Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
December 2019
01 Dec
Sunday
11:00 - 13:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
01 Dec
Sunday
18:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Don Giovanni

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Jean-Louis Martinoty
  • With Ludovic Tézier, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Josh Lovell, Federica Lombardi, Peter Kellner
Prices G
02 Dec
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
George Balanchine

Jewels

  • Conductor Paul Connelly
Prices C, Subscription 16
[ Translate ]:
03 Dec
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:15
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Evgenia Muraveva, Joseph Calleja, Bryn Terfel
Prices G
04 Dec
Wednesday
18:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Don Giovanni

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Jean-Louis Martinoty
  • With Ludovic Tézier, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Josh Lovell, Federica Lombardi, Peter Kellner
Prices G
05 Dec
Thursday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
George Balanchine

Jewels

  • Conductor Paul Connelly
Prices C, Subscription 18
06 Dec
Friday
17:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Prices X
[ Translate ]:
06 Dec
Friday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Evgenia Muraveva, Joseph Calleja, Bryn Terfel
Prices G, Subscription 8
07 Dec
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R
07 Dec
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
George Balanchine

Jewels

  • Conductor Paul Connelly
Prices C
08 Dec
Sunday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Premiere
World premiere
Opera
Libretto Catherine Filloux und Olga Neuwirth
Olga Neuwirth

Orlando

Auftragswerk der Wiener Staatsoper
  • Conductor Matthias Pintscher
  • Director Polly Graham
  • With Kate Lindsey, Anna Clementi, Eric Jurenas, Constance Hauman, Leigh Melrose, Christian Miedl, Justin Vivian Bond, Lucas Niggli, Edmund Köhldorfer
Prices P Werkeinführung
09 Dec
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
George Balanchine

Jewels

  • Conductor Paul Connelly
Prices C, Subscription 13
10 Dec
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With Ain Anger, Andreas Schager, Aleksandra Jovanovic, Andrea Carroll, Rafael Fingerlos
Prices G, Subscription 1
11 Dec
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Libretto Catherine Filloux und Olga Neuwirth
Olga Neuwirth

Orlando

Auftragswerk der Wiener Staatsoper
  • Conductor Matthias Pintscher
  • Director Polly Graham
  • With Kate Lindsey, Anna Clementi, Eric Jurenas, Constance Hauman, Leigh Melrose, Christian Miedl, Justin Vivian Bond, Lucas Niggli, Edmund Köhldorfer
Prices G, Subscription 9 Werkeinführung
12 Dec
Thursday
10:30 - 12:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
12 Dec
Thursday
15:30 - 17:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
12 Dec

Closed

12 Dec
Thursday
19:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Die Musik von Hänsel und Gretel

Jendrik Springer erläutert die Musik der Oper
  • With Jendrik Springer
Prices X
13 Dec
Friday
10:30 - 12:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
13 Dec
Friday
15:30 - 17:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
13 Dec
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With Jongmin Park, Andreas Schager, Federica Guida, Andrea Carroll, Rafael Fingerlos
Prices G
14 Dec
Saturday
10:30 - 12:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
14 Dec
Saturday
15:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Teesalon

Oper. Next Generation

Roundtabe mit jungen Komponisten
14 Dec
Saturday
15:30 - 17:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
14 Dec
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Libretto Catherine Filloux und Olga Neuwirth
Olga Neuwirth

Orlando

Auftragswerk der Wiener Staatsoper
  • Conductor Matthias Pintscher
  • Director Polly Graham
  • With Kate Lindsey, Anna Clementi, Eric Jurenas, Constance Hauman, Leigh Melrose, Christian Miedl, Justin Vivian Bond, Lucas Niggli, Edmund Köhldorfer
Prices G, Neuproduktionen Werkeinführung
15 Dec
Sunday
10:30 - 12:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
15 Dec
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Ensemble­matinee im Mahler-Saal 3

  • With Mariam Battistelli, Leonardo Navarro, Eric Melear
Prices L
15 Dec
Sunday
15:30 - 17:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
15 Dec
Sunday
18:00 - 21:00
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With Jongmin Park, Andreas Schager, Federica Guida, Bryony Dwyer, Rafael Fingerlos
Prices G, Subscription 24
16 Dec
Monday
17:30 - 18:50
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Publikums­gespräch

mit Staatsoperndirektor Dominique Meyer und dem kaufmännischen Geschäftsführer Thomas Platzer
16 Dec
Monday
20:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Concert

Solo recital René Pape | Camillo Radicke

  • With René Pape, Camillo Radicke
Prices K, Cycle Solistenkonzerte
17 Dec
Tuesday
18:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Wie singt man Verismo?

  • With Erich Seitter
Prices X
17 Dec

Closed

18 Dec
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Libretto Catherine Filloux und Olga Neuwirth
Olga Neuwirth

Orlando

Auftragswerk der Wiener Staatsoper
  • Conductor Matthias Pintscher
  • Director Polly Graham
  • With Kate Lindsey, Anna Clementi, Eric Jurenas, Constance Hauman, Leigh Melrose, Christian Miedl, Justin Vivian Bond, Lucas Niggli, Edmund Köhldorfer
Prices G, Subscription 10 Werkeinführung
19 Dec
Thursday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Franco Zeffirelli
  • With Saimir Pirgu, Irina Lungu, Marco Caria, Mariam Battistelli
Prices G, Subscription 17
20 Dec
Friday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Libretto Catherine Filloux und Olga Neuwirth
Olga Neuwirth

Orlando

Auftragswerk der Wiener Staatsoper
  • Conductor Matthias Pintscher
  • Director Polly Graham
  • With Kate Lindsey, Anna Clementi, Eric Jurenas, Constance Hauman, Leigh Melrose, Christian Miedl, Justin Vivian Bond, Lucas Niggli, Edmund Köhldorfer
Prices G, Subscription 6 Werkeinführung
21 Dec
Saturday
11:30 - 12:30
No intermission
Premiere
World premiere
Children's opera
Albin Fries

Persinette

Auftragswerk der Wiener Staatsoper
  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
  • Director Matthias von Stegmann
Prices F
21 Dec
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices S
22 Dec
Sunday
11:30 - 12:30
No intermission
Children's opera
Albin Fries

Persinette

Auftragswerk der Wiener Staatsoper
  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
  • Director Matthias von Stegmann
Prices F
22 Dec
Sunday
19:00 - 21:30
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Franco Zeffirelli
  • With Stefan Pop, Irina Lungu, Marco Caria, Mariam Battistelli
Prices G
23 Dec
Monday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices S
24 Dec

Geschlossen

25 Dec
Wednesday
11:30 - 12:30
No intermission
Children's opera
Albin Fries

Persinette

Auftragswerk der Wiener Staatsoper
  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
  • Director Matthias von Stegmann
Prices F
25 Dec
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Franco Zeffirelli
  • With Saimir Pirgu, Irina Lungu, Marco Caria, Mariam Battistelli
Prices G
26 Dec
Thursday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices S, Cycle Ballett-Familie
27 Dec
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
1 intermission
Opera
Engelbert Humperdinck

Hänsel und Gretel

  • Conductor Tomáš Hanus
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Boaz Daniel, Stephanie Houtzeel, Margaret Plummer, Andrea Carroll, Monika Bohinec
Prices A
28 Dec
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices S, Weihnachtszyklus
29 Dec
Sunday
11:30 - 12:30
No intermission
Children's opera
Albin Fries

Persinette

Auftragswerk der Wiener Staatsoper
  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
  • Director Matthias von Stegmann
Prices F
29 Dec
Sunday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices S, Cycle Ballett-Reisen
30 Dec
Monday
19:00 - 21:15
1 intermission
Opera
Engelbert Humperdinck

Hänsel und Gretel

  • Conductor Tomáš Hanus
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Boaz Daniel, Donna Ellen, Margaret Plummer, Andrea Carroll, Monika Bohinec
Prices A, Subscription 16
31 Dec
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Operetta
Johann Strauß

Die Fledermaus

  • Conductor Nicholas Carter
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Adrian Eröd, Laura Aikin, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Margarita Gritskova, Benjamin Bruns, Clemens Unterreiner, Daniela Fally, Peter Simonischek
Prices P
December 2019