Date

Select a period:

Search & filter
April 2017
01 Apr
Saturday
15:00 - 16:00
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tristan Schulze

Patchwork

  • Director Silvia Armbruster
Prices Z
01 Apr
Saturday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

L'Italiana in Algeri

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • produced by Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
  • With Adam Plachetka, Maxim Mironov, Margarita Gritskova, Paolo Rumetz
Prices S, Cycle 6
02 Apr
Sunday
16:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Parsifal

  • Conductor Semyon Bychkov
  • Direction and Stage Alvis Hermanis
  • With Gerald Finley, René Pape, Christopher Ventris, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Nina Stemme
Prices G
03 Apr
Monday
19:00 - 21:30
1 intermission
Opera
Jules Massenet

Werther

  • Conductor Frédéric Chaslin
  • Director Andrei Serban
  • With Ludovic Tézier, Adrian Eröd, Sophie Koch
Prices S
04 Apr
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
John Cranko

Onegin

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
Prices C, Subscription 2
05 Apr
Wednesday
10:30 - 11:30
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tristan Schulze

Patchwork

  • Director Silvia Armbruster
Prices Z
05 Apr
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

L'Italiana in Algeri

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • produced by Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
  • With Adam Plachetka, Maxim Mironov, Margarita Gritskova, Paolo Rumetz
Prices S
06 Apr
Thursday
17:30 - 22:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Parsifal

  • Conductor Semyon Bychkov
  • Direction and Stage Alvis Hermanis
  • With Gerald Finley, Kwangchul Youn, Christopher Ventris, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Nina Stemme
Prices G
07 Apr
Friday
10:30 - 11:30
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tristan Schulze

Patchwork

  • Director Silvia Armbruster
Prices Z
07 Apr
Friday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Aribert Reimann

Medea

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Claudia Barainsky, Stephanie Houtzeel, Monika Bohinec, Norbert Ernst, Adrian Eröd, Daichi Fujiki
Prices S, Subscription 5
08 Apr
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
1 intermission
Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Prices R
08 Apr
Saturday
19:00 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Gioachino Rossini

L'Italiana in Algeri

  • Conductor Evelino Pidò
  • produced by Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
  • With Adam Plachetka, Maxim Mironov, Margarita Gritskova, Paolo Rumetz
Prices S
09 Apr
Sunday
16:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Parsifal

  • Conductor Semyon Bychkov
  • Direction and Stage Alvis Hermanis
  • With Gerald Finley, Kwangchul Youn, Christopher Ventris, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Nina Stemme
Prices G, Subscription 21
10 Apr
Monday
18:00 - 19:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Prices X
10 Apr
Monday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
John Cranko

Onegin

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
Prices C
11 Apr
Tuesday
18:00 - 19:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Prices X
11 Apr
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Aribert Reimann

Medea

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Claudia Barainsky, Stephanie Houtzeel, Monika Bohinec, Norbert Ernst, Adrian Eröd, Daichi Fujiki
Prices S, Subscription 2
12 Apr
Wednesday
18:00 - 19:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Prices X
12 Apr
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Ballet
John Cranko

Onegin

  • Conductor Guillermo García Calvo
Prices C, Subscription 10
13 Apr
Thursday
17:30 - 22:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Parsifal

  • Conductor Semyon Bychkov
  • Direction and Stage Alvis Hermanis
  • With Gerald Finley, Kwangchul Youn, Christopher Ventris, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Nina Stemme
Prices G, Subscription 18
14 Apr

geschlossen

15 Apr
Saturday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Aribert Reimann

Medea

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Claudia Barainsky, Stephanie Houtzeel, Monika Bohinec, Norbert Ernst, Adrian Eröd, Daichi Fujiki
Prices S, Cycle 3
16 Apr
Sunday
16:30 - 21:45
2 intermissions
Opera
Richard Wagner

Parsifal

  • Conductor Semyon Bychkov
  • Direction and Stage Alvis Hermanis
  • With Gerald Finley, Kwangchul Youn, Christopher Ventris, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Nina Stemme
Prices G
17 Apr
Monday
11:00 - 12:00
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tristan Schulze

Patchwork

  • Director Silvia Armbruster
Prices Z
17 Apr
Monday
16:00 - 19:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Un ballo in maschera

  • Conductor Jesús López Cobos
  • Director Gianfranco de Bosio
  • With Piotr Beczala, George Petean, Kristin Lewis
Prices A, Nachmittagszyklus
18 Apr
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:15
No intermission
Opera
Leos Janáček

Kátja Kabanová

  • Conductor Tomáš Netopil
  • Director André Engel
  • With Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Misha Didyk, Jane Henschel, Leonardo Navarro, Angela Denoke
Prices S, Subscription 3
19 Apr
Wednesday
19:30 - 21:45
1 intermission
Opera
Aribert Reimann

Medea

  • Conductor Michael Boder
  • Director & Light Design Marco Arturo Marelli
  • With Claudia Barainsky, Stephanie Houtzeel, Monika Bohinec, Norbert Ernst, Adrian Eröd, Daichi Fujiki
Prices S, Subscription 11
20 Apr
Thursday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Un ballo in maschera

  • Conductor Jesús López Cobos
  • Director Gianfranco de Bosio
  • With Piotr Beczala, George Petean, Kristin Lewis
Prices A
21 Apr
Friday
18:00 - 19:00
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Prices X
21 Apr
Friday
19:30 - 21:15
No intermission
Opera
Leos Janáček

Kátja Kabanová

  • Conductor Tomáš Netopil
  • Director André Engel
  • With Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Misha Didyk, Jane Henschel, Leonardo Navarro, Angela Denoke
Prices S, Subscription 7
22 Apr
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Lady Macbeth von Mzensk

  • Conductor Ingo Metzmacher
  • Director Matthias Hartmann
  • With Wolfgang Bankl, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Brandon Jovanovich
Prices S, Cycle 2
23 Apr
Sunday
15:00 - 16:00
No intermission
Concert
Gustav Mahler-Saal

Ensemblematinee am Sonntag 6

  • With Hyuna Ko, Orhan Yildiz, Gábor Bartinai
Prices L
23 Apr
Sunday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Un ballo in maschera

  • Conductor Jesús López Cobos
  • Director Gianfranco de Bosio
  • With Piotr Beczala, George Petean, Kristin Lewis
Prices A
24 Apr
Monday
10:30 - 11:30
No intermission
Children's opera
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tristan Schulze

Patchwork

  • Director Silvia Armbruster
Prices Z
24 Apr
Monday
19:30 - 21:15
No intermission
Opera
Leos Janáček

Kátja Kabanová

  • Conductor Tomáš Netopil
  • Director André Engel
  • With Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Misha Didyk, Jane Henschel, Leonardo Navarro, Angela Denoke
Prices S, Subscription 16
25 Apr
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Lady Macbeth von Mzensk

  • Conductor Ingo Metzmacher
  • Director Matthias Hartmann
  • With Wolfgang Bankl, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Brandon Jovanovich
Prices S, Subscription 4
26 Apr
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
2 intermissions
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi

Un ballo in maschera

  • Conductor Jesús López Cobos
  • Director Gianfranco de Bosio
  • With Piotr Beczala, George Petean, Kristin Lewis
Prices A, Subscription 12
27 Apr
Thursday
19:30 - 21:15
No intermission
Opera
Leos Janáček

Kátja Kabanová

  • Conductor Tomáš Netopil
  • Director André Engel
  • With Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Misha Didyk, Jane Henschel, Leonardo Navarro, Angela Denoke
Prices S, Subscription 20
28 Apr
Friday
17:30 - 18:30
No intermission
Special Programme
Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse

Von der Koloratur­soubrette bis zum Heldentenor

Erich Seitter erläutert alle Stimmfächer der Oper
28 Apr
Friday
19:00 - 22:30
1 intermission
Opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le Nozze di Figaro

  • Conductor Adam Fischer
  • Director Jean-Louis Martinoty
  • With Adam Plachetka, Guanqun Yu, Valentina Naforniţa , Carlos Álvarez, Kate Lindsey
Prices A, Subscription 8
29 Apr
Saturday
19:00 - 22:15
1 intermission
Opera
Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Lady Macbeth von Mzensk

  • Conductor Ingo Metzmacher
  • Director Matthias Hartmann
  • With Wolfgang Bankl, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Brandon Jovanovich
Prices S, Cycle 4
30 Apr
Sunday
19:00 - 21:30
No intermission
Opera
Richard Wagner

Das Rheingold

  • Conductor Peter Schneider
  • Director Sven-Eric Bechtolf
  • With Egils Silins, Norbert Ernst, Mihoko Fujimura, Okka von der Damerau, Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke
Prices N, Ring Cycle A
April 2017