Cookie settings

This tool helps you select and disable various tags / trackers / analytics tools used on this website.

Esential

Functional

Marketing

Statistics
Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
May 2023
01 May
Monday
11.00 - 13.30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Prices F
01 May
Monday
19.00 - 21.30
1 intermission
Ballet
Ohad Naharin, Heinz Spoerli

Goldberg-Variationen

  • Conductor Christoph Koncz
  • With Sonia Dvořák, Adi Hanan, Alexandra Inculet, Helen Clare Kinney, Fiona McGee, Jackson Carroll, Lourenço Ferreira, Andrés Garcia Torres, Hanno Opperman, Duccio Tariello, Yamen Saadi, Raimund Lissy, Anna Buchenhorst, ...
Prices C+U27, Ö1, BT-Card, Feiertag 1 Werkeinführung
02 May

Keine Vorstellung wegen Proben

03 May
Wednesday
20.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Recital

Solistenkonzert Pretty Yende

  • With Pretty Yende, Vanessa Garcia Diepa
Prices K+U27, Große Stimmen
04 May
Thursday
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Manon

Opéra comique in fünf Akten
  • Conductor Bertrand de Billy
  • Production Andrei Serban
  • With Pretty Yende, Charles Castronovo, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Michael Arivony
Prices S, Subscription 19
05 May
Friday
19.00 - 21.30
1 intermission
Ballet
Ohad Naharin, Heinz Spoerli

Goldberg-Variationen

  • Conductor Christoph Koncz
  • With Sonia Dvořák, Adi Hanan, Alexandra Inculet, Helen Clare Kinney, Fiona McGee, Jackson Carroll, Lourenço Ferreira, Andrés Garcia Torres, Hanno Opperman, Duccio Tariello, Yamen Saadi, Raimund Lissy, Anna Buchenhorst, ...
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Subscription 6 Werkeinführung
06 May
Saturday
11.00 - 12.30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R, Kammermusik Wiener Philharmoniker
06 May
Saturday
16.00 - 17.30
No intermission
Special Programme
Nurejewsaal

Open Class

Participatory Ballet Class
  • With Daniel Vizcayo, Béla Fischer
06 May
Saturday
19.30 - 21.00
No intermission
Opera
Gustav Mahler

Von der Liebe Tod
Das klagende Lied. Kindertotenlieder.

  • Conductor Lorenzo Viotti
  • Production Calixto Bieito
  • With Ileana Tonca, Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Daniel Jenz, Florian Boesch
Prices A, Ö1, BT-Card, Neuproduktionen Werkeinführung
07 May
Sunday
11.00 - 12.30
No intermission
Special Programme

Matinee zu Dialogues des Carmélites

  • With Bertrand de Billy, Magdalena Fuchsberger, Nicole Car, Bernard Richter, Maria Nazarova, Michael Kraus, Maria Motolygina, Prof. Dr. Konrad Paul Liessmann, Bogdan Roščić
Prices M
07 May
Sunday
18.30 - 21.45
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Manon

Opéra comique in fünf Akten
  • Conductor Bertrand de Billy
  • Production Andrei Serban
  • With Pretty Yende, Charles Castronovo, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Michael Arivony
Prices S, Subscription 22
08 May
Monday
19.30 - 21.00
No intermission
Opera
Gustav Mahler

Von der Liebe Tod
Das klagende Lied. Kindertotenlieder.

  • Conductor Lorenzo Viotti
  • Production Calixto Bieito
  • With Vera-Lotte Boecker, Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Daniel Jenz, Florian Boesch
Prices A, Ö1, Subscription 14 Werkeinführung
09 May
Tuesday
19.00 - 21.30
1 intermission
Ballet
Ohad Naharin, Heinz Spoerli

Goldberg-Variationen

  • Conductor Christoph Koncz
  • With Sonia Dvořák, Sveva Gargiulo, Alexandra Inculet, Helen Clare Kinney, Fiona McGee, Jackson Carroll, Lourenço Ferreira, Andrés Garcia Torres, Hanno Opperman, Duccio Tariello, Yamen Saadi, Raimund Lissy, Anna Buchenhorst, ...
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Subscription 3 Werkeinführung
10 May
Wednesday
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Manon

Opéra comique in fünf Akten
  • Conductor Bertrand de Billy
  • Production Andrei Serban
  • With Pretty Yende, Charles Castronovo, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Michael Arivony
Prices S+U27, Subscription 11
11 May
Thursday
19.30 - 21.00
No intermission
Opera
Gustav Mahler

Von der Liebe Tod
Das klagende Lied. Kindertotenlieder.

  • Conductor Lorenzo Viotti
  • Production Calixto Bieito
  • With Vera-Lotte Boecker, Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Daniel Jenz, Florian Boesch
Prices A, Ö1, Subscription 18 Werkeinführung
12 May
Friday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Production Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Maria Agresta, Piotr Beczala, Bryn Terfel
Prices A
13 May
Saturday
15.00 - 16.00
No intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Regieportrait: Magdalena Fuchsberger

  • With Magdalena Fuchsberger, Nikolaus Stenitzer
13 May
Saturday
16.00 - 17.30
No intermission
Special Programme
Nurejewsaal

Open Class

Participatory Ballet Class
  • With Louisa Rachedi, Anna Buchenhorst
13 May
Saturday
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Manon

Opéra comique in fünf Akten
  • Conductor Bertrand de Billy
  • Production Andrei Serban
  • With Elsa Dreisig, Charles Castronovo, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Michael Arivony, Clemens Unterreiner
Prices S
14 May
Sunday
11.00 - 12.40
No intermission
Jugendoper
Ludger Vollmer

Tschick

Road Opera für Jugendliche ab 13 Jahren
  • Conductor Kerem Sezen
Prices F, Ö1 Werkeinführung
14 May
Sunday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Production Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Maria Agresta, Piotr Beczala, Bryn Terfel
Prices A, Einsteiger
15 May
Monday
20.00 - 22.30
1 intermission
Ballet
Ohad Naharin, Heinz Spoerli

Goldberg-Variationen

  • Conductor Christoph Koncz
  • With Sonia Dvořák, Adi Hanan, Alexandra Inculet, Helen Clare Kinney, Fiona McGee, Jackson Carroll, Lourenço Ferreira, Andrés Garcia Torres, Hanno Opperman, Kristián Pokorný, Yamen Saadi, Raimund Lissy, Anna Buchenhorst, ...
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Subscription 15 Werkeinführung
16 May
Tuesday
19.30 - 21.00
No intermission
Opera
Gustav Mahler

Von der Liebe Tod
Das klagende Lied. Kindertotenlieder.

  • Conductor Lorenzo Viotti
  • Production Calixto Bieito
  • With Ileana Tonca, Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Daniel Jenz, Florian Boesch
Prices A, Ö1, Subscription 4 Werkeinführung
17 May
Wednesday
20.00 - 22.30
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

Dramma buffo in drei Akten
  • Conductor FRÉDÉRIC CHASLIN
  • Production Irina Brook
  • With Michele Pertusi, Josh Lovell, Michael Arivony, Brenda Rae
Prices S, Subscription 12 Werkeinführung
18 May
Thursday
11.00 - 12.40
No intermission
Jugendoper
Ludger Vollmer

Tschick

Road Opera für Jugendliche ab 13 Jahren
  • Conductor Kerem Sezen
Prices F, Ö1 Werkeinführung
18 May
Thursday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Giampaolo Bisanti
  • Production Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Maria Agresta, Piotr Beczala, Bryn Terfel
Prices A, Feiertag 1
19 May
Friday
11.30 - 14.30
1 intermission
Opera
Dress rehersal
Francis Poulenc

Dialogues des Carmélites

  • Production Magdalena Fuchsberger
19 May
Friday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Ballet
Ohad Naharin, Heinz Spoerli

Goldberg-Variationen

  • Conductor Christoph Koncz
  • With Sonia Dvořák, Adi Hanan, Alexandra Inculet, Helen Clare Kinney, Fiona McGee, Jackson Carroll, Lourenço Ferreira, Andrés Garcia Torres, Hanno Opperman, Kristián Pokorný, Yamen Saadi, Raimund Lissy, Anna Buchenhorst ...
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Subscription 8 Werkeinführung
20 May
Saturday
11.00 - 12.30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R, Kammermusik Wiener Philharmoniker
20 May
Saturday
12.30
No intermission
Kinder & Jugendliche
ExtSp

On the road with Tschick

Outdoor Musiktheater Performance-Walk
  • With Katharina Augendopler, Krysztina Winkel, Linda Schwärzler
20 May
Saturday
16.00 - 17.30
No intermission
Special Programme
Nurejewsaal

Open Class

Participatory Ballet Class
  • With Samuel Colombet, Béla Fischer
20 May
Saturday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

Dramma buffo in drei Akten
  • Conductor FRÉDÉRIC CHASLIN
  • Production Irina Brook
  • With Michele Pertusi, Josh Lovell, Michael Arivony, Brenda Rae
Prices S Werkeinführung
21 May
Sunday
12.30
No intermission
Kinder & Jugendliche
ExtSp

On the road with Tschick

Outdoor Musiktheater Performance-Walk
  • With Katharina Augendopler, Krysztina Winkel, Anna Asamer
21 May
Sunday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Premiere
Francis Poulenc

Dialogues des Carmélites

  • Conductor Bertrand de Billy
  • Production Magdalena Fuchsberger
  • With Nicole Car, Bernard Richter, Michaela Schuster, Maria Motolygina, Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Michael Kraus, Maria Nazarova
Prices P Werkeinführung
22 May
Monday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Ballet
Ohad Naharin, Heinz Spoerli

Goldberg-Variationen

  • Conductor Christoph Koncz
  • With Sonia Dvořák, Adi Hanan, Alexandra Inculet, Helen Clare Kinney, Fiona McGee, Jackson Carroll, Lourenço Ferreira, Andrés Garcia Torres, Hanno Opperman, Kristián Pokorný, Yamen Saadi, Raimund Lissy, Anna Buchenhorst ...
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Weihnachtszyklus Werkeinführung
23 May
Tuesday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

Dramma buffo in drei Akten
  • Conductor FRÉDÉRIC CHASLIN
  • Production Irina Brook
  • With Michele Pertusi, Josh Lovell, Michael Arivony, Brenda Rae
Prices S+U27, BT-Card, Komische Oper Werkeinführung
24 May
Wednesday
16.30 - 18.00
No intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
24 May
Wednesday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Francis Poulenc

Dialogues des Carmélites

  • Conductor Bertrand de Billy
  • Production Magdalena Fuchsberger
  • With Nicole Car, Bernard Richter, Michaela Schuster, Maria Motolygina, Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Michael Kraus, Maria Nazarova
Prices G, Subscription 10 Werkeinführung
25 May
Thursday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Ballet
Ohad Naharin, Heinz Spoerli

Goldberg-Variationen

  • Conductor Christoph Koncz
  • With Sonia Dvořák, Sveva Gargiulo, Alexandra Inculet, Helen Clare Kinney, Fiona McGee, Jackson Carroll, Lourenço Ferreira, Andrés Garcia Torres, Hanno Opperman, Duccio Tariello, Yamen Saadi, Raimund Lissy, Anna Buchenhorst, ...
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Subscription 17 Werkeinführung
26 May
Friday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

Dramma buffo in drei Akten
  • Conductor FRÉDÉRIC CHASLIN
  • Production Irina Brook
  • With Michele Pertusi, Josh Lovell, Michael Arivony, Brenda Rae
Prices S Werkeinführung
27 May
Saturday
16.00 - 17.30
No intermission
Special Programme
Nurejewsaal

Open Class

Participatory Ballet Class
  • With Martin Schläpfer, Jiří Novák
27 May
Saturday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Francis Poulenc

Dialogues des Carmélites

  • Conductor Bertrand de Billy
  • Production Magdalena Fuchsberger
  • With Nicole Car, Bernard Richter, Michaela Schuster, Maria Motolygina, Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Michael Kraus, Maria Nazarova
Prices G, Neuproduktionen Werkeinführung
28 May
Sunday
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Reintroduction
Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Lady Macbeth von Mzensk

  • Conductor Alexander Soddy
  • Production Matthias Hartmann
  • With Günther Groissböck, Andrei Popov, Elena Mikhailenko, Dmitry Golovnin, Evgeniya Sotnikova, Maria Barakova
Prices S, Ö1 Werkeinführung
29 May
Monday
11.00 - 12.00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Ensemblematinee im Mahler-Saal 6

  • With Monika Bohinec, Martin Häßler, Kristin Okerlund
Prices L
29 May
Monday
19.30 - 22.00
1 intermission
Ballet
Ohad Naharin, Heinz Spoerli

Goldberg-Variationen

  • Conductor Jendrik Springer
  • With Sonia Dvořák, Sveva Gargiulo, Alexandra Inculet, Helen Clare Kinney, Fiona McGee, Jackson Carroll, Lourenço Ferreira, Andrés Garcia Torres, Hanno Opperman, Duccio Tariello, Maxim Brilinsky, Raimund Lissy, Anna Buchenhorst, ...
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Feiertag 2 Werkeinführung
30 May
Tuesday
10.30 - 12.00
No intermission
Children's opera
Feststiege / Mahlersaal / Galerierundgang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Gerald Resch

Die Entführung ins Zauberreich

Wanderoper durch das Gebäude der Wiener Staatsoper für Kinder ab 6 Jahren
  • Conductor Eric Melear
  • Production Nina Blum
Prices Y
30 May
Tuesday
19.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Opera
Francis Poulenc

Dialogues des Carmélites

  • Conductor Bertrand de Billy
  • Production Magdalena Fuchsberger
  • With Nicole Car, Bernard Richter, Michaela Schuster, Maria Motolygina, Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Michael Kraus, Maria Nazarova
Prices G+U27, Subscription 1 Werkeinführung
31 May
Wednesday
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Lady Macbeth von Mzensk

  • Conductor Alexander Soddy
  • Production Matthias Hartmann
  • With Günther Groissböck, Andrei Popov, Elena Mikhailenko, Dmitry Golovnin, Evgeniya Sotnikova, Maria Barakova
Prices S, Ö1 Werkeinführung
May 2023