Cookie settings

This tool helps you select and disable various tags / trackers / analytics tools used on this website.

Esential

Functional

Marketing

Statistics
Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
December 2022
01 Dec
Thursday
11.30 - 17.00
2 intermissions
Opera
Dress rehersal
Richard Wagner

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Oper in drei Aufzügen
  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Keith Warner
  • With Michael Volle, Georg Zeppenfeld, Wolfgang Koch, Martin Häßler, David Butt Philip, Michael Laurenz, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Christina Bock, Josef Borbely
01 Dec
Thursday
20.00 - 22.00
1 intermission
Concert

Solistenkonzert Florian Boesch

  • With Florian Boesch, Malcolm Martineau
Prices K+U27, Große Stimmen
02 Dec
Friday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Giacomo Sagripanti
  • Production Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Camilla Nylund, Stefano La Colla, Erwin Schrott
Prices A, Subscription 7
03 Dec
Saturday
11.00
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R, Kammermusik Wiener Philharmoniker
03 Dec
Saturday
16.00 - 17.30
No intermission
Special Programme
Nurejewsaal

Open Class

Participatory Ballet Class
  • With Daniel Vizcayo, Jozef Bezak
03 Dec
Saturday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Francesco Lanzillotta
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Stefano La Colla, George Petean, Maria Agresta
Prices G
04 Dec
Sunday
17.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Premiere
Richard Wagner

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Oper in drei Aufzügen
  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Keith Warner
  • With Michael Volle, Georg Zeppenfeld, Wolfgang Koch, Martin Häßler, David Butt Philip, Michael Laurenz, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Christina Bock, Josef Borbely
Prices P Werkeinführung
05 Dec
Monday
19.00 - 21.45
2 intermissions
Opera
Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

Melodramma in drei Akten
  • Conductor Giacomo Sagripanti
  • Production Margarethe Wallmann
  • With Camilla Nylund, Stefano La Colla, Erwin Schrott
Prices A+U27, Subscription 13
06 Dec
Tuesday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Francesco Lanzillotta
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Luciano Ganci, George Petean, Maria Agresta
Prices G, Goldener Cycle
07 Dec
Wednesday
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

Deutsche Oper in zwei Aufzügen
  • Conductor Alexander Soddy
  • Production Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With Franz-Josef Selig, Sebastian Kohlhepp, Clemens Unterreiner, Brenda Rae, Olga Bezsmertna, Ileana Tonca, Markus Werba, Thomas Ebenstein
Prices A
08 Dec
Thursday
11.00 - 13.00
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Wiener Comedian Harmonists

"Irgendwo auf der Welt"
Prices R
08 Dec
Thursday
17.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Oper in drei Aufzügen
  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Keith Warner
  • With Michael Volle, Georg Zeppenfeld, Wolfgang Koch, Martin Häßler, David Butt Philip, Michael Laurenz, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Christina Bock, Josef Borbely
Prices G+U27 Werkeinführung
09 Dec
Friday
19.00 - 22.00
2 intermissions
Opera
Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

  • Conductor Francesco Lanzillotta
  • Director Otto Schenk
  • With Jonas Kaufmann, George Petean, Maria Agresta
Prices G
10 Dec
Saturday
11.00
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R, Kammermusik Wiener Philharmoniker
10 Dec
Saturday
16.00 - 17.30
No intermission
Special Programme
Nurejewsaal

Open Class

Participatory Ballet Class
  • With Louisa Rachedi, Shino Takizawa
10 Dec
Saturday
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

Deutsche Oper in zwei Aufzügen
  • Conductor Alexander Soddy
  • Production Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With Franz-Josef Selig, Sebastian Kohlhepp, Clemens Unterreiner, Brenda Rae, Olga Bezsmertna, Ileana Tonca, Markus Werba, Thomas Ebenstein
Prices A
11 Dec
Sunday
17.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Oper in drei Aufzügen
  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Keith Warner
  • With Michael Volle, Georg Zeppenfeld, Wolfgang Koch, Martin Häßler, David Butt Philip, Michael Laurenz, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Christina Bock, Josef Borbely
Prices G, Wagner Cycle Werkeinführung
12 Dec
Monday
16.30 - 18.00
No intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
12 Dec
Monday
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

Deutsche Oper in zwei Aufzügen
  • Conductor Alexander Soddy
  • Production Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With Franz-Josef Selig, Sebastian Kohlhepp, Clemens Unterreiner, Brenda Rae, Olga Bezsmertna, Ileana Tonca, Markus Werba, Thomas Ebenstein
Prices A, Subscription 16
13 Dec
Tuesday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission
Ballet
Frederick Ashton

La Fille mal gardée

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
  • With François-Eloi Lavignac, Sonia Dvořák, Géraud Wielick, Igor Milos, Daniel Vizcayo
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Subscription 2
14 Dec
Wednesday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission
Ballet
Frederick Ashton

La Fille mal gardée

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
  • With François-Eloi Lavignac, Natalya Butchko, Arne Vandervelde, Igor Milos, Giorgio Fourés
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Subscription 10
15 Dec
Thursday
17.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Oper in drei Aufzügen
  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Keith Warner
  • With Michael Volle, Georg Zeppenfeld, Wolfgang Koch, Martin Häßler, David Butt Philip, Michael Laurenz, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Christina Bock, Josef Borbely
Prices G, Neuproduktionen Werkeinführung
16 Dec
Friday
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

Deutsche Oper in zwei Aufzügen
  • Conductor Alexander Soddy
  • Production Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With Franz-Josef Selig, Sebastian Kohlhepp, Clemens Unterreiner, Brenda Rae, Olga Bezsmertna, Ileana Tonca, Markus Werba, Thomas Ebenstein
Prices A, Mozart-Cycle
17 Dec
Saturday
16.00 - 17.30
No intermission
Special Programme
Nurejewsaal

Open Class

Participatory Ballet Class
  • With Louisa Rachedi, Igor Zapravdin
17 Dec
Saturday
19.30 - 21.45
1 intermission
Ballet
Frederick Ashton

La Fille mal gardée

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
  • With François-Eloi Lavignac, Sonia Dvořák, Géraud Wielick, Igor Milos, Daniel Vizcayo
Prices C+U27, Ö1, Tanzgeschichten
18 Dec
Sunday
11.00 - 12.40
No intermission
Jugendoper
Österreichische Erstaufführung
Premiere
Ludger Vollmer

Tschick

Road Opera für Jugendliche ab 13 Jahren
  • Conductor Johannes Mertl
Prices F
18 Dec
Sunday
18.00 - 22.15
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Der Rosenkavalier

Komödie für Musik in drei Akten
  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Otto Schenk
  • With Krassimira Stoyanova, Günther Groissböck, Kate Lindsey, Adrian Eröd, Vera-Lotte Boecker, Juan Diego Flórez
Prices S, Ö1
19 Dec
Monday
10.30 - 12.10
No intermission
Jugendoper
Ludger Vollmer

Tschick

Road Opera für Jugendliche ab 13 Jahren
  • Conductor Johannes Mertl
Prices F, Ö1
19 Dec
Monday
19.00 - 22.15
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte

Deutsche Oper in zwei Aufzügen
  • Conductor Alexander Soddy
  • Production Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
  • With Franz-Josef Selig, Sebastian Kohlhepp, Clemens Unterreiner, Brenda Rae, Olga Bezsmertna, Ileana Tonca, Markus Werba, Thomas Ebenstein
Prices A
20 Dec
Tuesday
17.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Oper in drei Aufzügen
  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Keith Warner
  • With Michael Volle, Georg Zeppenfeld, Wolfgang Koch, Martin Häßler, David Butt Philip, Michael Laurenz, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Monika Bohinec, Josef Borbely
Prices G, Subscription 3 Werkeinführung
21 Dec
Wednesday
19.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Martin Schläpfer, Marius Petipa

Dornröschen

  • Conductor Patrick Lange
  • With Olga Esina, Masayu Kimoto, Hyo-Jung Kang, Brendan Saye, Jackson Carroll, Ioanna Avraam, Claudine Schoch, Giorgio Fourés, Aleksandra Liashenko, Daniel Vizcayo, Yuko Kato
Prices B+U27, Ö1 Werkeinführung
22 Dec
Thursday
18.00 - 22.15
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Der Rosenkavalier

Komödie für Musik in drei Akten
  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Otto Schenk
  • With Krassimira Stoyanova, Günther Groissböck, Kate Lindsey, Adrian Eröd, Vera-Lotte Boecker, Juan Diego Flórez
Prices A+U27, Ö1, Subscription 19
23 Dec
Friday
19.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Martin Schläpfer, Marius Petipa

Dornröschen

  • Conductor Patrick Lange
  • With Ketevan Papava, Eno Peci, Elena Bottaro, Marcos Menha, François-Eloi Lavignac, Ioanna Avraam, Gala Jovanovic, Arne Vandervelde, Natalya Butchko, Daniel Vizcayo, Yuko Kato
Prices B+U27, Ö1
24 Dec

Geschlossen

25 Dec
Sunday
19.00 - 21.45
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

La Fille du régiment

Opéra comique in zwei Akten
  • Conductor Michele Spotti
  • Inszenierung und Kostüme Laurent Pelly
  • With Pretty Yende, Juan Diego Flórez, Stephanie Houtzeel, Adrian Eröd, Marianne Nentwich
Prices A, Ö1
26 Dec
Monday
11.00 - 12.40
No intermission
Jugendoper
Ludger Vollmer

Tschick

Road Opera für Jugendliche ab 13 Jahren
  • Conductor Johannes Mertl
Prices F, Ö1
26 Dec
Monday
18.00 - 22.15
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Strauss

Der Rosenkavalier

Komödie für Musik in drei Akten
  • Conductor Philippe Jordan
  • Production Otto Schenk
  • With Krassimira Stoyanova, Günther Groissböck, Kate Lindsey, Adrian Eröd, Vera-Lotte Boecker, Angel Romero
Prices A, Ö1, Feiertag 1
27 Dec
Tuesday
19.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Martin Schläpfer, Marius Petipa

Dornröschen

  • Conductor Patrick Lange
  • With Ketevan Papava, Eno Peci, Elena Bottaro, Marcos Menha, François-Eloi Lavignac, Ioanna Avraam, Gala Jovanovic, Arne Vandervelde, Natalya Butchko, Daniel Vizcayo, Yuko Kato
Prices B+U27, Ö1, Subscription 4 Werkeinführung
28 Dec
Wednesday
19.00 - 21.45
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

La Fille du régiment

Opéra comique in zwei Akten
  • Conductor Michele Spotti
  • Inszenierung und Kostüme Laurent Pelly
  • With Pretty Yende, Juan Diego Flórez, Stephanie Houtzeel, Adrian Eröd, Marianne Nentwich
Prices A+U27, Ö1, Komische Oper
29 Dec
Thursday
19.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Ballet
Martin Schläpfer, Marius Petipa

Dornröschen

  • Conductor Patrick Lange
  • With Olga Esina, Masayu Kimoto, Hyo-Jung Kang, Brendan Saye, François-Eloi Lavignac, Ioanna Avraam, Claudine Schoch, Giorgio Fourés, Aleksandra Liashenko, Daniel Vizcayo, Yuko Kato
Prices B+U27, Ö1 Werkeinführung
30 Dec
Friday
19.00 - 21.45
1 intermission
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti

La Fille du régiment

Opéra comique in zwei Akten
  • Conductor Michele Spotti
  • Inszenierung und Kostüme Laurent Pelly
  • With Pretty Yende, Marco Ciaponi, Stephanie Houtzeel, Adrian Eröd, Marianne Nentwich
Prices A, Ö1
31 Dec
Saturday
13.00 - 16.30
2 intermissions
Operetta
Johann Strauß

Die Fledermaus

  • Conductor Patrick Lange
  • Production Otto Schenk
  • With Georg Nigl, Laura Aikin, Hans Peter Kammerer, Daria Sushkova, Thomas Ebenstein, Adrian Eröd, Ilia Staple, Johannes Silberschneider
Prices A
31 Dec
Saturday
19.00 - 22.30
2 intermissions
Operetta
Johann Strauß

Die Fledermaus

  • Conductor Yoel Gamzou
  • Production Otto Schenk
  • With Andreas Schager, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Wolfgang Bankl, Christina Bock, Daniel Jenz, Adrian Eröd, Maria Nazarova, Peter Simonischek
Prices P
December 2022