Cookie settings

This tool helps you select and disable various tags / trackers / analytics tools used on this website.

Esential

Functional

Marketing

Statistics
Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
October 2023
01 Oct
Sunday
11.00 - 12.00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

ENSEMBLEMATINEE IM MAHLER-SAAL 1

  • With Isabel Signoret, Daniel Jenz, Kristin Okerlund
Prices X
01 Oct
Sunday
15.00
No intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Regieportrait: Tatjana Gürbaca

  • With Tatjana Gürbaca, Nikolaus Stenitzer
Prices X
01 Oct
Sunday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

La Traviata

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Pier Giorgio Morandi
  • Production Simon Stone
  • With Lisette Oropesa, Juan Diego Flórez, Ludovic Tézier
Prices D, Subscription 23
02 Oct
Monday
11.00 - 14.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Dress rehersal
Giacomo Puccini

Il trittico

  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Tatjana Gürbaca
  • With Michael Volle, Anja Kampe, Joshua Guerrero, Andrea Giovannini, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Monika Bohinec, Katleho Mokhoabane, Florina Ilie, Eleonora Buratto, Michaela Schuster, Patricia Nolz, Daria Sushkova, Jozefína Monarcha, ...
02 Oct
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission
Ballet
Elena Tschernischova by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa

Giselle

  • Conductor Wolfgang Heinz
  • With Hyo-Jung Kang, Brendan Saye, Eno Peci, Franziska Wallner-Hollinek, Jackson Carroll, Zsolt Török, Katharina Miffek, Sonia Dvořák, Arne Vandervelde, Ketevan Papava, Eszter Ledán
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Subscription 16
03 Oct
Tuesday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

La Traviata

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Pier Giorgio Morandi
  • Production Simon Stone
  • With Lisette Oropesa, Juan Diego Flórez, Ludovic Tézier
Prices D, Subscription 4
04 Oct
Wednesday
19.00 - 22.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Premiere
Giacomo Puccini

Il trittico

  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Tatjana Gürbaca
  • With Michael Volle, Anja Kampe, Joshua Guerrero, Andrea Giovannini, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Monika Bohinec, Katleho Mokhoabane, Florina Ilie, Ted Black, Eleonora Buratto, Michaela Schuster, Patricia Nolz, Daria Sushkova, ...
Prices P
05 Oct
Thursday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Yoel Gamzou
  • Production Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Angel Blue, Vittorio Grigolo, Ludovic Tézier
Prices A, Subscription 19
06 Oct
Friday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

La Traviata

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Pier Giorgio Morandi
  • Production Simon Stone
  • With Lisette Oropesa, Juan Diego Flórez, Ludovic Tézier
Prices G, Subscription 8
07 Oct
Saturday
16.00 - 17.30
No intermission
Special Programme
Nurejewsaal

Open Class

Participatory Ballet Class
  • With Samuel Colombet, Béla Fischer
07 Oct
Saturday
19.00 - 22.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Il trittico

  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Tatjana Gürbaca
  • With Michael Volle, Anja Kampe, Joshua Guerrero, Andrea Giovannini, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Monika Bohinec, Katleho Mokhoabane, Florina Ilie, Ted Black, Eleonora Buratto, Michaela Schuster, Patricia Nolz, Daria Sushkova, ...
Prices G
08 Oct
Sunday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Yoel Gamzou
  • Production Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Angel Blue, Vittorio Grigolo, Ludovic Tézier
Prices A, Subscription 24
09 Oct
Monday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission
Ballet
Elena Tschernischova by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa

Giselle

  • Conductor Wolfgang Heinz
  • With Hyo-Jung Kang, Brendan Saye, Eno Peci, Franziska Wallner-Hollinek, Duccio Tariello, Zsolt Török, Katharina Miffek, Sonia Dvořák, Arne Vandervelde, Ketevan Papava, Eszter Ledán
Prices C+U27, BT-Card, Ö1, Ballettzyklus: Familie
10 Oct
Tuesday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

La Traviata

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Pier Giorgio Morandi
  • Production Simon Stone
  • With Lisette Oropesa, Juan Diego Flórez, Ludovic Tézier
Prices D, Goldener Cycle
11 Oct
Wednesday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Yoel Gamzou
  • Production Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Angel Blue, Vittorio Grigolo, Ludovic Tézier
Prices A, Subscription 12
12 Oct
Thursday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

La Traviata

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Pier Giorgio Morandi
  • Production Simon Stone
  • With Lisette Oropesa, Juan Diego Flórez, Ludovic Tézier
Prices D + U27, Cycle ‚Klassiker des Repertoires‘
13 Oct
Friday
19.00 - 22.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Il trittico

  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Tatjana Gürbaca
  • With Michael Volle, Anja Kampe, Joshua Guerrero, Andrea Giovannini, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Monika Bohinec, Katleho Mokhoabane, Florina Ilie, Ted Black, Eleonora Buratto, Michaela Schuster, Patricia Nolz, Daria Sushkova, ...
Prices G, Subscription 5 Werkeinführung
14 Oct
Saturday
16.00 - 17.30
No intermission
Special Programme
Nurejewsaal

Open Class

Participatory Ballet Class
  • With Samuel Colombet, Jozef Bezak
14 Oct
Saturday
18.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Reintroduction
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Andreas Schager, Elza van den Heever, Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Clemens Unterreiner, Michael Volle, Elena Pankratova
Prices D + U27, Strauss Cycle Werkeinführung
15 Oct
Sunday
14.30 - 16.00
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R, Kammermusik Wiener Philharmoniker
15 Oct
Sunday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Yoel Gamzou
  • Production Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Angel Blue, Vittorio Grigolo, Ludovic Tézier
Prices A
16 Oct
Monday
19.00 - 22.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Il trittico

  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Tatjana Gürbaca
  • With Michael Volle, Anja Kampe, Joshua Guerrero, Andrea Giovannini, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Monika Bohinec, Katleho Mokhoabane, Florina Ilie, Ted Black, Eleonora Buratto, Michaela Schuster, Patricia Nolz, Daria Sushkova, ...
Prices A, Subscription 14 Werkeinführung
17 Oct
Tuesday
18.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Andreas Schager, Elza van den Heever, Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Clemens Unterreiner, Michael Volle, Elena Pankratova
Prices D, Subscription 1 Werkeinführung
18 Oct

Keine Vorstellung wegen Proben

19 Oct
Thursday
20.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Concert

Soloist Concert Anna Netrebko

  • With Anna Netrebko, Pavel Nebolsin
Prices L+U27, Große Stimmen
20 Oct
Friday
19.00 - 22.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Il trittico

  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Tatjana Gürbaca
  • With Leonardo Neiva, Anja Kampe, Joshua Guerrero, Andrea Giovannini, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Monika Bohinec, Katleho Mokhoabane, Florina Ilie, Ted Black, Eleonora Buratto, Michaela Schuster, Patricia Nolz, Daria Sushkova, ...
Prices G+U27, BT-Card Werkeinführung
21 Oct
Saturday
16.00 - 17.30
No intermission
Special Programme
Nurejewsaal

Open Class

Participatory Ballet Class
  • With Annkathrin Dehn, Asmir Jakupovic
21 Oct
Saturday
18.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Andreas Schager, Elza van den Heever, Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Clemens Unterreiner, Tomasz Konieczny, Elena Pankratova
Prices D, Goldener Cycle Werkeinführung
22 Oct
Sunday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission
Ballet
Elena Tschernischova by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa

Giselle

  • Conductor Wolfgang Heinz
  • With Elena Bottaro, Davide Dato, Giorgio Fourés, Géraud Wielick, Franziska Wallner-Hollinek, Jackson Carroll, Igor Milos, Katharina Miffek, Anita Manolova, Trevor Hayden, Kiyoka Hashimoto, Natalya Butchko
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Subscription 21
23 Oct
Monday
19.00 - 22.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Il trittico

  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Tatjana Gürbaca
  • With Leonardo Neiva, Anja Kampe, Joshua Guerrero, Andrea Giovannini, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Monika Bohinec, Katleho Mokhoabane, Florina Ilie, Ted Black, Eleonora Buratto, Michaela Schuster, Patricia Nolz, Daria Sushkova, ...
Prices A, Ö1, Neuproduktionen Werkeinführung
24 Oct
Tuesday
18.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Conductor Christian Thielemann
  • Director Vincent Huguet
  • With Andreas Schager, Elza van den Heever, Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Clemens Unterreiner, Tomasz Konieczny, Elena Pankratova
Prices D, Ö1, Subscription 3 Werkeinführung
25 Oct
Wednesday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Otello

  • Conductor Alexander Soddy
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Jonas Kaufmann, Ludovic Tézier, Bekhzod Davronov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen
Prices D
26 Oct
Thursday
19.00 - 21.30
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

L'elisir d'amore

Melodramma giocoso in zwei Akten
  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Production Otto Schenk
  • With Kristina Mkhitaryan, Bogdan Volkov, Stefan Astakhov, Bryn Terfel, Ileana Tonca
Prices S, Ö1
27 Oct
Friday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission
Ballet
Elena Tschernischova by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa

Giselle

  • Conductor Wolfgang Heinz
  • With Liudmila Konovalova, Masayu Kimoto, Géraud Wielick, Iliana Chivarova, Jackson Carroll, Igor Milos, Katharina Miffek, Alice Firenze, Lourenço Ferreira, Kiyoka Hashimoto, Natalya Butchko, Anita Manolova
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Subscription 7
28 Oct
Saturday
16.00 - 17.30
No intermission
Special Programme
Nurejewsaal

Open Class

Participatory Ballet Class
  • With Louisa Rachedi, Jozef Bezak
28 Oct
Saturday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Otello

  • Conductor Alexander Soddy
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Jonas Kaufmann, Ludovic Tézier, Bekhzod Davronov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen
Prices G
29 Oct
Sunday
11.00 - 12.00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

ENSEMBLEMATINEE IM MAHLER-SAAL 2

  • With Florina Ilie, Michael Arivony, Stephen Hopkins
Prices X
29 Oct
Sunday
19.00 - 21.45
1 intermission
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Manon Lescaut

  • Conductor Jader Bignamini
  • Director & Light Design Robert Carsen
  • With Anna Netrebko, Davide Luciano, Yusif Eyvazov, Evgeny Solodovnikov
Prices G
30 Oct
Monday
19.00 - 21.30
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

L'elisir d'amore

Melodramma giocoso in zwei Akten
  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Production Otto Schenk
  • With Kristina Mkhitaryan, Bogdan Volkov, Stefan Astakhov, Bryn Terfel, Ileana Tonca
Prices S+U27, BT-Card
31 Oct
Tuesday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Otello

  • Conductor Alexander Soddy
  • Director Adrian Noble
  • With Jonas Kaufmann, Ludovic Tézier, Bekhzod Davronov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen
Prices D, Cycle ‚Viva Verdi‘
October 2023