Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
June 2019
01 Jun
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R
01 Jun
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Manon

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Andrei Serban
  • With Nino Machaidze, Juan Diego Flórez, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Adrian Eröd
Prices A
02 Jun
Sunday
17:30 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Stephen Gould, Camilla Nylund, Evelyn Herlitzius, Sebastian Holecek, Wolfgang Koch, Nina Stemme
Prices G, Subscription 22 Werkeinführung
03 Jun
Monday
10:30 - 11:30
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Elisabeth Naske

Was ist los bei den Enakos?

  • Conductor Rick Stengårds
  • Director Ela Baumann
Prices Z
03 Jun

Closed

04 Jun
Tuesday
18:30 - 19:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Das klinget so herrlich

Thomas Ebenstein erklärt seine musikalischen Lieblingsstücke
Prices X
04 Jun
Tuesday
20:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Concert

Desperate Lovers - Le Concert d'Astrée - Emmanuelle Haïm

  • Dirigentin Emmanuelle Haïm
  • With Tim Mead, Patricia Petibon
Prices K
05 Jun
Wednesday
10:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Der Karneval der Tiere

  • Conductor Witolf Werner
Prices Z
05 Jun
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Manon

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Andrei Serban
  • With Nino Machaidze, Juan Diego Flórez, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Adrian Eröd
Prices A, Subscription 10
06 Jun
Thursday
18:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Stephen Gould, Camilla Nylund, Linda Watson, Wolfgang Bankl, Wolfgang Koch, Rebecca Nash
Prices G, Subscription 19 Werkeinführung
07 Jun
Friday
10:30 - 11:30
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Elisabeth Naske

Was ist los bei den Enakos?

  • Conductor Rick Stengårds
  • Director Ela Baumann
Prices Z
07 Jun
Friday
17:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Über das Singen

  • With Ildikó Raimondi
Prices X
07 Jun
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
2 intermissions
Ballet
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices C, Subscription 6
08 Jun
Saturday
20:00 - 22:30
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

  • Conductor Enrique Mazzola
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Roberto De Candia, Dmitry Korchak, Orhan Yildiz, Irina Lungu
Prices S
09 Jun
Sunday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Manon

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Andrei Serban
  • With Nino Machaidze, Juan Diego Flórez, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Adrian Eröd
Prices A, Cycle 1
10 Jun
Monday
17:30 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Stephen Gould, Camilla Nylund, Evelyn Herlitzius, Wolfgang Koch, Nina Stemme
Prices G, Neuproduktionen Werkeinführung
11 Jun
Tuesday
17:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Publikums­gespräch

mit Staatsoperndirektor Dominique Meyer und dem kaufmännischen Geschäftsführer Thomas Platzer
11 Jun
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:30
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

  • Conductor Enrique Mazzola
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Roberto De Candia, Dmitry Korchak, Orhan Yildiz, Irina Lungu
Prices S, Subscription 2
12 Jun

Closed

13 Jun
Thursday
10:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Der Karneval der Tiere

  • Conductor Witolf Werner
Prices Z
13 Jun
Thursday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Manon

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Andrei Serban
  • With Nino Machaidze, Juan Diego Flórez, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Adrian Eröd
Prices A, Subscription 18
14 Jun
Friday
17:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Operngeschichte XXI

mit Staatsoperndirektor Dominique Meyer
  • With Dominique Meyer
Prices X
14 Jun
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

  • Conductor Enrique Mazzola
  • Director Irina Brook
  • With Roberto De Candia, Dmitry Korchak, Orhan Yildiz, Irina Lungu
Prices S
15 Jun
Saturday
19:30 - 22:15
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Nina Stemme, Piotr Beczala, Carlos Álvarez
Prices G
16 Jun
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Elisabeth Naske

Was ist los bei den Enakos?

  • Conductor Rick Stengårds
  • Director Ela Baumann
Prices Z
16 Jun
Sunday
11:00 - 12:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Prices M
16 Jun
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
2 intermissions
Ballet
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
17 Jun
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

L'elisir d'amore

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
  • produced by Otto Schenk
  • With Andrea Carroll, Saimir Pirgu, Samuel Hasselhorn, Paolo Rumetz
Prices A
18 Jun
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Nina Stemme, Piotr Beczala, Carlos Álvarez
Prices G
19 Jun
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Aida

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Production Nicolas Joel
  • With Ekaterina Gubanova, Elena Guseva, Gregory Kunde, Simone Piazzola
Prices A
20 Jun
Thursday
16:00 - 19:00
1 intermission
Premiere Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Otello

  • Conductor Myung-Whun Chung
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Aleksandrs Antonenko, Olga Bezsmertna, Vladislav Sulimsky
Buy tickets Prices P Werkeinführung
21 Jun
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
2 intermissions
Ballet
Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne McGregor, Frederick Ashton

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 8
22 Jun
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Aida

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Production Nicolas Joel
  • With Ekaterina Gubanova, Elena Guseva, Gregory Kunde, Simone Piazzola
Buy tickets Prices A
23 Jun
Sunday
11:00 - 13:30
2 intermissions
Special Programme
Buy tickets Prices M
23 Jun
Sunday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Nina Stemme, Piotr Beczala, Carlos Álvarez
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 24
24 Jun
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Otello

  • Conductor Myung-Whun Chung
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Aleksandrs Antonenko, Olga Bezsmertna, Vladislav Sulimsky
Buy tickets Prices G Werkeinführung
25 Jun
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

L'elisir d'amore

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
  • produced by Otto Schenk
  • With Andrea Carroll, René Barbera, Samuel Hasselhorn, Paolo Rumetz
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 4
26 Jun
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Aida

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Production Nicolas Joel
  • With Ekaterina Gubanova, Elena Guseva, Gregory Kunde, Simone Piazzola
Buy tickets Prices A
27 Jun
Thursday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Otello

  • Conductor Myung-Whun Chung
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Aleksandrs Antonenko, Olga Bezsmertna, Vladislav Sulimsky
Buy tickets Prices G, Neuproduktionen Werkeinführung
28 Jun
Friday
18:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris

Nurejew Gala 2019

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
Buy tickets Prices A
29 Jun
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Aida

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Production Nicolas Joel
  • With Ekaterina Gubanova, Elena Guseva, Gregory Kunde, Simone Piazzola
30 Jun
Sunday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Otello

  • Conductor Myung-Whun Chung
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Aleksandrs Antonenko, Olga Bezsmertna, Vladislav Sulimsky
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 21 Werkeinführung
June 2019