Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
January 2020
01 Jan
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Operetta
Johann Strauß

Die Fledermaus

  • Conductor Nicholas Carter
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Herbert Lippert, Regine Hangler, Hans Peter Kammerer, Zoryana Kushpler, Jörg Schneider, Rafael Fingerlos, Maria Nazarova, Peter Simonischek
Prices N
02 Jan
Thursday
19:00 - 21:15
1 intermission
Opera
Engelbert Humperdinck

Hänsel und Gretel

  • Conductor Tomáš Hanus
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Boaz Daniel, Stephanie Houtzeel, Margaret Plummer, Andrea Carroll, Monika Bohinec
Prices A
03 Jan
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices S, Subscription 6
04 Jan
Saturday
19:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Operetta
Johann Strauß

Die Fledermaus

  • Conductor Nicholas Carter
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Adrian Eröd, Laura Aikin, Hans Peter Kammerer, Zoryana Kushpler, Benjamin Bruns, Clemens Unterreiner, Daniela Fally, Peter Simonischek
Prices G
05 Jan
Sunday
16:00 - 18:15
1 intermission
Opera
Engelbert Humperdinck

Hänsel und Gretel

  • Conductor Tomáš Hanus
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Boaz Daniel, Stephanie Houtzeel, Margaret Plummer, Andrea Carroll, Monika Bohinec
Prices A
06 Jan
Monday
19:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Operetta
Johann Strauß

Die Fledermaus

  • Conductor Nicholas Carter
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Adrian Eröd, Laura Aikin, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Zoryana Kushpler, Benjamin Bruns, Clemens Unterreiner, Daniela Fally, Peter Simonischek
Prices G
07 Jan
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With Pavel Kolgatin, Paolo Rumetz, Tara Erraught, Adam Plachetka, Jongmin Park
Prices A, Subscription 2
08 Jan
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
John Cranko

Onegin

  • Conductor Ermanno Florio
  • Choreographie John Cranko
Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
09 Jan
Thursday
18:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Lohengrin

  • Conductor Valery Gergiev
  • Director Andreas Homoki
  • With Ain Anger, Klaus Florian Vogt, Cornelia Beskow, Egils Silins, Linda Watson, Boaz Daniel
Prices G, Cycle 3
10 Jan
Friday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With Pavel Kolgatin, Paolo Rumetz, Tara Erraught, Adam Plachetka, Jongmin Park
Prices A, Subscription 8
11 Jan
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R
11 Jan
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
John Cranko

Onegin

  • Conductor Ermanno Florio
  • Choreographie John Cranko
Prices C
12 Jan
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Ensemble­matinee im Mahler-Saal 4

  • With Svetlina Stoyanova, Lukhanyo Moyake, Stephen Hopkins
Prices L
12 Jan
Sunday
17:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Lohengrin

  • Conductor Valery Gergiev
  • Director Andreas Homoki
  • With Ain Anger, Piotr Beczala, Cornelia Beskow, Egils Silins, Linda Watson, Boaz Daniel
Prices G
13 Jan
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
John Cranko

Onegin

  • Conductor Ermanno Florio
  • Choreographie John Cranko
Prices C, Subscription 14
14 Jan

Closed

15 Jan
Wednesday
18:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Beethoven in Wien

Vortrag von Bertrand Michael Buchmann
  • With Bertrand Michael Buchmann
Prices X
15 Jan
Wednesday
20:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Concert

Solistenkon­zert Michael Schade | Malcolm Martineau

  • With Michael Schade, Malcolm Martineau
Prices K, Cycle Solistenkonzerte
16 Jan
Thursday
18:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Lohengrin

  • Conductor Valery Gergiev
  • Director Andreas Homoki
  • With Ain Anger, Piotr Beczala, Cornelia Beskow, Egils Silins, Linda Watson, Boaz Daniel
Prices G, Subscription 18
17 Jan
Friday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
John Cranko

Onegin

  • Conductor Ermanno Florio
  • Choreographie John Cranko
Prices C, Subscription 7
18 Jan
Saturday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R
18 Jan
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

La cenerentola

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Antonino Siragusa, Orhan Yildiz, Alessandro Corbelli, Margarita Gritskova, Adrian Sampetrean
Prices S
19 Jan
Sunday
11:00 - 12:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Prices M
19 Jan
Sunday
17:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Lohengrin

  • Conductor Michael Güttler
  • Director Andreas Homoki
  • With Ain Anger, Piotr Beczala, Cornelia Beskow, Egils Silins, Linda Watson, Boaz Daniel
Prices G
20 Jan
Monday
18:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Die Musik zu Fidelio

  • With Dominique Meyer, Jendrik Springer
Prices X
20 Jan
Monday
20:00 - 21:45
No intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Salome

  • Conductor Dennis Russell Davies
  • Director Boleslaw Barlog
  • With Herwig Pecoraro, Waltraud Meier, Lise Lindstrom, Michael Volle
Prices S, Subscription 15
21 Jan

Closed

22 Jan
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

La cenerentola

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Antonino Siragusa, Orhan Yildiz, Alessandro Corbelli, Margarita Gritskova, Adrian Sampetrean
Prices S, Subscription 11
23 Jan
Thursday
10:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Der Karneval der Tiere

  • Conductor Stephen Hopkins
  • With Alexandra Hilverth
Prices Z
23 Jan
Thursday
18:30 - 20:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
John Cranko

Onegin

  • Conductor Ermanno Florio
  • Choreographie John Cranko
Prices C, Subscription 19
24 Jan
Friday
18:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Beethoven & Strauss

"Musikalisch-poetischer Inhalt" gegen "tönend bewegte Form"
Prices X
24 Jan
Friday
20:00 - 21:45
No intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Salome

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Boleslaw Barlog
  • With Herwig Pecoraro, Waltraud Meier, Lise Lindstrom, Michael Volle
Prices S, Cycle 4
25 Jan
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

La cenerentola

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Antonino Siragusa, Orhan Yildiz, Alessandro Corbelli, Margarita Gritskova, Adrian Sampetrean
Prices S, Cycle 2
26 Jan
Sunday
11:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Teesalon

Opernarbeit

Buchpräsentation
  • With Sergio Morabito, Anke Charton, Richard Klein
26 Jan
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
2 intermissions
Ballet
John Cranko

Onegin

  • Conductor Ermanno Florio
  • Choreographie John Cranko
Prices C, Subscription 23
27 Jan
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
George Balanchine

Jewels

  • Conductor Paul Connelly
Buy tickets Prices C
28 Jan
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Otello

  • Conductor Jonathan Darlington
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Stephen Gould, Carlos Álvarez, Krassimira Stoyanova
Buy tickets Prices G, Verdi Cycle
29 Jan
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
George Balanchine

Jewels

  • Conductor Paul Connelly
Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 12
30 Jan
Thursday
19:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Opera
Antonín Dvořák

Rusalka

  • Conductor Tomáš Hanus
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Piotr Beczala, Elena Zhidkova, Jongmin Park, Olga Bezsmertna, Monika Bohinec
Buy tickets Prices A
31 Jan
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Otello

  • Conductor Jonathan Darlington
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Stephen Gould, Carlos Álvarez, Krassimira Stoyanova
Buy tickets Prices G
January 2020