Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
December 2018
01 Dec
Saturday
10:30 - 12:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
01 Dec
Saturday
15:30 - 17:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
01 Dec
Saturday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Madama Butterfly

  • Conductor Jader Bignamini
  • Director Josef Gielen
  • With Elena Guseva, Andrea Carè, Gabriel Bermúdez
Prices A
02 Dec
Sunday
10:30 - 12:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
02 Dec
Sunday
11:00 - 12:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Prices M
02 Dec
Sunday
15:30 - 17:00
No intermission
Ballet
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
02 Dec
Sunday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Ballet
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

  • Conductor Simon Hewett
Prices C, Subscription 23
03 Dec
Monday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Madama Butterfly

  • Conductor Jader Bignamini
  • Director Josef Gielen
  • With Ana María Martínez, Jorge de Leon, Gabriel Bermúdez
Prices A, Subscription 13
04 Dec
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Ballet
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

  • Conductor Simon Hewett
Prices C, Subscription 3
05 Dec
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Ballet
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

  • Conductor Simon Hewett
Prices C
06 Dec
Thursday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nabucco

  • Conductor Paolo Carignani
  • Director Günter Krämer
  • With Luca Salsi, Lukhanyo Moyake, Ain Anger, Liudmyla Monastyrska
Prices A, Subscription 20
07 Dec
Friday
19:30 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Madama Butterfly

  • Conductor Jader Bignamini
  • Director Josef Gielen
  • With Ana María Martínez, Andrea Carè, Gabriel Bermúdez
Prices A, Subscription 6
08 Dec
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Premiere
World premiere
Opera
Johannes Maria Staud

Die Weiden

  • Conductor Ingo Metzmacher
  • Director Andrea Moses
  • With Rachel Frenkel, Tomasz Konieczny, Thomas Ebenstein, Andrea Carroll, Sylvie Rohrer, Udo Samel, Monika Bohinec, Herbert Lippert, Donna Ellen, Alexandru Moisiuc
Prices P Werkeinführung
09 Dec
Sunday
16:00 - 18:30
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nabucco

  • Conductor Paolo Carignani
  • Director Günter Krämer
  • With Luca Salsi, Lukhanyo Moyake, Ain Anger, Liudmyla Monastyrska
Prices A, Subscription 24
10 Dec
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Ballet
Edward Clug

Peer Gynt

  • Conductor Simon Hewett
Prices C, Cycle Ballett-Dramatik
11 Dec
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Johannes Maria Staud

Die Weiden

  • Conductor Ingo Metzmacher
  • Director Andrea Moses
  • With Rachel Frenkel, Tomasz Konieczny, Thomas Ebenstein, Andrea Carroll, Sylvie Rohrer, Udo Samel, Monika Bohinec, Herbert Lippert, Donna Ellen, Alexandru Moisiuc
Prices G, Subscription 1 Werkeinführung
12 Dec
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nabucco

  • Conductor Paolo Carignani
  • Director Günter Krämer
  • With Luca Salsi, Lukhanyo Moyake, Ain Anger, Liudmyla Monastyrska
Prices A, Subscription 9
13 Dec
Thursday
19:00 - 21:15
1 intermission
Opera
Engelbert Humperdinck

Hänsel und Gretel

  • Conductor Axel Kober
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Boaz Daniel, Donna Ellen, Margaret Plummer, Mariam Battistelli, Monika Bohinec
Prices A, Subscription 18
14 Dec
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Johannes Maria Staud

Die Weiden

  • Conductor Ingo Metzmacher
  • Director Andrea Moses
  • With Rachel Frenkel, Tomasz Konieczny, Thomas Ebenstein, Andrea Carroll, Sylvie Rohrer, Udo Samel, Monika Bohinec, Herbert Lippert, Donna Ellen, Alexandru Moisiuc
Prices G, Subscription 5 Werkeinführung
15 Dec
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R
15 Dec
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With René Pape, Benjamin Bernheim, Hila Fahima, Valentina Naforniţa, Clemens Unterreiner
Prices G
16 Dec
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Prices M
16 Dec
Sunday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

60 Jahre Opernfan

Peter Duseks Erinnerungs-Ranking
Prices X
16 Dec
Sunday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Johannes Maria Staud

Die Weiden

  • Conductor Ingo Metzmacher
  • Director Andrea Moses
  • With Rachel Frenkel, Tomasz Konieczny, Thomas Ebenstein, Andrea Carroll, Sylvie Rohrer, Udo Samel, Monika Bohinec, Herbert Lippert, Donna Ellen, Alexandru Moisiuc
Prices G, Neuproduktionen Werkeinführung
17 Dec
Monday
17:00 - 18:20
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Publikums­gespräch

mit Staatsoperndirektor Dominique Meyer und dem kaufmännischen Geschäftsführer Thomas Platzer
17 Dec
Monday
19:00 - 21:15
1 intermission
Opera
Engelbert Humperdinck

Hänsel und Gretel

  • Conductor Axel Kober
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Boaz Daniel, Donna Ellen, Margaret Plummer, Mariam Battistelli, Monika Bohinec
Prices A
18 Dec
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With René Pape, Benjamin Bernheim, Hila Fahima, Valentina Naforniţa, Clemens Unterreiner
Prices G, Subscription 2
19 Dec
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:15
1 intermission
Opera
Engelbert Humperdinck

Hänsel und Gretel

  • Conductor Axel Kober
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Boaz Daniel, Donna Ellen, Margaret Plummer, Ileana Tonca, Monika Bohinec
Prices A, Subscription 11
20 Dec
Thursday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Johannes Maria Staud

Die Weiden

  • Conductor Ingo Metzmacher
  • Director Andrea Moses
  • With Rachel Frenkel, Tomasz Konieczny, Thomas Ebenstein, Andrea Carroll, Sylvie Rohrer, Udo Samel, Monika Bohinec, Jörg Schneider, Donna Ellen, Alexandru Moisiuc
Prices G, Subscription 17 Werkeinführung
21 Dec
Friday
19:00 - 21:15
1 intermission
Opera
Engelbert Humperdinck

Hänsel und Gretel

  • Conductor Axel Kober
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Boaz Daniel, Regine Hangler, Margaret Plummer, Chen Reiss, Donna Ellen
Prices A
22 Dec
Saturday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With René Pape, Benjamin Bernheim, Hila Fahima, Valentina Naforniţa, Clemens Unterreiner
Prices G
23 Dec
Sunday
16:00 - 18:15
1 intermission
Opera
Engelbert Humperdinck

Hänsel und Gretel

  • Conductor Axel Kober
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Boaz Daniel, Regine Hangler, Margaret Plummer, Mariam Battistelli, Donna Ellen
Prices A, Nachmittagszyklus
24 Dec

Geschlossen

25 Dec
Tuesday
14:00 - 16:00
1 intermission
Ballet
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
  • Choreographie Rudolf Nurejew
Prices B, Weihnachtszyklus
25 Dec
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:00
1 intermission
Ballet
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
  • Choreographie Rudolf Nurejew
Prices S
26 Dec
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With René Pape, Benjamin Bernheim, Hila Fahima, Valentina Naforniţa, Rafael Fingerlos
Prices G
27 Dec
Thursday
19:00 - 21:00
1 intermission
Ballet
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
  • Choreographie Rudolf Nurejew
Prices S
28 Dec
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With René Pape, Benjamin Bernheim, Hila Fahima, Valentina Naforniţa, Rafael Fingerlos
Prices G
29 Dec
Saturday
19:00 - 21:00
1 intermission
Ballet
Rudolf Nurejew

Der Nussknacker

  • Conductor Kevin Rhodes
  • Choreographie Rudolf Nurejew
Prices S
30 Dec
Sunday
19:00 - 22:00
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With René Pape, Benjamin Bernheim, Hila Fahima, Valentina Naforniţa, Rafael Fingerlos
Prices G
31 Dec
Monday
19:00 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Operetta
Johann Strauß

Die Fledermaus

  • Conductor Sascha Goetzel
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Adrian Eröd, Annette Dasch, Hans Peter Kammerer, Elena Maximova, Jörg Schneider, Clemens Unterreiner, Daniela Fally, Peter Simonischek
Prices P
December 2018