristan Ridel, Andrey Teterin, Géraud Wielick, Nicola Barbarossa, Giovanni Cusin, Marat Davletshin, Andrés Garcia Torres, Darius Gramada, Gaspare Li Mandri

Artifact Suite (Choreography: William Forsythe, Music: Eva Crossman-Hecht)

Nine Point Dance

Madison Young, Elena Bottaro, Sveva Gargiulo, Anita Manolova, Rikako Shibamoto, Fiona McGee, Eszter Ledán, Céline Janou Weder

Cacti (Choreography: Alexander Ekman, Music: Joseph Haydn)

Pas de deux

Rebecca Horner, Andrey Kaydanovskiy

Sylvia (Choreography: Manuel Legris, Music: Léo Delibes)

Excerpt from the 2nd Act

Kiyoka Hashimoto, Dumitru Taran, Anita Manolova, Natalya Butchko, Joana Reinprecht, Isabella Lucia Severi, Chiara Uderzo, Céline Janou Weder, Scott Mc Kenzie

Sylvia (Choreography: Manuel Legris, Music: Léo Delibes)

Excerpt from the 3rd Act

Olga Esina, Jakob Feyferlik

Peer Gynt (Choreography: Edward Clug, Music: Edvard Grieg)

Pas de deux from the 1st Act

Alice Firenze, Denys Cherevychko

For 4 (Choreography: Manuel Legris, Music: Gaetano Donizetti) - World Premiere

Natascha Mair, Nikisha Fogo, Davido Dato, Jakob Feyferlik

Highlights of the Nurejew Gala‘s 2010 to 2019 (Video Compilation)

Delirienwalzer (2019) (Choreography: Roland Petit, Music: Josef Strauss)

Natascha Mair, Davide Dato

La Sylphide | Excerpt, 2nd Act (2013) (Choreography: Pierre Lacotte, Music: Jean-Madeleine Schneitzhoeffer)

Maria Yakovleva, Masayu Kimoto and Ensemble

Mayerling | Excerpt, 2nd Act (2013) (Choreography: Kenneth MacMillan, Music: Franz Liszt)

Irina Tsymbal, Kirill Kourlaev

New Generation of Choreographers (Excerpts)

SENTieri (2016) (Choreography: Philippe Kratz, Music: Frédéric Chopin)

Alice Firenze, Masayu Kimoto, Eno Peci

With a chance of rain (2017) (Choreography: Liam Scarlett, Music: Sergei Rachmaninow)

Nina Poláková, Eno Peci

Labyrinth of Solitude (2014) (Choreography: Patrick de Bana, Music: Tomaso Antonio Vitali)

Kirill Kourlaev

Cantata (2019) (Choreography: Mauro Bigonzetti, Music: Amerigo Ciervo)

Alice Firenze, Eno Peci

Luminous (2019) (Choreography: András Lukács, Music: Max Richter)

Nina Tonoli, Jakob Feyferlik

Skew-Whiff (2015) (Choreography: Sol León & Paul Lightfoot, Music: Gioachino Rossini)

Ioanna Avraam, Masayu Kimoto, Mihail Sosnovschi, Dumitru Taran

Cygne (2016) (Choreography: Daniel Proietto, Music: Olga Wojciechowska)

Ketevan Papava

Murmuration | Excerpt, 3rd Part (2017) (Choreography: Edwaard Liang, Music: Ezio Bosso)

Nina Poláková, Roman Lazik and Ensemble

Repertory (Excerpts)

Blumenfest in Genzano (2014) (Choreography: August Bournonville, Music: Matthias Strebinger, Holger Simon Paulli)

Ioanna Avraam, Dumitru Taran

Coppélia | Variation, 3rd Act (2019) (Choreography: Pierre Lacotte, Music: Léo Delibes)

Jakob Feyferlik

Satanella (2018) (Choreography: Marius Petipa, Music: Cesare Pugni)

Kiyoka Hashimoto, Mihail Sosnovschi

Laurencia | Variation (2012) (Choreography: Wachtang Tschabukiani, Music: Alexander Krein)

Denys Cherevychko

Le Corsaire | Variation aus Trio odalisques, 3rd Act (2016) (Choreography: Manuel Legris, Music: Adolphe Adam)

Natascha Mair

Tarantella (2016) (Choreography: George Balanchine, Music: Louis Moreau Gottschalk)

Nikisha Fogo, Davide Dato

Le Corsaire | Variation, 1st Act (2016) (Choreography: Manuel Legris, Music: Adolphe Adam)

Olga Esina

Le Corsaire | Excerpt, 1st Act (2016) (Choreography: Manuel Legris, Music: Adolphe Adam)

Ensemble

La Bayadère | Excerpt, 2nd Act (2014) (Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew, Music: Ludwig Minkus)

Liudmila Konovalova

Forsythe | van Manen | Robbins | Neumeier (Excerpts)

Solo (2017) (Choreography: Hans van Manen, Music: Johann Sebastian Bach)

Géraud Wielick, Masayu Kimoto Richard Szabó

Trois Gnossiennes (2019) (Choreography: Hans van Manen, Music: Erik Satie)

Maria Yakovleva, Jakob Feyferlik  

Artifact Suite | Excerpt, 1st Part (2019) (Choreography: William Forsythe, Music: Johann Sebastian Bach)

Natascha Mair – Davide Dato, Madison Young – James Stephens

The Concert (2012) (Choreography: Jerome Robbins, Music: Frédéric Chopin)

Eszter Ledán, Anita Manolova, Laura Nistor, Reina Sawai, Oksana Timoshenko, Liudmila Trayan

Other Dances (2014) (Choreography: Jerome Robbins, Music: Frédéric Chopin)

Kiyoka Hashimoto

The Four Seasons (2016) (Choreography: Jerome Robbins, Music: Giuseppe Verdi)

Davide Dato, Liudmila Konovalova, Denys Cherevychko and Ensemble

Vaslaw (2013) (Choreography: John Neumeier, Music: Johann Sebastian Bach)

Denys Cherevychko; Prisca Zeisel – Alexandru Tcacenco, Kiyoka Hashimoto – Davide Dato, Alice Firenze – Greig Matthews

Le Pavillon d’Armide (2018) (Choreography: John Neumeier, Music: Nicolai Tscherepnin)

Masayu Kimoto

Le Sacre (2017) (Choreography: John Neumeier, Music: Igor Strawinski)

Rebecca Horner

Guest Soloists at the „Nurejew Galas“ (Excerpts)

Spartacus | Pas de deux (2017) (Choreography: Juri Grigorowitsch, Music: Aram Chatschaturjan)

Maria Shirinkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

Paquita | Grand Pas (2014) (Choreography: Marius Petipa, Music: Riccardo Drigo, Juli Gerber, Ludwig Minkus, Alexej Papkow, Nikolaj Tscherepnin)

Anna Tsygankova, Matthew Golding

Die Kameliendame | Pas de deux, 3rd Act (2014) (Choreography: John Neumeier, Music: Frédéric Chopin)

Isabelle Ciaravola, Friedemann Vogel

Die Tochter des Pharao | Pas de deux (2015) (Choreography: Pierre Lacotte nach Marius Petipa, Music: Cesare Pugni)

Evgenia Obraztsova, Semyon Chudin

Manfred (2016) (Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew, Music: Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowski)

Mathias Heymann

La Fille mal gardée | Excerpt, 1st Act (2016) (Choreography: Frederick Ashton, Music: Ferdinand Hérold, arr. Lanchbery)

Myriam Ould-Braham , Mathias Heymann

Illusionen – wie Schwanensee (2016) (Choreography: John Neumeier, Music: Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowski)

Hélène Bouchet, Carsten Jung

Tschaikowski-Pas de deux (2017) (Choreography: George Balanchine, Music: Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowski)

Ludmila Pagliero

The Taming of the Shrew (2018) (Choreography: Jean-Christophe Maillot, Music: Dmitri Schostakowitsch)

Olga Smirnova, Semyon Chudin

Marguerite and Armand (2018) (Choreography: Frederick Ashton, Music: Franz Liszt, arr. Dudley Simpson)

Marianela Nuñez, Vadim Muntagirov

Opus 100 – For Maurice (2018) (Choreography: John Neumeier, Music: Simon & Garfunkel | Text: Eugene Ionesco)

Alexandre Riabko, Ivan Urban

Esmeralda-Pas de deux (2019) (Choreography: frei nach Marius Petipa, Music: Riccardo Drigo, Cesare Pugni, Romualdo Marenco)

Young Gyu Choi

Der Talisman-Pas de deux (2019) (Choreography: Pjotr Gussew, Music: Riccardo Drigo, Cesare Pugni)

Kimin Kim

Symphonie in C (2017) (Choreography: George Balanchine, Music: Georges Bizet)

Alice Firenze – Robert Gabdullin, Natascha Mair – Masayu Kimoto, Liudmila Konovalova – Leonardo Basílio, Ioanna Avraam – Richard Szabó and Ensemble

Works of Roland Petit at the „Nurejew Gala“ (Excerpts)

Le Jeune Homme et la Mort (2012) (Choreography: Roland Petit, Music: Johann Sebastian Bach)

Olga Esina, Kirill Kourlaev

Proust ou les Intermittences du cœur | Excerpt: La Prisonnière (2017) (Choreography: Roland Petit, Music: Camille Saint-Saens)

Maria Yakovleva, Roman Lazik

Die Fledermaus | Excerpt, 2nd Act (2019) (Choreography: Roland Petit, Music: Johann Strauß, arr. Douglas Gamley)

Olga Esina, Vladimir Shishov

Sylvia | Excerpt, 3rd Act (2019) (Choreography: Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a., Music: Léo Delibes)

Nikisha Fogo, Denys Cherevychko, Géraud Wielick and Ensemble

Performances of Manuel Legris at the „Nurejew Gala“ (Excerpts)

In the Night (2011) (Choreography: Jerome Robbins, Music: Frédéric Chopin)

Nina Poláková, Manuel Legris

Manon | Pas de deux, 1st Act (Choreography: Kenneth MacMillan, Music: Jules Massenet)

Nina Poláková, Manuel Legris

Onegin | Pas de deux, 3rd Act (2012) (Choreography: John Cranko, Music: Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowski, arr. Kurt-Heinz Stolze)

Maria Eichwald, Manuel Legris

Sylvia | Pas de deux, 2nd Act (2013) (Choreography: John Neumeier, Music: Léo Delibes)

Aurélie Dupont, Manuel Legris

Die Fledermaus | 1st Act (2014) (Choreography: Roland Petit, Music: Johann Strauß, arr. Douglas Gamley)

Ketevan Papava, Manuel Legris

The Farewell Waltz (2015) (Choreography: Patrick de Bana, Music: Frédéric Chopin)

Isabelle Guérin, Manuel Legris

Le Parc (2016) (Choreography: Angelin Preljocaj, Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)

Isabelle Guérin, Manuel Legris

Le Rendez-vous (2018)n (Choreography: Roland Petit, Music: Joseph Kosma)

Isabelle Guérin, Manuel Legris

Ochiba (2019) (Choreography: Patrick de Bana, Music: Philip Glass, arr. Michael Riesman)

Nina Poláková, Manuel Legris

Nureyev Celebration

Cinderella | Pas de deux, 2nd Act (2014) (Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew, Music: Sergej Prokofjew)

Ketevan Papava, Roman Lazik

Dornröschen | Rosenadagio (2015) (Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew, Music: Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowski)

Liudmila Konovalova, Alexis Forabosco, Igor Milos, Alexandru Tcacenco, Andrey Teterin

Romeo und Julia | Excerpt, 3rd Act (2019) (Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew, Music: Sergej Prokofjew)

Ioanna Avraam, Robert Gabdullin

Don Quixote | Excerpt, 3rd Act (2011) (Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew, Music: Ludwig Minkus)

Ketevan Papava, Eno Peci and Ensemble

Raymonda | Valse fantastique (2014) (Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa, Music: Alexander Glasunow)

Ensemble

Raymonda | Excerpt, 3rd Act (2013) (Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew, Music: Alexander Glasunow)

Olga Esina, Vladimir Shishov and Ensemble

Programme is subject to change, Status 24 June 2020