Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
April 2019
01 Apr
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Simon Boccanegra

  • Conductor Philippe Auguin
  • Director Peter Stein
  • With Plácido Domingo, Kwangchul Youn, Francesco Meli, Eleonora Buratto
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 13
02 Apr

Closed

03 Apr
Wednesday
10:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Der Karneval der Tiere

  • Conductor Witolf Werner
  • With Hans Peter Kammerer
Buy tickets Prices Z
03 Apr
Wednesday
20:00 - 22:00
No intermission
Concert

Solistenkon­zert Adrianne Pieczonka | Wolfram Rieger

  • With Adrianne Pieczonka, Wolfram Rieger
Buy tickets Cycle Solistenkonzerte
04 Apr
Thursday
10:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Der Karneval der Tiere

  • Conductor Witolf Werner
  • With Hans Peter Kammerer
Buy tickets Prices Z
04 Apr
Thursday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • Conductor Speranza Scappucci
  • Production and set design Franco Zeffirelli
  • With Bryan Hymel, Olga Bezsmertna, Boaz Daniel, Maria Nazarova
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 18
05 Apr
Friday
19:30 - 20:45
No intermission
Opera
Manfred Trojahn

Orest

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Regie, Bühne und Licht Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Thomas Johannes Mayer, Thomas Ebenstein, Daniel Johansson, Audrey Luna, Laura Aikin, Evelyn Herlitzius
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 7
06 Apr
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Buy tickets Prices R
06 Apr
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Turandot

  • Conductor Domingo Hindoyan
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Anna Smirnova, Alfred Kim, Dinara Alieva
Buy tickets Prices A
07 Apr
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Elisabeth Naske

Was ist los bei den Enakos?

  • Conductor Stephen Hopkins
  • Director Ela Baumann
Buy tickets Prices Z
07 Apr
Sunday
19:30 - 20:45
No intermission
Opera
Manfred Trojahn

Orest

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Regie, Bühne und Licht Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Thomas Johannes Mayer, Thomas Ebenstein, Daniel Johansson, Audrey Luna, Laura Aikin, Evelyn Herlitzius
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 22
08 Apr
Monday
18:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Buy tickets Prices X
08 Apr
Monday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • Conductor Speranza Scappucci
  • Production and set design Franco Zeffirelli
  • With Bryan Hymel, Olga Bezsmertna, Boaz Daniel, Maria Nazarova
Buy tickets Prices A
09 Apr
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Turandot

  • Conductor Domingo Hindoyan
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Anna Smirnova, Alfred Kim, Dinara Alieva
Buy tickets Prices A, Cycle 2
10 Apr
Wednesday
19:30 - 20:45
No intermission
Opera
Manfred Trojahn

Orest

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Regie, Bühne und Licht Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Thomas Johannes Mayer, Thomas Ebenstein, Daniel Johansson, Audrey Luna, Laura Aikin, Evelyn Herlitzius
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 10
11 Apr
Thursday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • Conductor Speranza Scappucci
  • Production and set design Franco Zeffirelli
  • With Bryan Hymel, Olga Bezsmertna, Boaz Daniel, Andrea Carroll
Buy tickets Prices A
12 Apr
Friday
10:30 - 11:30
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Elisabeth Naske

Was ist los bei den Enakos?

  • Conductor Stephen Hopkins
  • Director Ela Baumann
Buy tickets Prices Z
12 Apr
Friday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Turandot

  • Conductor Domingo Hindoyan
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Anna Smirnova, Alfred Kim, Dinara Alieva
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 5
13 Apr
Saturday
19:30 - 20:45
No intermission
Opera
Manfred Trojahn

Orest

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Regie, Bühne und Licht Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Thomas Johannes Mayer, Thomas Ebenstein, Daniel Johansson, Audrey Luna, Laura Aikin, Evelyn Herlitzius
Buy tickets Prices G, Neuproduktionen
14 Apr
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Ensemblemati­nee im Mahler-Saal 6

  • With Svetlina Stoyanova, Carlos Osuna, Thomas Lausmann
Buy tickets Prices L
14 Apr
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Elisabeth Naske

Was ist los bei den Enakos?

  • Conductor Stephen Hopkins
  • Director Ela Baumann
Buy tickets Prices Z
14 Apr
Sunday
19:00 - 21:15
2 intermissions
Premiere Ballet
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

  • Choreographie William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián
Buy tickets Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Premieren
15 Apr
Monday
18:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Buy tickets Prices X
15 Apr
Monday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • Conductor Speranza Scappucci
  • Production and set design Franco Zeffirelli
  • With Bryan Hymel, Olga Bezsmertna, Boaz Daniel, Andrea Carroll
Buy tickets Prices A
16 Apr
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Turandot

  • Conductor Domingo Hindoyan
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Anna Smirnova, Alfred Kim, Dinara Alieva
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 3
17 Apr
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

  • Choreographie William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián
Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 9
18 Apr
Thursday
17:30 - 22:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Parsifal

  • Conductor Valery Gergiev
  • Direction and Stage Alvis Hermanis
  • With Matthias Goerne, René Pape, Simon O`Neill, Boaz Daniel, Elena Zhidkova
Buy tickets Prices N
19 Apr

Geschlossen

20 Apr
Saturday
19:00 - 21:15
2 intermissions
Ballet
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

  • Choreographie William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián
Buy tickets Prices C
21 Apr
Sunday
17:30 - 22:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Parsifal

  • Conductor Valery Gergiev
  • Direction and Stage Alvis Hermanis
  • With Matthias Goerne, René Pape, Simon O`Neill, Boaz Daniel, Elena Zhidkova
22 Apr
Monday
20:00 - 21:45
No intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Salome

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Boleslaw Barlog
  • With Herwig Pecoraro, Jane Henschel, Gun-Brit Barkmin, Markus Marquardt
Buy tickets Prices S
23 Apr
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Ludwig van Beethoven

Fidelio

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Thomas Johannes Mayer, Brandon Jovanovich, Anne Schwanewilms, Lars Woldt, Chen Reiss
Buy tickets Prices A
24 Apr
Wednesday
17:30 - 22:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Parsifal

  • Conductor Valery Gergiev
  • Direction and Stage Alvis Hermanis
  • With Matthias Goerne, René Pape, Simon O`Neill, Boaz Daniel, Elena Zhidkova
Buy tickets Prices N, Subscription 12
25 Apr
Thursday
20:00 - 21:45
No intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Salome

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Boleslaw Barlog
  • With Herwig Pecoraro, Jane Henschel, Gun-Brit Barkmin, Markus Marquardt
Buy tickets Prices S
26 Apr
Friday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Ludwig van Beethoven

Fidelio

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Thomas Johannes Mayer, Brandon Jovanovich, Anne Schwanewilms, Lars Woldt, Chen Reiss
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 8
27 Apr
Saturday
15:00 - 16:00
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Elisabeth Naske

Was ist los bei den Enakos?

  • Conductor Stephen Hopkins
  • Director Ela Baumann
Buy tickets Prices Z
27 Apr
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

  • Choreographie William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián
Buy tickets Prices C, Ballett Neoklassik
28 Apr
Sunday
16:00 - 17:45
No intermission
Opera
Richard Strauss

Salome

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director Boleslaw Barlog
  • With Herwig Pecoraro, Jane Henschel, Gun-Brit Barkmin, Markus Marquardt
Buy tickets Prices S, Subscription 24
28 Apr
Sunday
20:30 - 22:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Filmpremiere

Backstage Wiener Staatsoper

Kinodokumentarfilm von Stephanus Domanig Prisma Film 2019
29 Apr
Monday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Ludwig van Beethoven

Fidelio

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Thomas Johannes Mayer, Brandon Jovanovich, Anne Schwanewilms, Lars Woldt, Chen Reiss
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 16
30 Apr
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián

Forsythe | van Manen | Kylián

  • Choreographie William Forsythe, Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián
Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 1
April 2019