Manuel Legris

Nurejew Gala 2019

Ballet

The "Nureyev Gala", a firm favourite with many Viennese ballet lovers, also regularly draws in visitors from all over Austria and abroad to the Wiener Staatsoper. Now an indispensable tradition, this concluding event of the season offers a typically varied and diverse programme from the international world of dance, and provides Manuel Legris and the dancers of the Wiener Staatsballett with an opportunity to thank their audiences for their loyalty.

28 June 2019
Friday
18:00 - 22:15
2 intermissions
Prices A add to calendar

Cast | 28.06.2019

Conductor Kevin Rhodes
 

Details

Programme

Part I:

DELIRIENWALZER

Choreography: Roland Petit | Music: Josef Strauss

Natascha Mair – Davide Dato

JOCKEY-TANZ

Choreography: August Bournonville | Music: Carl Christian Møller

Arne Vandervelde, Dumitru Taran

FANNY ELSSLERS CACHUCHA

Choreography: Zorn/Hutchinson | Music: Andalusische Volksweise

Ketevan Papava

ESMERALDA PAS DE DEUX

Choreography: Nicholas Beriozoff | Music: Riccardo Drigo, Cesare Pugni, Romualdo Marenco

Liudmila Konovalova – Young Gyu Choi (Princpal dancer from the Dutch National Ballet)

LUMINOUS

Choreography: András Lukács | Music: Max Richter

Nina Tonoli – Jakob Feyferlik

ROMEO UND JULIA (Pas de deux from the 3rd act)

Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew | Music: Sergej Prokofjew

Julia: Ioanna Avraam | Romeo: Robert Gabdullin

TROIS GNOSSIENNES

Choreography: Hans van Manen | Music: Erik Satie

Olga Esina – Roman Lazik

COPPÉLIA (Excerpt from the 3rd act)

Choreography: Pierre Lacotte | Music: Léo Delibes

Swanilda: Natascha Mair | Franz: Jakob Feyferlik | Ensemble

Part II:

DORNRÖSCHEN (Excerpt from the 2nd act)

Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew | Music: Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowski

Prinz Florimund: Navrin Turnbull

Fliederfee: Oxana Kiyanenko

SCHWANENSEE (Excerpt from the 3rd act)

Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew | Music: Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowski

Odile: Kiyoka Hashimoto | Prinz Siegfried: Leonardo Basílio

DIE FLEDERMAUS (Excerpt from the 2nd act)

Choreography: Roland Petit | Music: Johann Strauß, arr. Gamley

Bella: Olga Esina | Johann: Vladimir Shishov

CANTATA (Excerpt: Pas de deux)

Choreography: Mauro Bigonzetti | Music: Gruppo „Assurd“

Alice Firenze – Eno Peci

OCHIBA

Choreography: Patrick de Bana | Music: Philip Glass

Nina Poláková – Manuel Legris

DER TALISMAN PAS DE DEUX

Choreography: Pjotr Gussew | Music: Riccardo Drigo, Cesare Pugni

Anastasia Nuikina (Guest from the Ballet Mariinski-Theater – Debut at the Wiener Staatsoper)

Kimin Kim (Guest, Principal Dancer at the Ballet Mariinski-Theater)

ARTIFACT SUITE (Excerpt)

Choreography: William Forsythe | Music: Johann Sebastian Bach

Madison Young – James Stephens, Natascha Mair – Davide Dato, Oxana Kiyanenko

Ensemble

Part III:

SYLVIA (3rd act)

Choreography: Manuel Legris nach Mérante a.o. | Music: Léo Delibes

Sylvia: Nikisha Fogo | Aminta: Denys Cherevychko | Orion: Davide Dato

Eros: Géraud Wielick | Diana: Ketevan Papava

Endymion: Kamil Pavelka | Ein Faun: Dumitru Taran

Ensemble