Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
October 2019
01 Oct
Tuesday
20:00 - 21:45
No intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Salome

  • Conductor Dennis Russell Davies
  • Director Boleslaw Barlog
  • With Jörg Schneider, Linda Watson, Ausrine Stundyte, Alan Held
Prices S, Subscription 3
[ Translate ]:
02 Oct
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Premiere Opera
Benjamin Britten

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţa, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Prices P Werkeinführung
03 Oct
Thursday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • Conductor Louis Langrée
  • Director Franco Zeffirelli
  • With Gianluca Terranova, Aida Garifullina, Adrian Eröd, Bryony Dwyer
Prices G
04 Oct
Friday
20:00 - 21:45
No intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Salome

  • Conductor Dennis Russell Davies
  • Director Boleslaw Barlog
  • With Jörg Schneider, Linda Watson, Ausrine Stundyte, Alan Held
Prices S, Subscription 7
[ Translate ]:
05 Oct
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Benjamin Britten

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţa, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Prices G, Neuproduktionen Werkeinführung
06 Oct
Sunday
19:00 - 21:30
1 intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Ariadne auf Naxos

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Hans Peter Kammerer, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Kate Lindsey, Stephen Gould, Thomas Ebenstein, Hila Fahima, Adrianne Pieczonka
Prices S, Subscription 23
07 Oct
Monday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • Conductor Louis Langrée
  • Director Franco Zeffirelli
  • With Jinxu Xiahou, Aida Garifullina, Adrian Eröd, Bryony Dwyer
Prices G, Subscription 16
08 Oct
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Ariadne auf Naxos

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Hans Peter Kammerer, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Kate Lindsey, Stephen Gould, Thomas Ebenstein, Hila Fahima, Adrianne Pieczonka
Prices S, Subscription 4
[ Translate ]:
09 Oct
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Benjamin Britten

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţa, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Prices G, Subscription 12 Werkeinführung
10 Oct
Thursday
18:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Stephen Gould, Camilla Nylund, Mihoko Fujimura, Clemens Unterreiner, Tomasz Konieczny, Nina Stemme
Prices G, Strauss Cycle
11 Oct
Friday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Ariadne auf Naxos

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Hans Peter Kammerer, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Kate Lindsey, Stephen Gould, Thomas Ebenstein, Daniela Fally, Adrianne Pieczonka
Prices S, Subscription 8
12 Oct
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R
12 Oct
Saturday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Madama Butterfly

  • Conductor Jonathan Darlington
  • Director Josef Gielen
  • With Kristīne Opolais, Ivan Magrì, Paolo Rumetz
Prices A
[ Translate ]:
13 Oct
Sunday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Benjamin Britten

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţa, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Prices G, Subscription 24 Werkeinführung
14 Oct
Monday
18:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Andreas Schager, Camilla Nylund, Mihoko Fujimura, Clemens Unterreiner, Tomasz Konieczny, Nina Stemme
Prices G, Subscription 13
15 Oct

Closed

16 Oct
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Madama Butterfly

  • Conductor Jonathan Darlington
  • Director Josef Gielen
  • With Kristīne Opolais, Ivan Magrì, Paolo Rumetz
Buy tickets Prices A
[ Translate ]:
17 Oct
Thursday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Benjamin Britten

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţa, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 20 Werkeinführung
18 Oct
Friday
18:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Andreas Schager, Camilla Nylund, Mihoko Fujimura, Clemens Unterreiner, Tomasz Konieczny, Nina Stemme
19 Oct
Saturday
15:00 - 16:15
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Conductor Witolf Werner
  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Buy tickets Prices Z
19 Oct
Saturday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Graeme Jenkins
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With René Barbera, Paolo Rumetz, Svetlina Stoyanova, Samuel Hasselhorn, Sorin Coliban
Buy tickets Prices A
20 Oct
Sunday
19:00 - 21:00
No intermission
Special Programme

Europäische Kulturpreis­gala

  • With Simone Young, Nina Stemme, René Pape, Thomas Hampson, Alma Deutscher, Daniel Hope, Ina Regen
[ Translate ]:
21 Oct
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Benjamin Britten

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  • Conductor Simone Young
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley, Théo Touvet, Peter Kellner, Szilvia Vörös, Josh Lovell, Rafael Fingerlos, Rachel Frenkel, Valentina Naforniţa, Peter Rose, Benjamin Hulett
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 14 Werkeinführung
22 Oct
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:30
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Werther

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Andrei Serban
  • With Vittorio Grigolo, Adrian Eröd, Elena Maximova, Daniela Fally
Buy tickets Prices A
23 Oct
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Simon Boccanegra

  • Conductor Paolo Carignani
  • Director Peter Stein
  • With Simone Piazzola, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Fabio Sartori, Marina Rebeka
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 10
24 Oct
Thursday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Graeme Jenkins
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With René Barbera, Paolo Rumetz, Svetlina Stoyanova, Samuel Hasselhorn, Sorin Coliban
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 18
25 Oct
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With Plácido Domingo, Ryan Speedo Green, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Buy tickets Prices G, Verdi Cycle
26 Oct
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Simon Boccanegra

  • Conductor Paolo Carignani
  • Director Peter Stein
  • With Simone Piazzola, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Fabio Sartori, Marina Rebeka
27 Oct
Sunday
15:00 - 16:15
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Alma Deutscher

Cinderella - Wiener Fassung für Kinder

  • Conductor Witolf Werner
  • Director Birgit Kajtna
Buy tickets Prices Z
27 Oct
Sunday
19:00 - 21:30
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Werther

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Andrei Serban
  • With Vittorio Grigolo, Adrian Eröd, Elena Maximova, Daniela Fally
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 22
28 Oct
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With Plácido Domingo, Ryan Speedo Green, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 15
29 Oct
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Simon Boccanegra

  • Conductor Paolo Carignani
  • Director Peter Stein
  • With Simone Piazzola, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Fabio Sartori, Marina Rebeka
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 1
30 Oct
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

  • Conductor Ramón Tebar
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Ambrogio Maestri, Dmitry Korchak, Orhan Yildiz, Valentina Naforniţa
Buy tickets Prices S, Subscription 9
31 Oct
Thursday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Werther

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Andrei Serban
  • With Vittorio Grigolo, Adrian Eröd, Elena Maximova, Daniela Fally
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 19
October 2019