Nurejew Gala 2018

Ballet

The "Nureyev Gala", a firm favourite with ballet lovers from all over the world will this time commemorate the 80th birthday of Nureyev. Now an indispensable tradition, this concluding event of the season offers a typically varied and diverse programme from the international world of dance, and provides Manuel Legris and the dancers of the Wiener Staatsballett with an opportunity to thank their audience for the loyalty.
29 June 2018
Friday
18:30 - 22:30
2 intermissions
Prices A add to calendar

Cast | 29.06.2018

Conductor Kevin Rhodes
 

Details

The Programme

Artistic director: Manuel Legris

Part I

VALSE FANTAISIE

Choreography: George Balanchine | Music: Michail Glinka

Natascha Mair, Jakob Feyferlik; Elena Bottaro, Adele Fiocchi, Sveva Gargiulo, Madison Young

OPUS 25

Choreography: Eno Peci | Music: Frédéric Chopin

Maria Yakovleva, Eno Peci

LE PAVILLON D’ARMIDE (Excerpt)

Choreography: John Neumeier | Music: Nikolai Tscherepnin

Masayu Kimoto

CONCERTO (Excerpt)

Choreography: Kenneth MacMillan | Music: Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Nina Poláková, Roman Lazik, Elena Bottaro, Anita Manolova, Rikako Shibamoto, Richard Szabó, Dumitru Taran, Andrey Teterin

SATANELLA (Excerpt)

Choreography: Marius Petipa | Music: Cesare Pugni

Kiyoka Hashimoto, Mihail Sosnovschi

GISELLE ROUGE (Excerpt)

Choreography: Boris Eifman | Music: Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowski

Ketevan Papava, Eno Peci

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Excerpt)

Choreography: Jean-Christophe Maillot | Music: Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Olga Smirnova (Guest, Principal Dancer at the Bolschoi Ballett), Semyon Chudin (Guest, Principal Dancer at the Bolschoi Ballett)

RAYMONDA (Excerpt)

Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa | Music: Alexander Glasunow

Maria Yakovleva (Raymonda), Eszter Ledán (Clémence), Elena Bottaro (Henriette), Scott McKenzie (Bernard de Ventadour), Richard Szabó (Béranger), Zsolt Török (Andreas II), Alena Klochkova (Gräfin Sybille), Ensemble

Part II

MARGUERITE AND ARMAND

Choreography: Frederick Ashton | Music: Franz Liszt, arr. Dudley Simpson

Marianela Nuñez (Marguerite; Guest, Principal Dancer at the Royal Ballet), Vadim Muntagirov (Armand; Guest, Principal Dancer at the Royal Ballet), Roman Lazik (Vater), Alexis Forabosco (Herzog), Franziska Wallner-Hollinek (Zofe)

Part III

MOVEMENTS TO STRAVINSKY (Excerpt)

Choreography: András Lukács | Music: Igor Strawinski

Alice Firenze – Masayu Kimoto; Ioanna Avraam – James Stephens; Fiona McGee – Richard Szabó, Sveva Gargiulo, Arne Vandervelde, Géraud Wielick

LE CORSAIRE (Excerpt)

Choreography: Manuel Legris | Music: Diverse

Liudmila Konovalova (Médora), Robert Gabdullin (Conrad)

PEER GYNT (Excerpt)

Choreography: Edward Clug | Music: Edvard Grieg

Nina Poláková (Solveig), Davide Dato (Peer Gynt)

OPUS 100

Choreography: John Neumeier | Music: Simon & Garfunkel

Alexandre Riabko (Guest, First Soloist at the Hamburg Ballett), Ivan Urban (Guest and Ballet master assistent at the Hamburg Ballett)

JEWELS (Excerpts „Diamonds“, Pas de deux)

Choreography: George Balanchine | Music: Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowski

Olga Smirnova (Guest, Principal Dancer at the Bolschoi Ballett), Semyon Chudin (Guest, Principal Dancer at the Bolschoi Ballett)

LE RENDEZ-VOUS (Ausschnitt)

Choreography: Roland Petit | Music: Joseph Kosma

Isabelle Guerin, Manuel Legris

NUREYEV CELEBRATION (Excerpts from Raymonda and Schwanensee)

RAYMONDA

Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa | Music: Alexander Glasunow

1. Act, Adagio: Olga Esina (Raymonda), Jakob Feyferlik (Jean de Brienne)

3. Act: Variation Henriette: Natascha Mair; Variation vier Kavaliere: Scott McKenzie, Tristan Ridel, Dumitru Taran, Arne Vandervelde; Variation Clémence und zwei Damen: Adele Fiocchi (Clémence), Anita Manolova, Rikako Shibamoto

2. Act: Variation Abderachman: Mihail Sosnovschi; Sarazenen-Duo: Sveva Gargiulo, Francesco Costa; Variation Raymonda: Olga Esina

SCHWANENSEE

Choreography: Rudolf Nurejew nach Marius Petipa und Lew Iwanow | Music: Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowski

1. Act, Pas de cinq, Coda: Leonardo Basílio (Prinz Siegfried), Ioanna Avraam, Alice Firenze, Scott McKenzie, Richard Szabó (Gefährtinnen und Gefährten des Prinzen); Variation Prinz Siegfried: Masayu Kimoto

3. Act: Spanischer Tanz: Gala Jovanovic, Oxana Kiyanenko, Alexandru Tcacenco, Andrey Teterin, Ungarischer Tanz: Nikisha Fogo, Géraud Wielick und Ensemble; Pas de deux: Liudmila Konovalova (Odile), Masayu Kimoto (Prinz Siegfried)