Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
January 2019
01 Jan
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Operetta
Johann Strauß

Die Fledermaus

  • Conductor Sascha Goetzel
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Herbert Lippert, Olga Bezsmertna, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Zoryana Kushpler, Jörg Schneider, Clemens Unterreiner, Daniela Fally, Peter Simonischek
Buy tickets Prices N
02 Jan
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:00
1 intermission
Ballet
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
  • Choreographie Rudolf Nurejew
Buy tickets Prices S, Cycle Ballett-Familie
03 Jan
Thursday
19:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Operetta
Johann Strauß

Die Fledermaus

  • Conductor Sascha Goetzel
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Adrian Eröd, Annette Dasch, KS Hans Peter Kammerer, Elena Maximova, Ramón Vargas, Rafael Fingerlos, Maria Nazarova, Peter Simonischek
Buy tickets Prices A
04 Jan
Friday
19:00 - 21:00
1 intermission
Ballet
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
  • Choreographie Rudolf Nurejew
Buy tickets Prices S
05 Jan
Saturday
19:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Operetta
Johann Strauß

Die Fledermaus

  • Conductor Sascha Goetzel
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Adrian Eröd, Annette Dasch, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Zoryana Kushpler, Ramón Vargas, Rafael Fingerlos, Maria Nazarova, Peter Simonischek
Buy tickets Prices A
06 Jan
Sunday
17:30 - 18:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Buy tickets Prices X
06 Jan
Sunday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Gregory Kunde, Luca Salsi, Tatiana Serjan
Buy tickets Prices G
07 Jan
Monday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Michael Güttler
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With Pavel Kolgatin, Paolo Rumetz, Margarita Gritskova, Adam Plachetka, Ryan Speedo Green
Buy tickets Prices S, Subscription 13
08 Jan
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:30
No intermission
Opera
Richard Wagner

Das Rheingold

  • Conductor Axel Kober
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Tomasz Konieczny, Norbert Ernst, Sophie Koch, Monika Bohinec, Jochen Schmeckenbecher
Buy tickets Prices N, Ring-Cycle
09 Jan
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Gregory Kunde, Luca Salsi, Tatiana Serjan
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 9
10 Jan
Thursday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Michael Güttler
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With Pavel Kolgatin, Paolo Rumetz, Margarita Gritskova, Adam Plachetka, Ryan Speedo Green
Buy tickets Prices S
11 Jan
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Gregory Kunde, Luca Salsi, Tatiana Serjan
Buy tickets Prices G, Cycle 3
12 Jan
Saturday
18:00 - 22:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Die Walküre

  • Conductor Axel Kober
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Christopher Ventris, Tobias Kehrer, Tomasz Konieczny, Catherine Naglestad, Iréne Theorin, Sophie Koch
Buy tickets Prices N, Ring-Cycle
13 Jan
Sunday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • Conductor Michael Güttler
  • Production concept Günther Rennert
  • With Pavel Kolgatin, Paolo Rumetz, Margarita Gritskova, Adam Plachetka, Ryan Speedo Green
Buy tickets Prices S, Subscription 23
[ Translate ]:
14 Jan
Monday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Director Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Kristīne Opolais, Vittorio Grigolo, Marco Vratogna
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 14
15 Jan
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Gregory Kunde, Luca Salsi, Tatiana Serjan
Buy tickets Prices G, Subscription 2
16 Jan
Wednesday
17:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Siegfried

  • Conductor Axel Kober
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Stephen Gould, Iréne Theorin, Tomasz Konieczny, Herwig Pecoraro
Buy tickets Prices N, Ring-Cycle
17 Jan
Thursday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
Buy tickets Prices C, Subscription 18
[ Translate ]:
18 Jan
Friday
19:00 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Director Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Kristīne Opolais, Vittorio Grigolo, Marco Vratogna
Buy tickets Prices G
19 Jan
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
Buy tickets Prices C
20 Jan
Sunday
16:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Götter­dämmerung

  • Conductor Axel Kober
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Stephen Gould, Falk Struckmann, Iréne Theorin, Waltraud Meier
Buy tickets Prices N, Ring-Cycle
21 Jan

Closed

22 Jan
Tuesday
20:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Concert

Solistenkonzert Joseph Calleja | Vincenzo Scalera

  • With Joseph Calleja, Vincenzo Scalera
Buy tickets Prices K, Cycle Solistenkonzerte
23 Jan
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Falstaff

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director David McVicar
  • With Carlos Álvarez, Simon Keenlyside, Jinxu Xiahou, Olga Bezsmertna, Hila Fahima, Monika Bohinec
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 11
24 Jan
Thursday
18:30 - 21:00
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
Buy tickets Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Anmut
25 Jan
Friday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Falstaff

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director David McVicar
  • With Carlos Álvarez, Simon Keenlyside, Jinxu Xiahou, Olga Bezsmertna, Hila Fahima, Monika Bohinec
Buy tickets Prices A
26 Jan
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Buy tickets Prices R
26 Jan
Saturday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Premiere Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Buy tickets Prices Z
26 Jan
Saturday
15:00 - 16:00
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Buy tickets Prices Z
26 Jan
Saturday
19:00 - 21:30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Manuel Legris nach Louis Mérante u.a.

Sylvia

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
Buy tickets Prices C
27 Jan
Sunday
11:00 - 12:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Buy tickets Prices M
27 Jan
Sunday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Falstaff

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director David McVicar
  • With Carlos Álvarez, Simon Keenlyside, Jinxu Xiahou, Olga Bezsmertna, Hila Fahima, Monika Bohinec
Buy tickets Prices A, Verdi Cycle
28 Jan
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

La cenerentola

  • Conductor Speranza Scappucci
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Michael Spyres, Alessio Arduini, Pietro Spagnoli, Elena Maximova, Adam Plachetka
Buy tickets Prices S, Subscription 16
29 Jan
Tuesday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

La traviata

  • Conductor Marco Armiliato
  • Director Jean-François Sivadier
  • With Ekaterina Siurina, Saimir Pirgu, Ludovic Tézier
Buy tickets Prices G
30 Jan
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Falstaff

  • Conductor James Conlon
  • Director David McVicar
  • With Carlos Álvarez, Simon Keenlyside, Jinxu Xiahou, Olga Bezsmertna, Hila Fahima, Monika Bohinec
Buy tickets Prices A, Subscription 12
31 Jan
Thursday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

La cenerentola

  • Conductor Speranza Scappucci
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Michael Spyres, Alessio Arduini, Pietro Spagnoli, Elena Maximova, Adam Plachetka
Buy tickets Prices S, Subscription 17
January 2019