Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
May 2019
01 May
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto

  • Conductor Giampaolo Maria Bisanti
  • Director Pierre Audi
  • With Joseph Calleja, Christopher Maltman, Aida Garifullina, Jongmin Park, Nadia Krasteva
Buy tickets Prices G
02 May
Thursday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Ludwig van Beethoven

Fidelio

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Thomas Johannes Mayer, Brandon Jovanovich, Anne Schwanewilms, Lars Woldt, Chen Reiss
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 20
03 May
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Buy tickets Prices C
04 May
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Buy tickets Prices R
04 May
Saturday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto

  • Conductor Giampaolo Maria Bisanti
  • Director Pierre Audi
  • With Joseph Calleja, Christopher Maltman, Aida Garifullina, Jongmin Park, Nadia Krasteva
Buy tickets Prices G
05 May
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Ensemblemati­nee im Mahler-Saal 7

  • With Andrea Carroll, Igor Onishchenko, Stephen Hopkins
Buy tickets Prices L
05 May
Sunday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With George Petean, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 23
06 May

Closed

07 May
Tuesday
20:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Concert

Solistenkon­zert Natalie Dessay | Philippe Cassard

  • With Natalie Dessay, Philippe Cassard
Buy tickets Prices K, Cycle Solistenkonzerte
08 May
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With George Petean, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 10
09 May
Thursday
10:00 - 11:03
No intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal

150 Jahre Opernhaus am Ring

Rückblick, Ausblick, Aktivitäten
09 May
Thursday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto

  • Conductor Giampaolo Maria Bisanti
  • Director Pierre Audi
  • With Joseph Calleja, Christopher Maltman, Aida Garifullina, Jongmin Park, Nadia Krasteva
10 May
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Buy tickets Prices C
11 May
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With George Petean, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Buy tickets Prices A
12 May
Sunday
11:00 - 12:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Buy tickets Prices M
12 May
Sunday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto

  • Conductor Giampaolo Maria Bisanti
  • Director Pierre Audi
  • With Joseph Calleja, Christopher Maltman, Aida Garifullina, Jongmin Park, Nadia Krasteva
Buy tickets Prices G
13 May
Monday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 15
14 May
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director Christian Räth
  • With George Petean, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Tatiana Serjan, Jinxu Xiahou
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 1
15 May
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Buy tickets Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Dramatik
16 May
Thursday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto

  • Conductor Giampaolo Maria Bisanti
  • Director Pierre Audi
  • With Joseph Calleja, Christopher Maltman, Aida Garifullina, Jongmin Park, Nadia Krasteva
Buy tickets Prices G, Verdi Cycle
17 May
Friday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 7
18 May
Saturday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With Juan Diego Flórez, Paolo Rumetz, Margarita Gritskova, Rafael Fingerlos, Sorin Coliban
Buy tickets Prices A, Cycle 2
19 May
Sunday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 22
20 May
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Yusif Eyvazov, Marco Vratogna, Anna Netrebko
Buy tickets Prices G, Cycle 150. Geburtstag Wiener Staatsoper
21 May
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With Juan Diego Flórez, Paolo Rumetz, Margarita Gritskova, Rafael Fingerlos, Sorin Coliban
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 3
22 May
Wednesday
19:00 - 20:30
No intermission
Opera
Gottfried von Einem

Dantons Tod

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director & Light Design Josef Ernst Köpplinger
  • With Tomasz Konieczny, Benjamin Bruns, Michael Laurenz, Thomas Ebenstein, Olga Bezsmertna
Buy tickets Prices S, Subscription 12
23 May
Thursday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 17
24 May
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Yusif Eyvazov, Marco Vratogna, Anna Netrebko
Buy tickets Prices G
25 May
Saturday
10:00 - 11:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Buy tickets Prices M
25 May
Saturday
17:30 - 21:15
2 intermissions
Premiere Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Stephen Gould, Camilla Nylund, Evelyn Herlitzius, Sebastian Holecek, Wolfgang Koch, Nina Stemme
26 May
Sunday
16:00 - 17:30
No intermission
Opera
Gottfried von Einem

Dantons Tod

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director & Light Design Josef Ernst Köpplinger
  • With Tomasz Konieczny, Benjamin Bruns, Michael Laurenz, Thomas Ebenstein, Olga Bezsmertna
Buy tickets Prices S, Subscription 24
26 May
Sunday
20:30 - 23:30
No intermission
Special Programme
27 May
Monday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.

Le Corsaire

  • Conductor Valery Ovsyanikov
Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 14
28 May
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Yusif Eyvazov, Marco Vratogna, Anna Netrebko
Buy tickets Prices G
29 May
Wednesday
19:00 - 20:30
No intermission
Opera
Gottfried von Einem

Dantons Tod

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director & Light Design Josef Ernst Köpplinger
  • With Tomasz Konieczny, Benjamin Bruns, Michael Laurenz, Thomas Ebenstein, Olga Bezsmertna
Buy tickets Prices S, Subscription 11
30 May
Thursday
17:30 - 21:15
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Stephen Gould, Camilla Nylund, Evelyn Herlitzius, Sebastian Holecek, Wolfgang Koch, Nina Stemme
Buy tickets Prices G, Cycle 150. Geburtstag Wiener Staatsoper
31 May
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Yusif Eyvazov, Marco Vratogna, Anna Netrebko
Buy tickets Prices G
May 2019