Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
May 2019
01 May
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto

  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Director Pierre Audi
  • With Joseph Calleja, Christopher Maltman, Andrea Carroll, Jongmin Park, Nadia Krasteva
Prices G
02 May
Thursday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Ludwig van Beethoven

Fidelio

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Thomas Johannes Mayer, Brandon Jovanovich, Anne Schwanewilms, Chen Reiss
Prices A, Subscription 20
03 May
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices C
04 May
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R
04 May
Saturday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto

  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Director Pierre Audi
  • With Joseph Calleja, Christopher Maltman, Andrea Carroll, Jongmin Park, Nadia Krasteva
Prices G
05 May
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Ensemblemati­nee im Mahler-Saal 7

  • With Daniela Fally, Igor Onishchenko, Stephen Hopkins
Prices L
05 May
Sunday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With George Petean, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Prices A, Subscription 23
06 May

Closed

07 May
Tuesday
18:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Hinter den Kulissen 5: Der Inspizient

Chefinspizient Richard Weinberger im Gespräch
  • With Richard Weinberger, Andreas Láng
Prices X
07 May
Tuesday
20:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Concert

Solistenkon­zert Natalie Dessay | Philippe Cassard

  • With Natalie Dessay, Philippe Cassard
Prices K, Cycle Solistenkonzerte
08 May
Wednesday
17:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Operngeschichte XX

  • With Dominique Meyer
Prices X
08 May
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With George Petean, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Prices A, Subscription 10
09 May
Thursday
10:00 - 11:03
No intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal

150 Jahre Opernhaus am Ring

Rückblick, Ausblick, Aktivitäten
09 May
Thursday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto

  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Director Pierre Audi
  • With Attilio Glaser, Christopher Maltman, Andrea Carroll, Jongmin Park, Nadia Krasteva
Prices G
10 May
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices C
11 May
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With George Petean, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Prices A
12 May
Sunday
11:00 - 12:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Prices M
12 May
Sunday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto

  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Director Pierre Audi
  • With Attilio Glaser, Christopher Maltman, Andrea Carroll, Jongmin Park, Nadia Krasteva
Prices G
13 May
Monday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices C, Subscription 15
14 May
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With George Petean, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Prices A, Subscription 1
15 May
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Dramatik
16 May
Thursday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto

  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Director Pierre Audi
  • With Attilio Glaser, Christopher Maltman, Paolo Rumetz, Andrea Carroll, Jongmin Park, Nadia Krasteva
Prices G, Verdi Cycle
17 May
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices C, Subscription 7
18 May
Saturday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With Juan Diego Flórez, Paolo Rumetz, Margarita Gritskova, Rafael Fingerlos, Sorin Coliban
Prices A, Cycle 2
19 May
Sunday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices C, Subscription 22
20 May
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Yusif Eyvazov, Luca Salsi, Anna Netrebko
Prices G, Cycle 150. Geburtstag Wiener Staatsoper
21 May
Tuesday
17:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Symposium: LIBRETTO

Symposium der Forschungsplattform Elfriede Jelinek in Zusammenarbeit mit der Wiener Staatsoper
21 May
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With Juan Diego Flórez, Paolo Rumetz, Margarita Gritskova, Rafael Fingerlos, Sorin Coliban
Prices A, Subscription 3
22 May
Wednesday
19:00 - 20:30
No intermission
Opera
Gottfried von Einem

Dantons Tod

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director & Light Design Josef Ernst Köpplinger
  • With Tomasz Konieczny, Benjamin Bruns, Michael Laurenz, Thomas Ebenstein, Olga Bezsmertna
Prices S, Subscription 12 Werkeinführung
23 May
Thursday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices C, Subscription 17
24 May
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Yusif Eyvazov, Luca Salsi, Anna Netrebko
Prices G
25 May
Saturday
10:00 - 11:30
No intermission
Special Programme

Birthday Matinée: 150 years opera house on the ring

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • With Olga Bezsmertna, Andrea Carroll, Ileana Tonca, Stephanie Houtzeel, Bongiwe Nakani, Peter Kellner, Pavel Kolgatin, Jinxu Xiahou, Rafael Fingerlos, Wolfgang Bankl, Herbert Lippert, Rachel Frenkel, Michael Laurenz, Orhan Yildiz, Herwig Pecoraro, Margaret Plummer, Maria Nazarova, Monika Bohinec, Paolo Rumetz, Fiona Jopson
Prices M
25 May
Saturday
17:30 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Premiere Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Stephen Gould, Camilla Nylund, Evelyn Herlitzius, Sebastian Holecek, Wolfgang Koch, Nina Stemme
Prices Z Werkeinführung
26 May
Sunday
16:00 - 17:30
No intermission
Opera
Gottfried von Einem

Dantons Tod

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director & Light Design Josef Ernst Köpplinger
  • With Tomasz Konieczny, Benjamin Bruns, Michael Laurenz, Thomas Ebenstein, Olga Bezsmertna
Prices S, Subscription 24 Werkeinführung
26 May
Sunday
20:30 - 22:15
No intermission
Special Programme
27 May
Monday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Prices C, Subscription 14
28 May
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Yusif Eyvazov, George Petean, Anna Netrebko
Prices G
29 May
Wednesday
19:00 - 20:30
No intermission
Opera
Gottfried von Einem

Dantons Tod

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director & Light Design Josef Ernst Köpplinger
  • With Tomasz Konieczny, Benjamin Bruns, Michael Laurenz, Thomas Ebenstein, Olga Bezsmertna
Prices S, Subscription 11 Werkeinführung
30 May
Thursday
17:30 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Stephen Gould, Camilla Nylund, Evelyn Herlitzius, Sebastian Holecek, Wolfgang Koch, Nina Stemme
Prices G, Cycle 150. Geburtstag Wiener Staatsoper Werkeinführung
31 May
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Yusif Eyvazov, George Petean, Anna Netrebko
Prices G
May 2019