03.06.2019

Select a period:

Search & filter
October 2019
01 Oct
Tuesday
20.00 - 21.45
No intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Salome

  • Conductor Dennis Russell Davies
  • Director Boleslaw Barlog
  • With Jörg Schneider, Linda Watson, Ausrine Stundyte, Alan Held
Prices S
[ Translate ]:
02 Oct
Wednesday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Premiere

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţă, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Prices P Werkeinführung
03 Oct
Thursday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • Conductor Louis Langrée
  • Director Franco Zeffirelli
  • With Gianluca Terranova, Aida Garifullina, Adrian Eröd, Bryony Dwyer
Prices G
04 Oct
Friday
20.00 - 21.45
No intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Salome

  • Conductor Dennis Russell Davies
  • Director Boleslaw Barlog
  • With Jörg Schneider, Linda Watson, Ausrine Stundyte, Alan Held
Prices S
[ Translate ]:
05 Oct
Saturday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţă, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Prices G Werkeinführung
06 Oct
Sunday
19.00 - 21.30
1 intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Ariadne auf Naxos

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Hans Peter Kammerer, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Kate Lindsey, Stephen Gould, Thomas Ebenstein, Hila Fahima, Adrianne Pieczonka
Prices S
07 Oct
Monday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • Conductor Louis Langrée
  • Director Franco Zeffirelli
  • With Jinxu Xiahou, Aida Garifullina, Adrian Eröd, Bryony Dwyer
Prices G
08 Oct
Tuesday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Ariadne auf Naxos

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Hans Peter Kammerer, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Kate Lindsey, Stephen Gould, Thomas Ebenstein, Hila Fahima, Adrianne Pieczonka
Prices S
[ Translate ]:
09 Oct
Wednesday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţă, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Prices G Werkeinführung
10 Oct
Thursday
18.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Stephen Gould, Camilla Nylund, Mihoko Fujimura, Clemens Unterreiner, Tomasz Konieczny, Nina Stemme
Prices G
11 Oct
Friday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Ariadne auf Naxos

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Hans Peter Kammerer, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Kate Lindsey, Stephen Gould, Thomas Ebenstein, Daniela Fally, Adrianne Pieczonka
Prices S
12 Oct
Saturday
11.00 - 12.30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R
12 Oct
Saturday
19.30 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Madama Butterfly

  • Conductor Jonathan Darlington
  • Director Josef Gielen
  • With Kristīne Opolais, Ivan Magrì, Paolo Rumetz
Prices A
[ Translate ]:
13 Oct
Sunday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţă, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Prices G Werkeinführung
14 Oct
Monday
18.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Andreas Schager, Camilla Nylund, Mihoko Fujimura, Clemens Unterreiner, Tomasz Konieczny, Nina Stemme
Prices G
15 Oct

Closed

16 Oct
Wednesday
19.30 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Madama Butterfly

  • Conductor Jonathan Darlington
  • Director Josef Gielen
  • With Kristīne Opolais, Ivan Magrì, Paolo Rumetz
Prices A
[ Translate ]:
17 Oct
Thursday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţă, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Prices G Werkeinführung
18 Oct
Friday
18.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Andreas Schager, Camilla Nylund, Mihoko Fujimura, Clemens Unterreiner, Tomasz Konieczny, Nina Stemme
Prices G
19 Oct
Saturday
15.00 - 16.15
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Conductor Witolf Werner
  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
19 Oct
Saturday
19.00 - 21.45
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Graeme Jenkins
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With René Barbera, Paolo Rumetz, Svetlina Stoyanova, Samuel Hasselhorn, Sorin Coliban
Prices A
20 Oct
Sunday
19.00 - 21.00
No intermission
Special Programme

Europäische Kulturpreis­gala

  • With Simone Young, Nina Stemme, René Pape, Thomas Hampson, Alma Deutscher, Daniel Hope, Ina Regen
[ Translate ]:
21 Oct
Monday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţă, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Prices G Werkeinführung
22 Oct
Tuesday
19.00 - 21.30
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Werther

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Andrei Serban
  • With Vittorio Grigolo, Adrian Eröd, Elena Maximova, Daniela Fally
Prices A
23 Oct
Wednesday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Simon Boccanegra

  • Conductor Paolo Carignani
  • Director Peter Stein
  • With Simone Piazzola, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Fabio Sartori, Marina Rebeka
Prices A
24 Oct
Thursday
19.30 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Graeme Jenkins
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With René Barbera, Paolo Rumetz, Svetlina Stoyanova, Samuel Hasselhorn, Sorin Coliban
Prices A
25 Oct
Friday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With Plácido Domingo, Ryan Speedo Green, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Prices G
26 Oct
Saturday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Simon Boccanegra

  • Conductor Paolo Carignani
  • Director Peter Stein
  • With Simone Piazzola, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Fabio Sartori, Marina Rebeka
Prices A
27 Oct
Sunday
15.00 - 16.15
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Conductor Witolf Werner
  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Prices Z
27 Oct
Sunday
19.00 - 21.30
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Werther

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Andrei Serban
  • With Vittorio Grigolo, Adrian Eröd, Elena Maximova, Daniela Fally
Prices A
28 Oct
Monday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With Plácido Domingo, Ryan Speedo Green, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Prices G
29 Oct
Tuesday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Simon Boccanegra

  • Conductor Paolo Carignani
  • Director Peter Stein
  • With Simone Piazzola, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Fabio Sartori, Caroline Wenborne
Prices A
30 Oct
Wednesday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

  • Conductor Ramón Tebar
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Ambrogio Maestri, Dmitry Korchak, Orhan Yildiz, Valentina Naforniţă
Prices S
31 Oct
Thursday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Werther

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Andrei Serban
  • With Vittorio Grigolo, Adrian Eröd, Elena Maximova, Ileana Tonca
Prices A
October 2019