Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
November 2019
01 Nov
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With Plácido Domingo, Ryan Speedo Green, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Prices G, Feiertagszyklus
02 Nov
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Premiere Ballet
George Balanchine

Jewels

  • Conductor Paul Connelly
Prices B, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
03 Nov
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Ensemble­matinee im Mahler-Saal 1

  • With Szilvia Vörös, Rafael Fingerlos, Luisella Germano
Prices L
03 Nov
Sunday
19:00 - 21:30
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

  • Conductor Ramón Tebar
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Ambrogio Maestri, Dmitry Korchak, Orhan Yildiz, Valentina Naforniţa
Prices S, Subscription 23
04 Nov
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
George Balanchine

Jewels

  • Conductor Paul Connelly
Prices C, Neoklassik
05 Nov
Tuesday
18:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Hinter den Kulissen 6

Katharina Hötzenecker, Leiterin des Notenarchivs, präsentiert historische Raritäten
  • With Katharina Hötzenecker
Prices X
05 Nov
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
George Balanchine

Jewels

  • Conductor Paul Connelly
Prices C, Subscription 2
06 Nov

Closed

07 Nov
Thursday
19:30 - 22:30
1 intermission
Opera
Johannes Maria Staud | Durs Grünbein

Die Weiden

  • Conductor Graeme Jenkins
  • Director Andrea Moses
  • With Rachel Frenkel, Tomasz Konieczny, Thomas Ebenstein, Maria Nazarova, Sylvie Rohrer, Udo Samel, Monika Bohinec, Jörg Schneider, Donna Ellen, Alexandru Moisiuc
Prices S, Subscription 20 Werkeinführung
08 Nov
Friday
18:30 - 22:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Georg Friedrich Händel

Ariodante

  • Conductor Christophe Rousset
  • Director David McVicar
  • With Les Talens Lyriques, Stephanie Houtzeel, Chen Reiss, Hila Fahima, Max Emanuel Cencic, Josh Lovell, Peter Kellner
Prices A, Subscription 8 Werkeinführung
09 Nov
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Johannes Maria Staud | Durs Grünbein

Die Weiden

  • Conductor Graeme Jenkins
  • Director Andrea Moses
  • With Rachel Frenkel, Tomasz Konieczny, Thomas Ebenstein, Maria Nazarova, Sylvie Rohrer, Udo Samel, Monika Bohinec, Jörg Schneider, Donna Ellen, Alexandru Moisiuc
Prices S, Cycle 1 Werkeinführung
10 Nov
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Ensemble­matinee im Mahler-Saal 2

  • With Daniela Fally, Ryan Speedo Green, Kristin Okerlund
Prices L
10 Nov
Sunday
15:00 - 17:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Konzert und Ausstellungseröffnung

Gustav Mahler-Saal

Blickwinkel Oper Ära Meyer

10 Jahre Staatsoperngeschichte in Bild und Ton
  • With Herbert Lippert, Sasha Goloubitskaia
10 Nov
Sunday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Ballet
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

  • Conductor Simon Hewett
Prices C, Subscription 24
11 Nov
Monday
18:30 - 22:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Georg Friedrich Händel

Ariodante

  • Conductor Christophe Rousset
  • Director David McVicar
  • With Les Talens Lyriques, Stephanie Houtzeel, Chen Reiss, Hila Fahima, Max Emanuel Cencic, Josh Lovell, Peter Kellner
Prices A, Subscription 13 Werkeinführung
12 Nov
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Johannes Maria Staud | Durs Grünbein

Die Weiden

  • Conductor Graeme Jenkins
  • Director Andrea Moses
  • With Rachel Frenkel, Tomasz Konieczny, Thomas Ebenstein, Maria Nazarova, Sylvie Rohrer, Udo Samel, Monika Bohinec, Jörg Schneider, Donna Ellen, Alexandru Moisiuc
Prices S, Subscription 3 Werkeinführung
13 Nov
Wednesday
18:30 - 22:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Georg Friedrich Händel

Ariodante

  • Conductor Christophe Rousset
  • Director David McVicar
  • With Les Talens Lyriques, Stephanie Houtzeel, Chen Reiss, Hila Fahima, Max Emanuel Cencic, Josh Lovell, Peter Kellner
Prices A, Subscription 9 Werkeinführung
14 Nov
Thursday
10:30 - 11:45
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Conductor Stephen Hopkins
  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
14 Nov
Thursday
20:00 - 21:15
No intermission
Opera
Manfred Trojahn

Orest

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Georg Nigl, Michael Laurenz, Daniel Johansson, Audrey Luna, Laura Aikin, Ruxandra Donose
Prices S, Subscription 17 Werkeinführung
15 Nov
Friday
18:30 - 23:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Georg Friedrich Händel

Ariodante

  • Conductor Christophe Rousset
  • Director David McVicar
  • With Les Talens Lyriques, Stephanie Houtzeel, Chen Reiss, Hila Fahima, Max Emanuel Cencic, Josh Lovell, Peter Kellner
Prices A, Subscription 5 Werkeinführung
16 Nov
Saturday
15:00 - 16:15
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Conductor Stephen Hopkins
  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
16 Nov
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Ballet
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

  • Conductor Simon Hewett
Prices C
17 Nov
Sunday
19:30 - 20:45
No intermission
Opera
Manfred Trojahn

Orest

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Georg Nigl, Michael Laurenz, Daniel Johansson, Audrey Luna, Laura Aikin, Ruxandra Donose
Prices S, Subscription 21 Werkeinführung
18 Nov
Monday
10:30 - 11:45
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Conductor Stephen Hopkins
  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
18 Nov

Closed

19 Nov
Tuesday
10:30 - 11:45
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Conductor Stephen Hopkins
  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
19 Nov
Tuesday
20:00 - 21:30
No intermission
Concert

Solo recital Simon Keenlyside | Thomas Adès

  • With Simon Keenlyside, Thomas Adès
Prices K, Cycle Solistenkonzerte
20 Nov
Wednesday
20:00 - 21:15
No intermission
Opera
Manfred Trojahn

Orest

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Georg Nigl, Michael Laurenz, Daniel Johansson, Audrey Luna, Laura Aikin, Ruxandra Donose
Prices S, Subscription 11 Werkeinführung
21 Nov
Thursday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Peter I. Tschaikowski

Eugen Onegin

  • Conductor Michael Güttler
  • Director Falk Richter
  • With Marina Rebeka, Margarita Gritskova, Boris Pinkhasovich, Pavol Breslik, Ferruccio Furlanetto
Prices A
22 Nov
Friday
10:30 - 11:45
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Conductor Stephen Hopkins
  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
22 Nov
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
1 intermission
Ballet
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
23 Nov
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Buy tickets Prices R
23 Nov
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Ballet
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
Buy tickets Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Reisen
24 Nov
Sunday
11:00 - 12:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Prices M
24 Nov
Sunday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Peter I. Tschaikowski

Eugen Onegin

  • Conductor Michael Güttler
  • Director Falk Richter
  • With Marina Rebeka, Margarita Gritskova, Boris Pinkhasovich, Pavol Breslik, Ferruccio Furlanetto
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 22
25 Nov
Monday
17:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Michael Güttler im Gespräch

Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Dirigentenwerk­statt

Michael Güttler im Gespräch
  • With Michael Güttler
Buy tickets Prices X
25 Nov
Monday
19:00 - 22:30
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Don Giovanni

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Jean-Louis Martinoty
  • With Ludovic Tézier, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Jinxu Xiahou, Federica Lombardi, Peter Kellner
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 14
26 Nov
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Peter I. Tschaikowski

Eugen Onegin

  • Conductor Michael Güttler
  • Director Falk Richter
  • With Marina Rebeka, Margarita Gritskova, Boris Pinkhasovich, Pavol Breslik, Ferruccio Furlanetto
27 Nov
Wednesday
20:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Concert

Solo recital Ludovic Tézier | Maria Prinz

  • With Ludovic Tézier, Maria Prinz
Buy tickets Prices K, Cycle Solistenkonzerte
28 Nov

Closed

29 Nov
Friday
19:00 - 22:30
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Don Giovanni

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Jean-Louis Martinoty
  • With Ludovic Tézier, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Jinxu Xiahou, Federica Lombardi, Peter Kellner
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 7
30 Nov
Saturday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Evgenia Muraveva, Joseph Calleja, Bryn Terfel
Buy tickets Prices G
November 2019